|
|
|
1 |
My Christmas Treasury Picture Book Brown Watson Hardcover Very Good Contains: The Night before Christmas Jingle Bells The Story of Christmas Santa's Sleigh The Christmas Party Poor Old Santa A White Christmas Seven bedtime stories with a seasonal theme. Large format picture book with beautiful illustrations. Some cover dings otherwise very good condition, no names etc inside. Price:
11.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense London Lions 1974 000670798X Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases small burn to top corner of front cover, small penetrating puncture hole (non text) to rear cover and later pages. Mass Market PB; 221 pages; A collection of gripping, chilling stories by du Maurier, Wallace, Christie and Dahl. Price:
5.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
An Ideal Book for Boys Dean 1972 B00166APUC Hardcover Very Good-; Some ink names inside and puzzles done, one page has closed tear. Corners bumped, otherwise in very good condition. Ideal for boys that called each other 'old chap' that is! Surely this was out of date in the seventies! Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The New Look In China's Rural Areas Beijing Great Wall Books 1983 First Edition Paperback Very Good; Light wear to cover, small crack on spine, old ink price to front endpaper. B&W Photographs; 110 pages; The Cultural revolution promotes it's work with the peasents of China. Also has interested articles on biogas and solar projects. Price:
10.83 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pocket Treasury of Great Quotations Readers Digest 1978 B000ZPJW9K Paperback Very Good+ Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 64 pages; To desire to have many books, and never use them, is like the child that will have a candle burning by him while he is asleep Henry Peacham. Quotes for all occasions, from Advice through to Zeal. A super and useful collection. Price:
2.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Revelations of St John with Engravings by Jean Duvet Paddington Press 1976 0846701480 First Edition Paperback Very Good; Small ink mark on ffep, very light shelf wear. 11" x 8" paperback ; Duvet, goldsmith to Francois 1, undertook this series of 23 engravings with 'death oppressing me and my hands trembling. ' Today he is often cited as a unique predecessor of Blake. This edition comes with the complete text of the revelation of St John. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cookery for all Occasions Treasure Press 1982 0907407730 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Large hardback, over 100 colour illustrations. DJ in protective cover. Good clean copy. ; 128 pages; 300 recipes for family and festive occasions, from the Good Housekeeping kitchens. Price:
24.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Y Beibl Llundain 1960 Hardcover Good Full welsh text old and new testament bible. Red cloth boards, faded and worn on spine, text very good. Front and back hinges loose. BG Price:
21.01 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Llyfr Y Psalmau London Eyre And Spottiswoode Soft Cover Very Good A small pocket book of 150 psalms in Welsh, red cloth soft cover, light wear, with ink mark on back cover. 2.75 inches by 4.5 inches. No date AA Price:
15.78 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Crowning the King Allied Newspapers 1937 B0017GHSBU Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ. Cover has rubs, some crayoning to endpapers, front hinge starting. Good reading copy. Published for the coronation of George VI. Full of stories about coronations and kings through history. Price:
18.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Oor Wullie 2001 D C Thompson 2000 0851167217 Card Covers Near Fine Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 96 pages; Torn breeks? Needle and thread! Tired wee laddie? Early Bed! Sunday morning? Eggs and toast, Oor Wullie and the Sunday Post! Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Broons London D C Thompson 1997 0851166504 Paperback Very Good; Some shelf wear, large crease to rear cover. Illustrated by Harrison, Ken H Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; Cartoons; 96 pages; More adventures of Scotland's favourite family. Price:
7.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Yr Apocrypha SPCK 1926 B0062CSJHG Hardcover Good; Some water staining which has lifted an area of cloth on front. Rubbed on corners. Neat ink name inside. Dark brown cloth boards. ; 228 pages; The non canonical books of the bible. Price:
23.65 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
2000 A D 1983 IPC Magazines 1982 B000H27V7G Hardcover Good+; Cover sunned, spine cocked. 228 pages; Strontium Dog, Nemesis, Rogue Trooper, Harlem Heroes, Judge Dredd, and the Ace Trucking Co. Price:
7.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rainy Day Stories London Hampster Books 1938 B0000EAKHC Hardcover Good+; Light crayoning on some pages. Cover rubbed on edges. Cover by M Sherborne. ; Early Reader Series; Vol. 20; 61 pages; Eleven stories for young readers. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Homemade For The Home London ITV Books 1978 0900727667 Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages; Briefly covers a number of crafts from uphoststery to corn-dolly making. Price:
5.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Sleeping Beauty A Brown And Sons Paper Good 16 pages; From the Browns' Y. A. Readers New series. Distinctive blue and green cover. Paperbound and sewn, split at top of spine. Price:
7.88 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Queen A Penguin Special Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1977 0140044906 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Very light edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 186 pages; Collection of articles about the Queen from various contributors from both side of the Monarchy debate including William Hamilton and Peregrine Worsthorne. Price:
8.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
In The Cockpit Flying the World's Great Aircraft London Orbis Publishing 1979 0856132462 Hardcover Fair in Very Good- dust jacket; Missing contents page, bumped spine corners, small closed tear at top of DJ spine. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, lots of photographs. Introduction by Jeffrey Quill.; Color Photographs; 300 pages; Large and heavy book with details of over fifty aircraft from the pilot's point of view. From early pioneering wood and string bi-planes, to the modern jet fighters of today. Price:
45.06 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alfred Hitchcock's Sinister Spies Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1975 0140304819 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Slightly thumbed, some shelf wear, publishers sticker on rear cover. No names or marks inside. Cover design by Barry Wilkinson. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Anthology of spy stories chosen by Alfred Hichcock. Includes work by Lord Dunsany, W Somerset Maugham, Edgar Wallace, Eric Ambler, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, and Robert Sheckley. Price:
8.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Fire Engine Manchester Egmont Children's Books 1992 0749806621 Reprint Board book Very Good; Corners slightly bumped. Illustrated by Lockett, Mark Shaped board book, no names or marks inside. ; First Pictures; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 8 pages; A first picture board book for young children. Price:
4.29 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Anthology Of Russian Short Stories From Classical to Modern Volume One Moscow Raduga Publishers 1985 5050000092 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Minor edge wear and tear and some scuffing to unclipped DJ, small sticker ghost on front cover. Grey cloth boards with red and gold lettering to cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Forward by Nikolai Yakushin. ; 539 pages; Collection of twenty-five stories including tales by Chekov, Gorky, Pushkin, Gogol, Tolstoy and Dostoyevsky. Price:
21.45 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Penguin Passnotes: Wuthering Heights Penguin Books 0140770011 Paperback Fair; Missing front endpapers, hence undated, black marker pen initials inside front cover, some cover creasing. Good reading copy. ; Trade PB; 88 pages; Complementing a close study of the text, this exam aid will help you analyse the plot, character and style in a simple logical way. Suitable for revision for GCSE level. Price:
4.29 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Pan-cooked Chicken Dishes IMP Ltd. B000WW20LI First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Gloss pictorial boards, green endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Recipes from around the World; Vol. 10; Color Photographs; 64 pages; A selection of tasty recipes from all around the world for chicken dishes that can be cooked easily in a pan on top of the stove. Price:
6.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Official Thunderbirds Annual London Grand Dreams Ltd 1993 1858300568 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Color Illustrations; 45 pages; Wonderful cut away plans of all five Thunderbirds as well as stories and other information about the International Rescue Team. Why didn't International Rescue get set up by the United Nations? Price:
6.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Ace Book Of Comics London Odhams Press B0000CHYYY First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Small split at top of spine, some toning to last page. Red cloth boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 188 pages; Collection of stories and comic strips probably dating to the early 1950"s. Includes a Biggles story, The New Aerofoil, by Captain W E Johns and a pirate story, The Sea Wolf's Treasure, illustrated by Eagle comics illustrator Frank Humphris. Price:
30.96 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Old Time Fairy Tales London Dean & Son Ltd 1969 0603015182 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good; Spine corners lightly bumped, small split at top of spine. Illustrated by Smith, Joyce Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Colour Illustrations; Aladin, Sleeping Beauty and other traditional fairy tales beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. Price:
13.01 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Nicholson's Favourite Song Book Containing 144 Popular Songs London W. Nicholson & Sons 1898 B0000D0F75 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good; Some shelf wear, small split at base of spine, corners bumped and rubbed, paper toned. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and black decoration to front cover. ; 360 pages; Complete volume of 144 popular songs from the Victorian Music Halls originally issued in fifteen monthly instalments commencing November 1898. Price:
92.86 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Broons London D C Thompson 1997 0851166504 Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. Illustrated by Harrison, Ken H Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; Cartoons; 96 pages; More adventures of Scotland's favourite family. Price:
8.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Mac Bunny's Happy Holiday London Young World Publications 1970 B000M4GYG8 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some shelf wear and grime to boards with splits at spine extremities. Previous owner details to panal opposite title. Yellow cloth boards, navy titles and vignette to front. ; Color Illustratio ns; 32 pages; A bagpipe playing rabbit has adventures in Paris. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Rene Cloke's Bedtime Book Of Fairy Tales And Rhymes London Award Publications Limited 1979 Third Printing Hardcover Good+; Corners bumped and rubbed, splits to base of spine with slight spine cover lift, Christmas gift message inside front cover. Extensive previous owner details to inside front cover, front endpaper and title. Some scribble to title. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene Gloss pictorial boards, good reading copy, main text clean and bright. ; Color Illustrations; 74 pages; A collection of traditional fairy tales & rhymes beautifully illustarted throughout in full colour. Price:
13.01 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Birth Of Jesus London Folding Books Ltd. B004I5QEIA First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly rubbed, some shelf wear and cover scuffing, original pencil price to front board, missing original blue tie ribbon. Illustrated by Cowern, R T Matt paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Undated but probably c1950 from dates of patents applied for listed on rear cover. ; Color Illustrations; A Peepshow carousel-style folding book consisting of six three-dimensional, four level paper dioramas that can be either viewed individually or fanned out into a full circle, which would originally have been tied with a blue ribbon (now missing). Price:
54.30 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Inside Sesame Street New York Golden Press 1986 0307121429 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, old ink price to inside front cover. Illustrated by Winborn, Marsha Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Color Illustrations; Sturdy board book. Big bird takes you on a tour of some of the buildings in Sesame Street. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Walt Disney's Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs New York Random House 1973 0394826256 First Edition Thus; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good; Coners bumped and rubbed, some bowing to boards. Pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; Grolier Book Club edition of disney's version of the classic tale. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Samaritans Recipe Book Huddersfield Not First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good+; Light sunning to the front edge of front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Unpaginated pages; A collection of recipes originally collated as a fundraiser for the Huddersfield branch of the Samaritans. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
A Third Caldecott Collection London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1986 0723234345 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ protected by clear outer sleeve and has original price sticker on front fly. Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Warne Classics Series; B&W and Color Illustrations ; 64 pages; Two traditional nursery rhymes illustrated by Reginald Caldecott: The Queen of Hearts, and The Farmer's Boy. Produced in the centenary year of the death of Reginald Caldecott, proving that as an illustrator of children's books his work remains a constant pleasure. Price:
11.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Flintstones On The Rocks Comic Album Manchester World Distributors (Manchester) Limited 1961 B002734CDO First Edition (?) Softcover Very Good-; Some spine splits, open corner tear to front cover, one open corner tear inside not effecting text, some crayon colouration to cartoons and some scribble inside. Cartoons; Over ninety pages of fun from the town of Bedrock. Price:
17.36 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Dean's Premier Book For Boys London Dean & Son Ltd 1961 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, small splits to top of spine. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 189 pages; Wonderful collection of ripping yarns. Contributors include Edward R Home-Gall, Robert Reeves, Arthur Groom, and Arthur Waterhouse. Price:
15.19 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Chats With The Animals London Seeley, Jackson And Halliday First Edition (?) Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket; Many pages are torn but all present, but only a few of the prints are torn, suitable for breaking for the sake of the remaining prints. Green rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine. Undated but probably late Victorian period. Good reading copy only. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; With one hundred delightful engravings. Short dialogues with various animals, to entertain children. Price:
21.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
English Flowers And Gardens A Golden Treasury of Floral Gems Sevenoaks, Kent J Salmon Limited 1993 0906198887 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Gloss pictorial boards, appears unread. ; Color Illustrations; 112 pages; Collection of reproductions by Victorian and Edwardian British artists capturing the beauty of old English gardens and flower arrangements . Price:
16.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Tales From Hans Christian Andersen And The Brothers Grimm London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1932 First Edition Thus; Seventh Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some staining to boards, sunned spine, corners bumped and rubbed, some scribble to fore edge of reading block. Ex Bodmin County School copy with lender list to inside front cover, some ink blots and scribble to rear endpaper and inside rear cover, ink blot to p122-123, gutter cracked at final page with associated loosening of leaf. Illustrated by Appleton, Honor C Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and publisher's logo to front board. Numerous illustrations througout with a frontispiece of Hans Anderson. Good reading copy. ; The Teaching of English Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 15; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages; The classic collection of folk and fairy tales. Price:
7.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Beowulf And Grendel London Penguin Books 1995 0146001672 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover detail from the Sutton Hoo treasure. ; Penguin 60's; 84 pages; Selections from Michael Alexander's translation of the epic Old English poem issued to celebrate Penguin's sixtieth anniversary. Price:
2.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Tinderbox London Grandreams 1994 1858301130 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Some dings to rear edge of lightly sunned spine. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Good Night Sleep Tight Storybook; Colour Illustrations; A picture book of Anderson's classic tale retold in simple language for young readers and bedtime reading aloud. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Beauty And The Beast London Grandreams 1995 1858300681 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Lightly sunned spine. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Good Night Sleep Tight Storybook; Colour Illustrations; A picture book of the famous fairy tale retold in simple language for young readers or bedime reading aloud. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Sleeping Beauty London Peter Haddock 0710510535 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Patience, John Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Big Time Fairy Tale Pop-Ups; Color Illustrations; Four pop up scenes retelling the classic fairy tale. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Dyeing for Fibers and Fabrics US Kangaroo Pr 1987 Crafts, Hobbies & Ho Paperback Old and new dye techniques by 21 experts including batik, tie-dye, marbling , transfer printing, blue printing, cold pad patch dyeing etc. Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Great Stones Of England London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 1994 0297833235 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Sykes, Homer Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Colour Photographs; 54 pages; Nice little book of photographs of stone circles and standing stones to be found in England. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
'BB' (Watkins-Pitchford, D J) The Wizard Of Boland London Edmund Ward Ltd. 1959 B0000CKALB First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners bumbed and rubbed, some water staining to front board, some foxing to endpapers, large pencil name to front endpaper, some illustrations carefully hand coloured inside. Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, Denys Pale blue cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Numerous line illustrations and colour frontis by author inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; A delightful tale of wizards, gnomes, dragons and perhaps the occasional wombat. Price:
135.78 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aarons, Edward S. Assignment In Bangkok London Coronet 1972 0340166673 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Some reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear to front cover. Mass Market PB; 192 pages; No one was supposed to know that Sam Durell's latest assignment would be Bangkok, but someone did and that meant trouble. Price:
4.38 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Ab Hugh, Dafydd The Final Fury New York Pocket Books 1996 0671541811 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Star Trek Invasion! ; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 308 pages; Captain Janeway and the crew of USS Voyager pick up a Starfleet distress call, something they'd never expected to hear again. It leads them to the source of an invasion of the entire Alpha Quadrant and, therefore, a possible route home. Price:
6.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Abbey, Ruth The Sound of the Sea Hale 1978 0709169825 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good Ex-Library usual sta; A romance, as a mysterious man wishes to marrry Elizabeth, even though she seems to be the double of his late wife. AJ Price:
8.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Abbott, Lawrence Approach To Music London George G. Harrap & Company 1943 B000O72NFE First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ and front endpaper, some cover grime, large marker pen initials to inside front cover. Purple cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. ; 286 pages; An introduction to classical music and its appreciation. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Abel, Alan Don't Get Mad - Get Even London Sidgwick & Jackson 1983 028399018X First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Illustrated by Bond, Simon Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Illustrated by Simon Bond, author of 101 Uses for a Dead Cat. ; B&W Illustrations; 122 pages; A manual for retaliation by the master provacateur. Deals with over 100 familiar aggravations including being billed for a debt already paid, stood up on a date, crowded out of line, baggage lost by an airline, apartment or house vandalized, ripped off by an auto mechanic, landlord harassment, and being short-changed in a store. Price:
23.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Ableman, Paul Porridge: the Inside Story London Pan Books 1979 0330259237 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor cover creases, paper toned. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 218 pages; Based on the screenplay of the movie based on the TV series, Porridge. Grouty masterminds a prison break during a celebrity soccer match against the prison team. Inadvertantly Fletch and Godber get mixed up in the escape and have to break back into Slade Prison without Mackay finding out that they have been outside the walls. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Abraham, Cyril The Trade Winds London Tandem 1977 0426172671 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Onedin Line; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 175 pages; Hit hard by the death of his wife James Onedin buries himself in his work, but a young lady has other ideas. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abraham, Cyril The High Seas London Tandem 1975 042616184X Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Onedin Line; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 254 pages; James and Ann Onedin can at last begin to enjoy the results of their labours. A public company is launched for the construction of the first steamship for the Onedin Line and Baines prepares to take his Master's Certificate. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime London Penguin Books 2000 0140282009 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 367 pages; Against the frozen backdrop of an East Coast winter, a perfect murder is planned by a warped and twisted jealous mind. Price:
7.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Achebe, Chinua Man Of The People London Heinemann 1985 0435900315 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creases and edge wear, small crack to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover drawing by John Dyke. ; African Writers; Vol. 31; 149 pages; Satire on the prevelent corruption in African politics. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Ackerman, Roy The Chef's Apprentice London Headline 1988 074720084X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed Christmas message plate to front endpaper from the Pub Food magazine staff. Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; Color Photographs; 138 pages; Twenty centuries of culinary history, concentrating on the Roman, Medieval, Renaissance, the time of the Sun King, the Regency and the Belle Epoque. Each has a history followed by recipes suitable to be used today, but which capture the flavour of the time. A fascinating read, based on the television series in which Ackerman explored these themes with the help of various famous chefs. Price:
18.58 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Acland, Richard We Teach Them Wrong: Religion And The Young London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Some foxing, previous owner details to front endpaper. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; 191 pages; Teacher and MP for many years, Acland pleads for a child centered religious education for British schools. Price:
23.87 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency London: Guild Publishing 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Book Club Edition; Sherlock Holmes once observed that once you've eliminated the impossible, then whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. Dirk Gently is a detective that doesn't eliminate the impossible, hence his investigations often lead to very startling results. As in the Case of the Missing Cat.. Guild publishing hardback with DJ 1987, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, slight scuff to DJ at base of spine, nice crisp tight copy, no names or marks inside. AV Price:
24.03 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless London William Heinemann 1992 0434009261 Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Slight edge wear to DJ, bumped and lightly sunned spine corners. Grey cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy; Vol. 5; 219 pages; Arthur Dent has a Random meeting, Random being a daughter he didn't even know he had. Price:
22.54 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Adams, Douglas The Restaurant At The End Of The Universe London Arthur Barker Ltd. 1980 0213167921 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, surface tear to front endpaper, tape shadows to endpapers. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Andrew Kay and Mike Litherland. First hardback edition of this fantasy classic originally issued in paperback. ; The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; 187 pages; If you've done six impossible things why not round it off with a meal at Milliway's, The Restaurant at the End of the Universe. Price:
37.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Adams, Richard The Iron Wolf & Other Stories London Allen Lane 1980 071391341X First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf wear to price clipped DJ, endpapers slightly grimed. Illustrated by Gilbert, Yvonne; Campbell, Jennifer Brown cloth boards with brown lettering to spine. Nice tight copy with superbly illustrated by colour paintings by Yvonne Gilbert and with drawings by Jennifer Campbell. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 142 pages; A wonderful collection for folk stories retold by the master storyteller, full of surprises and marvels, very witty, neat and adroit. The illustrations are simply fabulous. Price:
20.01 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Adams, Richard Tales From Watership Down London Hutchinson 1996 0091801664 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Lawrence, John Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, green endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 198 pages; The long awaited successor to Watership Down filled with tales known by all rabbits and further stories of Hazel, Bigwig, Fiver and their companions. Price:
21.71 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Adams, Richard Richard Adams's Favourite Animal Stories London Octopus Books 1986 0706412761 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf wear, ink mark to front endpaper. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 236 pages; Nineteen animal stories including works by Rudyard Kipling, Gerrald Durrell, James Herriot, Mark Twain, Beatrix Potter, Joy Adamsom, Sak, I and Adams himself. Price:
9.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Adams, Scott The Dilbert Principle London Boxtree 2000 0752272209 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Cartoons; 336 pages; A cubicle's eye view of bosses, meetings, management fads, and other workplaces afflictions. Price:
6.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Adams, Scott The Dilbert Future Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century London Boxtree 2000 0752272217 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Illustrated by Adams, Scott Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Cartoons; 258 pages; Predictions on business, technology, society and government and how human greed, stupidity and horniness will continue to shape our future. Price:
3.38 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Adams, Scott Dilbert And The Way Of The Weasel London Boxtree 2002 0752265032 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ, spine corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Adams, Scott Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Cartoons; 350 pages; Your introduction to the Weasel Zone, the grey area between good moral behaviour and downright criminality. Price:
18.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Adamson, Jean and Gareth Topsy And Tim Go To Hospital London Puffin Books 1996 0140559264 1st British Edition (?); First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good-; Some cover creasing, spine extremities rubbed, slightly thumbed. No names or marks inside. ; The Topsy and Tim Series; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Tim has to go to hospital after falling out of a tree. Price:
6.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Adamson, Joy Forever Free Elsa's Pride London Collins & Harvill Press 1962 B0000CLKW5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Some wear and tear with small sticker tear to spine of price clipped DJ, original gift message to front endpaper. Pictorial boards with map endpapers. Nice tight copy. ; Photographs; 192 pages; The story of Elsa's cubs. Price:
14.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Adkins, Patrick H Lord of the Crooked Paths London Orbit 1990 0708883222 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Small sticker tear to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Jan Miller. ; Mass Market PB; 216 pages; Before the Age of Zeus, Mount Olympus was created by Kronos, Lord of the Titans. He ruled the gods with an iron hand and a bloody sword. Only Proteus the shapechange r defied his rule. Of them this story tells. And of an amusing new creation, shaped like a god in miniature that goes by the name of man. Price:
4.72 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Ahern, Jerry The Web London New English Library 1987 0450058115 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light edge and shelf wear, small ink name to front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Survivalist Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 222 pages; In post apocalypse America, John Rourke, CIA trained weapons and survival expert, finds something unexpected. A valley apparently untouched by the devastation, small town America as it used to be. Is it real, or is it a trap? Price:
6.85 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Ahlberg, Allan Heard It In The Playground London Puffin Books 1991 0140328246 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight cover corner creases, small ink name and date inside front cover. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz Nice tight flat copy. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 107 pages; Anyone who has ever experienced life in a British primary classroom will relish these touching and funny verses - The Guardian. Price:
7.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Giant Baby London Viking 1994 0670848646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Wegner, Fritz Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, decorated blue endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Alice Hicks wants a baby brother, although a sister would do. When a giant baby is left one night on the Hicks's doorstep, Alice is delighted - but her parents are horrified. How will they cope? Price:
11.52 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Ahlberg, Janet and Allan Jeremiah In The Dark Woods London Puffin Books 1989 0140328114 Reprint; First Printing Softcover Very Good+; Very light shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 0.17 x 8.65 x 7.11; 48 pages; A story of three bears, seven dwarfs, five gorillas, a frog prince, some sleeping beauties, a wolf, a dinosaur, a Mad Hatter, a steamboat, four firemen on a fire-engine, a crocodile with a clock in it, a large number of beanstalks, a little boy and his grandma's jam tarts. Price:
10.83 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests London Red Fox 1993 0099888203 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, one small corner crease to rear cover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mark Robertson. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; After the mysterious deaths of his brother and mother, Cosmo is sent back to his ancestrial home, where he learns about the family curse and meets shadowy figures from the past, each with their own problems! Price:
7.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Aiken, Joan The Wolves of Willoughby Chase London Puffin Books 1968 0140303103 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Several small indentations to rear cover. Illustrated by Marriot, Pat Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Jeremy Ford. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages; The action of this book takes place at a time that never happened, shortly after the accession to the throne of Good King James III, in 1832. At this time, the Channel Tunnel from Dover has been completed, and a great many wolves have migrated from Europe and Russia to the British Isles! Price:
7.61 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Aiken, Joan The Wolves of Willoughby Chase London Red Fox 2001 0099411865 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Illustrated by Marriot, Pat Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustratio ns; 192 pages; The action of this book takes place at a time that never happened, shortly after the accession to the throne of Good King James III, in 1832. At this time, the Channel Tunnel from Dover has been completed, and a great many wolves have migrated from Europe and Russia to the British Isles! Price:
8.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Ainsworth, Alison Thumbelina Loughborough Ladybird Books 1985 0721408575 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Davis, Jon Gloss pictorial boards, states first edition inside, slightly bumped spine corners, a few cover indents, one small ink scribble inside rear cover otherwise no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 777; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Read It Yourself retold in easy to read simple language at reading level 3 by Alison Ainsworth beautifully illustrated by Jon Davis. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ainsworth, Alison Klaus And The Vampires Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1990 072141334X Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Howarth, Walter Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; An evil vampire is terrorising the gnomes in Transylvania. But Judge Klaus doesn't believe in vampires and is determined to discover what is going on. Price:
5.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Aitken, Jean Cox's Manual Of Gelatine Cookery Edinburgh J & G Cox Ltd. 1939 Eighth Edition Stapled wraps Very Good-; Cover loose where slightly rusted staples have pulled through. Some red ink of illustrations has bled and stained text, but quite readable. Cover has illustration of Edinburgh Castle on front. ; Color Illustrations; 91 pages; 200 recipes using Gelatine, from salads to puddings. Price:
8.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Alcock, Joan P. Discovering Lancashire London Shire Publications 1977 0852632185 First Edition; First Printing Booklet Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Discovering Series; Vol. 171; B&W Photographs & Maps; 56 pages; Nine car routes to help you find the little gems of the Lancashire countryside. Price:
8.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Alderson, Alexander The Subtle Minotaur London The Thriller Book Club 1955 B0011D791I Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some staining to boards, bumped corners. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 252 pages; Terror returns to the life of Nigel Toler; terror for which there can be only two possible explanations; a haunting menace to civilisation, or Toler's own insanity. Price:
7.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Aldiss, Brian Starswarm London Panther 1979 0586049916 Reprint Paperback Good+; Top 1cm of spine badly rubbed, some cover creasing. Mass Market PB; Aeons have passed since man's first faltering steps to the stars. Now distant galactic clusters are home to their myriad descendants, and on each brave new world man's timeless struggle for conquest continues. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Aldiss, Brian The Dark Light Years London New English Library 1972 0450007103 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Some creasing to cover and spine, rear cover rubbed. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; "Civilisation is the distance that man has placed between himself and his own excreta. " Such was the popular view until man stumbled upon an alien race who believed that cilivisation was the proximity to excreta. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Aldiss, Brian The Eighty-Minute Hour London Pan Books 1975 0330245473 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 235 pages; While recovering from the holocaust of war, Earth suffers chaotic breakdowns in the fabric of space time. Survivors are stranded in the past, present or future. Some are even stranded on Mars, which is worse, and a band of heroes still are battling in an alternate world of swords and sorcery. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Aldiss, Brian Earthworks London Panther 1984 0586049932 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Closed puncture tear to front cover, some shelf wear. Good reading copy. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 126 pages; Earth is over-populated, disease ridden and heading for disaster. There is only one solution, but no one's willing to take it. No one that is except an ex-convict who's prepared to unleash an Armageddon, whose survivors will inherit a new world - if there are survivors. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|