|
|
|
801 |
Blessed, Brian The Dynamite Kid London Book Club Associates 1992 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Light edge wear to DJ. Nice tight crisp copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; Photographs; 248 pages; X Price:
18.31 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Blish, James Star Trek 5 London Corgi 1984 0552094463 First British Edition; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight copy, virtually as new. ; Mass Market PB; 136 pages; Seven episodes of Star Trek adapted by Bliss comprising: Whom Gods Destroy; The Tholian Web; Let That Be Your Last Battlefield; This Side Of Paradise; Turnabout Intruder; Requiem For Methuselah; The Way To Eden. Price:
4.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Blish, James Star Trek 3 London Corgi 1984 0552090824 First British Edition; Third Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight copy, virtually as new. ; Mass Market PB; 118 pages; Seven episodes of Star Trek adapted by Blish comprising: The Trouble With Tribbles; Spectre Of The Gun; The Doomsday Machine; Assignment Earth; Mirror, Mirror; Friday's Child; Amok Time. Price:
4.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Blish, James Galactic Cluster St Albans Granada Panther 1980 0586045732 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to spine, some edge and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Peter Elson.; Mass Market PB; 255 pages Price:
8.25 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Blish, James The Night Shapes London Four Square 1963 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; One corner crease to rear cover, small rub at base of spine, paper starting to tone. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 125 pages; A Safari into deepest, darkest Africa in the early 1900"s discovers more than it bargained for in the shape of prehistoric creatures thought extinct for millions of years. Price:
13.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Blish, James Welcome To Mars London Sphere Books Limited 1979 0722117027 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, previous owner details to title. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; Dolph Haertel had made history. His discovery of an anti-gravity drive had won him the race to be the first man to set foot on Mars. But now he was marooned, missing a vital spare part, and hoping that the one person to whom he'd revealed the secret of the drive could reach him in time. Price:
6.96 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Blish, James Star Trek 1 London Corgi 1985 0552090808 First British Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some edge and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 136 pages; Seven episodes of life on board the starship USS Enterprise adapted from episodes from the original series. Comprises: Charlie's Law; Dagger of the Mind; The Unreal McCoy; Balance of Terror; The Naked Time; Miri; The Conscience of the King. Price:
6.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Blish, James The Quincunx Of Time London Arrow Books 1976 0099132206 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, some scuffing and old ink price to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 112 pages; The new communication device could transmit instantly anywhere in the Universe, but someone started monitoring it, before messages were sent! Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Blish, James Star Trek 5 London Severn House 1977 0727802712 Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Light shelf wear to boards. First UK hardback edition. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ in protective library cover. ; Ex-Library; 136 pages; Seven episodes of Star Trek adapted by Bliss comprising: Whom Gods Destroy; The Tholian Web; Let That Be Your Last Battlefield; This Side Of Paradise; Turnabout Intruder; Requiem For Methuselah; The Way To Eden. Price:
12.69 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Blish, James; Knight, Norman L A Torrent of Faces New York Ace Books 0441817823 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Remainder copy with cut through base of reading block, light creasing to cover and spine. Ace paperback undated. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; At the end of the twenty-eighth century Earth is over-populated and food is scarce. Earth desperately needs an interstellar space drive. Price:
4.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Blond, Georges Le Debarquement Paris Le Livre De Poche 1972 3026124607 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 443 pages Price:
6.54 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Bloom, Claire Leaving A Doll's House A Memoir London Virago 1996 1860491464 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; B&W Photographs; 274 pages; A startlingly honest and uncompromising autobiography. Price:
17.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Blume, Judy Tales Of A Fourth Grade Nothing London Piccolo 1981 0330262114 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Yvonne Gilbert. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages; Little brothers are a big problem, especially when they get hold of your pet turtle and ruin your dad's job....but Alex and his family forgive him in the end. Price:
5.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Blunden, Edmund Cricket Country London The Imprint Society 1945 B006Z9VDZG Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some rubbing to leather spine panel. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to black leather spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 224 pages; A collection of English cricket essays. Price:
7.61 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Blunt, Giles Forty Words For Sorrow London Harpercollins 2001 0007115717 First British Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf wear and some edge curl to unclipped DJ. Large ink stamp inside stating book damaged in transit. But damage isn't apparent. Petrol blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 326 pages; Four youngsters disappear in a quiet town in rural Ontario. The police search comes up empty, but then the mutilated body of one thirteen-year-old is found in an abandoned mine shaft. The media circus hits town, and only Detective John Cardinal is prepared to concider that the brutal vicious killer is someone who lives locally. Price:
19.61 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again London Armada 1971 0006904610 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, one small ink mark across edge of reading block, one ink name inside front cover. Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully. Price:
4.83 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Blyton, Enid Five Fall Into Adventure Leicester Knight Books 1968 0340041412 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; The Five meet George's double on Kirrin beach. At first they don't like Raggamuffin Jo, but events will make them change their minds. Price:
3.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Blyton, Enid The Children At Green Meadows London Armada 1968 B0000CO71P Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, paper toned. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace Armada first edition paperback C204, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Green Meadows becomes an Animal Farm when the children discover that the people in the new flats nearby cannot keep pets. Price:
7.21 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Blyton, Enid Eleventh Bedtime Book London Armada 1991 Reprint Paperback Near Fine Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages; A treasury of Enid Blyton stories, verses and puzzles for happy bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. 21 stories, rhymes and activities. Price:
7.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Blyton, Enid The Greedy Rabbit and Other Stories London Award Publications 1997 0861631471 Hardcover Very Good-; Pencil scribble across top of reading block, front endpaper has pencil inscription over erased inscription and some paper thinning to endpaper and inside front cover. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene Gloss pictorial boards. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; 15 stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
8.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Third Bedtime Book London Armada 1991 0006933513 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 124 pages; A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Price:
4.97 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Blyton, Enid Fourth Bedtime Book London Armada 1991 Paperback Very Good A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Armada paperback 1991. Some cover creasing otherwise very good condition. AA Price:
7.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Blyton, Enid Fifth Bedtime Book London Armada 1991 Paperback Very Good A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Armada paperback 1991. Some cover creasing otherwise very good condition. AA Price:
7.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Blyton, Enid The Clockwork Mouse in Trouble Carnival 1989 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Holmes, Sally Hard Cover. Who will help the Clockwork Mouse when he loses his key behind the skirting board? Illustrated by Sally Holmes. Carnival HB 1989. Illustrated gloss boards, small ink name inside, tiny tear on first page otherwise nice clean copy. AA Price:
7.23 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Blyton, Enid The Adventures of Binkle & Flip London Dean & Son Ltd 1990 0603032672 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Gloss pictorial boards, very good condition virtually as new. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 17; B&W Illustrations; 185 pages; The adventures of two rascal rabbits. Price:
11.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go Off To Camp London Knight Books 1988 0340040033 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Good; Some cover creasing, water staining inside to page bases, small split at base of spine. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A tent on the high moors and spook trains in the dead of night make another thrilling adventure for the Five. Price:
2.76 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Blyton, Enid Three Boys and a Circus T Werner Laurie 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Lodge, Grace Dick and his dog Bouncer have lots of fun when the circus comes to town. Werner Laurie hardback 1949, green cloth boards with author signature print in yellow on cover. Slightly bumped corners, ink inscription on front endpaper, one page has small closed tear another a small open tear, otherwise very good condition. AD Price:
32.05 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Win Through Leicester Brockhampton Press 1966 Reprint; Sixth Printing Hard Back Very Good-; One ink stain on front cover, sunday school presentation plate inside front cover, one page has several felt tip scribbles not effecting text. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno Blue decorated cloth boards. ; The Secret Seven Series; Vol. 7; 120 pages; Easter holidays mean another adventure for the Secret Seven. Price:
7.65 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Blyton, Enid The Banana Robber & Other Stories London Award Publications 1988 0861631889 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane B&W Illustrations; Seventeen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, lightly bumped corners, otherwise virtually as new, no names or marks inside. Price:
9.60 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Blyton, Enid Twelve Silver Cups & Other Stories London Award Publications 1990 0861631420 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Blyton, Enid Chimney Corner Stories London Deans International Publishing 1984 0603032567 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Small sticker inside front cover, lightly bumped on spine with slight rub at top, top corner of first text page missing unaffecting text. Gloss pictorial boards, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Twenty stories for young children suitable for bed-time reading aloud. Price:
8.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Blyton, Enid The Magic Snow Bird & Other Stories London Award Publications 1989 0861634055 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Nineteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Blyton, Enid A Hole in Her Pocket & Other Stories London Award Publications 1990 0861631811 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Gregory, Sally Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Thirteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.60 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Blyton, Enid The Goblin Hat & Other Stories London Award Publications 1988 0861631889 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy Gloss pictorial boards, one slight crease to spine otherwise, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.60 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Blyton, Enid Five on Kirrin Island Again Sevenoaks Knight Books 1983 0340040025 Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, some edge wear. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; The ruined castle on Kirrin Island may be getting a new feature, Uncle Quentin wants to build a tower there. Then he disappears. Price:
5.48 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Blyton, Enid The Put-Em-Rights London Armada 1974 0006907164 Reprint Paperback Good; Well thumbed copy, small open tear across top corner of front cover, heavy cover creasing and rubbed spine, ink name on front endpaper, some foxing and internal water staining, good reading copy. Mass Market PB; Six children with a big ambition. Sort out all the wrongs and put them right. Price:
3.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Blyton, Enid Fourth Bedtime Book London Armada 1991 Paperback Very Good A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Armada paperback 1991. Some cover creasing, small tear at base of spine, no names or marks inside. AA Price:
7.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Blyton, Enid The Brave Toy Soldier & Other Stories London Award Publications 1998 0861638522 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Bradley, Maureen Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
6.34 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go To Mystery Moor Sevenoaks, Kent Knight Books 1982 0340042524 Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing Paperback Good+; Some cover creases and scuffing, foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; While on a riding holiday, the Five become curious about the Gypsies camped on Mystery Moor. Price:
2.53 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Blyton, Enid Little Animal Stories London Purnell 1971 036101807X Hardcover Very Good; Lightly bumped spine corners. Sunshine Library Series, gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Seventeen animal stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.60 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Blyton, Enid Summer Term At St. Clare's St Albans Dragon 1983 0583300340 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Slight tear at base of spine, heavy creases to cover and spine. Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Johnson. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 155 pages; The O'Sullivan twins enjoy their first summer term at St Clare's. It's always the best term with the swimming and tennis championships. Price:
5.48 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again London Armada 1971 0006904610 Paperback Very Good Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully... Armada paperback, some cover creasing, small tears at top and base of spine, one small ink mark on front endpaper otherwise no names or marks inside. AB Price:
7.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again London Dean 1990 0603032842 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 34; 185 pages; Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully. Price:
9.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again London Dean Reward 1993 0603032842 Hard Cover Very Good Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully... Dean Reward series # 34, hard back with gloss pictorial boards, small rub at base of spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AF Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Blyton, Enid The Little Toy Engine and Other Stories London Award Publications 1992 0861634101 Hardcover Good; Some edge wear, ink names and drawings on endpapers, ink drawing on contents page, some colouring on early illustrations, some closed and open, non text affecting, tears inside. Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy Gloss pictorial boards. ; B&W Illustrations; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
5.61 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Blyton, Enid The Rabbit's Whiskers and Other Stories London: Award Publications 1996 086163182X Hardcover Very Good; Lightly bumped corners, one small ink stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight crisp copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.60 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Blyton, Enid The Brave Toy Soldier & Other Stories London Award Publications 1996 0861638522 Hardcover Very Good+; Bumped spine corners, two ink stamps on front endpaper. Illustrated by Bradley, Maureen Gloss pictorial boards, popular rewards series, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
8.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Blyton, Enid Happy Hours Story Book London Dean Reward 1990 0603032524 Hard Cover Very Good Twenty-five stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Dean Reward series #2, hard back with gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, small dealer stamp inside front cover otherwise no names or marks inside. AF Price:
10.42 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Blyton, Enid Sunshine Book London Dean Reward 1989 0603032621 Hardcover Near Fine Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 12; Thirty stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
8.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Blyton, Enid Claudine At St. Clare's London Dragon 1985 0583300588 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Tiny tear at base of spine, some creases to cover and spine Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Johnson. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Fifth book in the St. Clare's series. The O'Sullivan twins enter the fourth form. Price:
6.19 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Blyton, Enid The O'Sullivan Twins London Dragon 1986 0583300332 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Good+; Tears at base of spine with bottom 1cm of spine cover lifting, some creases to cover. Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Johnson. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; The O'Sullivan twins settle in at St. Clare's. Price:
4.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four London Dean International Publishing 1983 0603032877 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Dean Rewards Series #37. The adventures of four children sailing through the islands off north-east Scotland. Dean hardback, gloss pictorial boards, bumped corners, tiny rub at base of spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AH Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Blyton, Enid The Banana Robber & Other Stories London Award Publications 1991 0861631889 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane Seventeen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, small surface tear on front endpaper, no names or marks inside. AJ Price:
9.60 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Blyton, Enid The Pig with Green Spots and Other Stories London Award Publications 1994 0861636074 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Catchpole, Diana Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, popular rewards series, nice tight copy, one ink blot and some pencil erasures on title page, otherwise no names or marks inside, nice tight copy. AM Price:
8.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Blyton, Enid Snicker the Brownie and Other Stories London Award Publications 1989 0861631463 Reprint Hard Cover Good Illustrated by Ewens, Valerie Seventeen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, ink name across top of reading block, two clear tape repaired scissor cuts on front endpaper plus colour pencil name, several illustrations have been hand coloured, some ink annotation inside, nice tight copy. AN Price:
6.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go off to Camp London Award Publications 0861636821 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Knox, Jolyne The seventh adventure for the Famous Five. A tent on the high moors and spook trains in the dead of night make another thrilling adventure for the five. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, small scribble inside front cover, otherwise very good conditon, no names or marks inside. AH Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Blyton, Enid Storytime Book London Dean Reward 0603032621 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Thirty stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Dean Reward series #1, hard back with gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AH Price:
10.42 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Blyton, Enid Twelve Silver Cups & Other Stories London Award Publications 1991 0861631420 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. AJ Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Blyton, Enid Good Work, Secret Seven London Knight Books 1992 0340569859 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 112 pages; The Secret Seven find themselves on the trail of a gang of thieves when Peter's father's car is stolen. Price:
6.87 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Blyton, Enid The Mystery of the Invisible Thief St Albans Dragon Books 1977 0583300960 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny Who is Mr. Bigfeet? There's a thief about who seems to be able to slip in and out of houses without being seen, but leaves enormous footprints... Granada Dragon paperback, some small cover indents and slight edge wear, front endpaper stuck to inside front cover, small ink address opposite title, nice tight flat copy. AB Price:
8.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Blyton, Enid The Goblin's Toyshop And Other Stories London Award Publications 1995 0861636937 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Some pencil and ink marks on contents page, Previous owners name inside. Illustrated by Smith, Lesley Pictorial boards; Enid Blyton Popular Rewards Series; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; 13 little tales of goblins and fairies. Price:
8.82 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Blyton, Enid The Little Girl At Capernaum Lutterworth Press 1948 0718801067 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, rubbed spine, some water staining to rear cover, corners lightly bumped, ink message on front endpaper. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie Red cloth boards with black lettering on front cover. Nice tight copy, beautifully illustrated with colour and black and white line drawings throughout by Elsie Walker. ; 64 pages; Religious story for young readers. Price:
16.52 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Blyton, Enid Redcap And The Broomstick Witch Bristol Parragon 1995 1858136180 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Raymond, Kim; Grey, Andrew Nice little book, tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Enid Blyton's Pocket Library; Color Illustrations; 44 pages; Redcap the gnome has a dream that the Broomstick Witch takes him captive. He's very alarmed when that's exactly what happens next day! Price:
6.19 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Adventure Sevenoaks, Kent Knight Books 1979 0340041579 Reprint; Twentieth Printing Paperback Good+; Heavy cover creasing, previous owner details inside front cover, slightly foxed, tick marks against other titles in series inside, well thumbed. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek Good reading copy only. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages; An exciting search for some missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. Price:
3.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Blyton, Enid The Rabbit's Whiskers London Award Publications Limited 1991 086163182X Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, small rub on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Popular Rewards; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
9.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Blyton, Enid Good Old Secret Seven Sevenoaks Knight 1980 0340162864 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages; Jack's got a new telescope and Janet sees strange happenings at Torling Castle. Price:
4.98 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Blyton, Enid The Circus Of Adventure London MacMillan 1986 0333358929 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creasing and edge wear. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Adventure Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Philip, Jack, Lucy-Ann and Dinah, not forgetting Kiki the parrot, have another adventure with a travelling circus and a castle full of secret passages. Price:
8.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Blyton, Enid The Mystery That Never Was London Collins 1971 0001632027 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert Matt pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or mark inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages Price:
12.20 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Blyton, Enid The O'Sullivan Twins London Armada 1994 0006931898 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Slight creases to cover and spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 160 pages; Second book in the St. Clare's series. The O'Sullivan twins settle in at St. Clare's. Price:
6.86 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Blyton, Enid The Little Brown Bear And Other Stories London Award Publications 1993 0861631447 Reprint; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, small ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Collection of fifteen short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
10.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Blyton, Enid Holiday Stories London The Sheridan Book Company 1995 1855017474 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages Price:
6.87 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Blyton, Enid Hedgerow Tales London Award Publications Limited 1991 0861634535 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Stevens, Frances Pictorial boards, nice tight copy, very clean. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 61 pages Price:
18.33 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Sunshine Book London Dean & Son Ltd. 1965 0603032621 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some shelf wear and tear to extremities, paper starting to tone. Red cloth boards, nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Thirty short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
8.94 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Win Through Leicester Knight Books 1975 0340104279 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases and a few small cover indents. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages; The Seven have a new meeting place in a hidden cave, but they aren't the only ones who go there. Price:
6.87 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Fireworks Leicester Knight Books 1976 0340162856 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Derek Lucas. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; B&W Illustration s; 96 pages; The Secret Seven aren't too pleased when Jack's annoying sister Susie starts a rival club called the Tiresome Three. But was she really responsible for stealing their guy's clothes and firework money? Price:
4.46 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Blyton, Enid The Rilloby Fair Mystery London Armada 1979 0006915647 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Barney Mystery Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; The second book about Roger, Diana, Snubby and of course the dog Loony, and Barney with his monkey Miranda. How do the Green Hands Gang commit robberies with no apparent sign of a break in, and what's the connection with Rilloby Fair where Barney is working? Price:
5.94 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four London Dean & Son 1972 0603032877 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 37; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; The adventures of four children sailing through the islands off north-east Scotland. Price:
7.17 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Sunshine Book London Dean & Son Ltd 1965 0603032621 Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, pencil crayon portrait inside rear cover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Thirty stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Price:
7.17 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go Off In A Caravan Leicester Knight Books 1969 0340040017 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Just when the Five were wondering what to do for the summer holidays, a circus comes to town. All the brightly painted caravans give them the idea to go off in a caravan themselves. Price:
3.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go Off To Camp Leicester Knight 1970 0340040033 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing, sunned spine, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen Good reading copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; A tent on the high moors and spook trains in the dead of night make another thrilling adventure for the Five. Price:
3.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go To Demon's Rocks Leicester Knight 1971 0340104333 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; The Five spend their holiday with Tinker and his pet monkey at the lighthouse at Demon's Rocks. A discovery of an undersea tunnel leads to a treasure of gold coins and another adventure. Price:
4.97 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go To Mystery Moor Leicester Knight Books 1971 0340042524 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Betty Maxey. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations ; 188 pages; While on a riding holiday, the Five become curious about the Gypsies camped on Mystery Moor. Price:
5.94 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Blyton, Enid Five Have A Wonderful Time Leicester Knight Books 1971 0340041471 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases, ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 187 pages; Staying in two caravans for the holidays, the Five are joined by a circus and find spies in a ruined castle. Price:
3.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Blyton, Enid Five On Kirrin Island Again Leicester Knight 1971 0340040025 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creases, ink name and another struck through to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; The ruined castle on Kirrin Island may be getting a new feature, Uncle Quentin wants to build a tower there. Then he disappears. Price:
3.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Blyton, Enid In The Fifth At Malory Towers London Armada 1994 0006931863 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; Darrell and her friends move up into the fifth form and life at Malory Towers becomes more exciting than ever. Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Blyton, Enid The Mystery Of Tally-Ho Cottage London Dragon 1971 0583301266 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight scuffing to corners. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mary Gernat. ; The Five Find-Outers Mysteries; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 141 pages; A missing picture, a locked-up house, and a white poodle combine to make a baffling and seemingly impossible puzzle for the Five Find-Outers. Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Adventure Leicester Knight 1969 0340041579 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy cover creasing, small splits to spine extremities with associated loss of spine covering, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek Good reading copy. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages; An exciting search for some missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. Price:
2.48 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Blyton, Enid Upper Fourth At Malory Towers London Armada 1994 0006931855 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Ink previous owner details to front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Malory Towers Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 158 pages; Darrell Rivers returns to Malory Towers for the beginning of the summer term of her fourth year with her kid sister, Felicity, starting her first term. Darrell is made head of the form which brings some unexpected problems. Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Blyton, Enid The O'Sullivan Twins London Dragon 1974 0583300332 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear, womble transfer to rear cover, small ink tick marks against other titles inside, some foxing. Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; The O'Sullivan twins settle in at St. Clare's. Price:
3.39 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Blyton, Enid The Rockingdown Mystery London Armada 1967 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, ink previous owner details inside front cover, some foxing to endpapers. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert Nice tight copy. ; The Barney Mystery Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; What is the secret of the deserted Rockingdown house? Who makes the weird noises in the night? Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Blyton, Enid The Secret Of Killimooin London Armada 1966 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases to scuffed spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mary Gernat. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 125 pages; Whilst on holiday in Baronia, Nora, Mike, Peggy and Jack go to Prince Paul's castle at Killimooin, high in the mountains. Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Blyton, Enid The Valley of Adventure London Armada 1968 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart Armada C226. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages; Philip, Dinah, Lucy-Ann and Jack expect some excitement when they take a night flight in Bill Smugs's plane. But they get more than they bargained for as they literally drop into a another danger filled adventure. Price:
5.09 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four London Armada 1962 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. Armada C381. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; The adventures of four children sailing through the islands off north-east Scotland. Price:
5.66 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Blyton, Enid The Mystery of the Invisible Thief London Armada 1963 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Some heavy cover creasing, some edge wear and splits at spine extremities, light foxing inside. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer Armada C96. Good reading copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Charles Stewart. ; The Five Find-Outers Mysteries; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Who is Mr. Bigfeet? There's a thief about who seems to be able to slip in and out of houses without being seen, but leaves enormous footprints. Price:
4.52 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four Again London Paul Hamlyn 1968 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Large crayon initials to front endpaper, one cover corner crease. Pocket Merlin M25. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages; The four children get mixed up with a ruthless gang of gunrunners! Price:
6.22 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Blyton, Enid Five Go To Billycock Hill Leicester Knight Books 1972 0340104260 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages; Whilst on a camping holiday the Five hear aeroplanes taking off from a secret airfield in the middle of the night and decide to find out what's going on. Price:
4.98 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|