grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Blessed, Brian The Dynamite Kid
London Book Club Associates 1992 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Light edge wear to DJ. 
Nice tight crisp copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; Photographs; 248 pages; X 
Price: 18.31 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Blish, James Star Trek 5
London Corgi 1984 0552094463 First British Edition; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, virtually as new. ; Mass Market PB; 136 pages; Seven episodes of Star Trek adapted by Bliss comprising: Whom Gods Destroy; The Tholian Web; Let That Be Your Last Battlefield; This Side Of Paradise; Turnabout Intruder; Requiem For Methuselah; The Way To Eden. 
Price: 4.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Blish, James Star Trek 3
London Corgi 1984 0552090824 First British Edition; Third Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, virtually as new. ; Mass Market PB; 118 pages; Seven episodes of Star Trek adapted by Blish comprising: The Trouble With Tribbles; Spectre Of The Gun; The Doomsday Machine; Assignment Earth; Mirror, Mirror; Friday's Child; Amok Time. 
Price: 4.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Blish, James Galactic Cluster
St Albans Granada Panther 1980 0586045732 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to spine, some edge and shelf wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Peter Elson.; Mass Market PB; 255 pages 
Price: 8.25 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Blish, James The Night Shapes
London Four Square 1963 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; One corner crease to rear cover, small rub at base of spine, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 125 pages; A Safari into deepest, darkest Africa in the early 1900"s discovers more than it bargained for in the shape of prehistoric creatures thought extinct for millions of years. 
Price: 13.74 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Blish, James Welcome To Mars
London Sphere Books Limited 1979 0722117027 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, previous owner details to title. 
Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; Dolph Haertel had made history. His discovery of an anti-gravity drive had won him the race to be the first man to set foot on Mars. But now he was marooned, missing a vital spare part, and hoping that the one person to whom he'd revealed the secret of the drive could reach him in time. 
Price: 6.96 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Blish, James Star Trek 1
London Corgi 1985 0552090808 First British Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some edge and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 136 pages; Seven episodes of life on board the starship USS Enterprise adapted from episodes from the original series. Comprises: Charlie's Law; Dagger of the Mind; The Unreal McCoy; Balance of Terror; The Naked Time; Miri; The Conscience of the King. 
Price: 6.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Blish, James The Quincunx Of Time
London Arrow Books 1976 0099132206 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, some scuffing and old ink price to front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 112 pages; The new communication device could transmit instantly anywhere in the Universe, but someone started monitoring it, before messages were sent! 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Blish, James Star Trek 5
London Severn House 1977 0727802712 Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Light shelf wear to boards. 
First UK hardback edition. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ in protective library cover. ; Ex-Library; 136 pages; Seven episodes of Star Trek adapted by Bliss comprising: Whom Gods Destroy; The Tholian Web; Let That Be Your Last Battlefield; This Side Of Paradise; Turnabout Intruder; Requiem For Methuselah; The Way To Eden. 
Price: 12.69 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Blish, James; Knight, Norman L A Torrent of Faces
New York Ace Books 0441817823 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Remainder copy with cut through base of reading block, light creasing to cover and spine. 
Ace paperback undated. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; At the end of the twenty-eighth century Earth is over-populated and food is scarce. Earth desperately needs an interstellar space drive. 
Price: 4.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Blishen, Edward; (editor) Children's Classics To Read Aloud
London Kingfisher Books 1993 1856970264 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, small ink name on front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; Trade PB; 255 pages; 20 extracts from favourite books including The Hobbit, Tom's Midnight Garden, The Wizard of Oz and others. 
Price: 8.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Bloch, Arthur Murphy's Law Book Three Wrong Reasons why Things Go More!
Los Angeles Price Stern Sloan Publishers Inc 1987 0843106182 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Large marker pen initials and numerals inside front cover, small ink mark to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Cartoons; 94 pages; Advanced Murphology and other laws to live by. 
Price: 4.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Blond, Georges Le Debarquement
Paris Le Livre De Poche 1972 3026124607 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 443 pages 
Price: 6.54 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bloom, Claire Leaving A Doll's House A Memoir
London Virago 1996 1860491464 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; B&W Photographs; 274 pages; A startlingly honest and uncompromising autobiography. 
Price: 17.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Blume, Judy Tales Of A Fourth Grade Nothing
London Piccolo 1981 0330262114 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Yvonne Gilbert. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages; Little brothers are a big problem, especially when they get hold of your pet turtle and ruin your dad's job....but Alex and his family forgive him in the end. 
Price: 5.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Blunden, Edmund Cricket Country
London The Imprint Society 1945 B006Z9VDZG Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some rubbing to leather spine panel. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to black leather spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 224 pages; A collection of English cricket essays. 
Price: 7.61 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Blunt, Giles Forty Words For Sorrow
London Harpercollins 2001 0007115717 First British Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf wear and some edge curl to unclipped DJ. Large ink stamp inside stating book damaged in transit. But damage isn't apparent. 
Petrol blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 326 pages; Four youngsters disappear in a quiet town in rural Ontario. The police search comes up empty, but then the mutilated body of one thirteen-year-old is found in an abandoned mine shaft. The media circus hits town, and only Detective John Cardinal is prepared to concider that the brutal vicious killer is someone who lives locally. 
Price: 19.61 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again
London Armada 1971 0006904610 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, one small ink mark across edge of reading block, one ink name inside front cover. 
Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully. 
Price: 4.83 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Blyton, Enid Five Fall Into Adventure
Leicester Knight Books 1968 0340041412 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; The Five meet George's double on Kirrin beach. At first they don't like Raggamuffin Jo, but events will make them change their minds. 
Price: 3.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Blyton, Enid The Children At Green Meadows
London Armada 1968 B0000CO71P Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, paper toned. Illustrated by Lodge, Grace 
Armada first edition paperback C204, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Green Meadows becomes an Animal Farm when the children discover that the people in the new flats nearby cannot keep pets. 
Price: 7.21 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Blyton, Enid Eleventh Bedtime Book
London Armada 1991 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages; A treasury of Enid Blyton stories, verses and puzzles for happy bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. 21 stories, rhymes and activities. 
Price: 7.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Blyton, Enid The Greedy Rabbit and Other Stories
London Award Publications 1997 0861631471 Hardcover Very Good-; Pencil scribble across top of reading block, front endpaper has pencil inscription over erased inscription and some paper thinning to endpaper and inside front cover. Illustrated by Cloke, Rene 
Gloss pictorial boards. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; 15 stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Third Bedtime Book
London Armada 1991 0006933513 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 124 pages; A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. 
Price: 4.97 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Blyton, Enid Fourth Bedtime Book
London Armada 1991 Paperback Very Good 
A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Armada paperback 1991. Some cover creasing otherwise very good condition. AA 
Price: 7.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Blyton, Enid Fifth Bedtime Book
London Armada 1991 Paperback Very Good 
A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Armada paperback 1991. Some cover creasing otherwise very good condition. AA 
Price: 7.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Blyton, Enid The Clockwork Mouse in Trouble
Carnival 1989 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Holmes, Sally 
Hard Cover. Who will help the Clockwork Mouse when he loses his key behind the skirting board? Illustrated by Sally Holmes. Carnival HB 1989. Illustrated gloss boards, small ink name inside, tiny tear on first page otherwise nice clean copy. AA 
Price: 7.23 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Blyton, Enid Clever-One the Imp and Others
World 1984 Hard Cover Very Good 
Hard Cover. Twelve stories for young children from the Tell-A-Story series. World HB 1984. Decorated gloss boards, very good condition no names or marks inside. AD 
Price: 6.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Blyton, Enid The Adventures of Binkle & Flip
London Dean & Son Ltd 1990 0603032672 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
Gloss pictorial boards, very good condition virtually as new. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 17; B&W Illustrations; 185 pages; The adventures of two rascal rabbits. 
Price: 11.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Blyton, Enid Five Go Off To Camp
London Knight Books 1988 0340040033 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Good; Some cover creasing, water staining inside to page bases, small split at base of spine. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty 
The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A tent on the high moors and spook trains in the dead of night make another thrilling adventure for the Five. 
Price: 2.76 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Blyton, Enid Three Boys and a Circus
T Werner Laurie 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Lodge, Grace 
Dick and his dog Bouncer have lots of fun when the circus comes to town. Werner Laurie hardback 1949, green cloth boards with author signature print in yellow on cover. Slightly bumped corners, ink inscription on front endpaper, one page has small closed tear another a small open tear, otherwise very good condition. AD 
Price: 32.05 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Win Through
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1966 Reprint; Sixth Printing Hard Back Very Good-; One ink stain on front cover, sunday school presentation plate inside front cover, one page has several felt tip scribbles not effecting text. Illustrated by Kay, Bruno 
Blue decorated cloth boards. ; The Secret Seven Series; Vol. 7; 120 pages; Easter holidays mean another adventure for the Secret Seven. 
Price: 7.65 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Blyton, Enid The Banana Robber & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1988 0861631889 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane 
B&W Illustrations; Seventeen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, lightly bumped corners, otherwise virtually as new, no names or marks inside. 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Blyton, Enid Twelve Silver Cups & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1990 0861631420 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy 
Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Blyton, Enid Chimney Corner Stories
London Deans International Publishing 1984 0603032567 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Small sticker inside front cover, lightly bumped on spine with slight rub at top, top corner of first text page missing unaffecting text. 
Gloss pictorial boards, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Twenty stories for young children suitable for bed-time reading aloud. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Blyton, Enid The Magic Snow Bird & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1989 0861634055 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy 
Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Nineteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Blyton, Enid A Hole in Her Pocket & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1990 0861631811 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Gregory, Sally 
Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Thirteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Blyton, Enid The Goblin Hat & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1988 0861631889 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy 
Gloss pictorial boards, one slight crease to spine otherwise, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Blyton, Enid Five on Kirrin Island Again
Sevenoaks Knight Books 1983 0340040025 Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, some edge wear. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; The ruined castle on Kirrin Island may be getting a new feature, Uncle Quentin wants to build a tower there. Then he disappears. 
Price: 5.48 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Blyton, Enid The Put-Em-Rights
London Armada 1974 0006907164 Reprint Paperback Good; Well thumbed copy, small open tear across top corner of front cover, heavy cover creasing and rubbed spine, ink name on front endpaper, some foxing and internal water staining, good reading copy. 
Mass Market PB; Six children with a big ambition. Sort out all the wrongs and put them right. 
Price: 3.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Blyton, Enid Fourth Bedtime Book
London Armada 1991 Paperback Very Good 
A treasury of stories, verses and puzzles for bedtime reading. Perfect for reading aloud. Armada paperback 1991. Some cover creasing, small tear at base of spine, no names or marks inside. AA 
Price: 7.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Blyton, Enid The Brave Toy Soldier & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1998 0861638522 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Bradley, Maureen 
Gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 6.34 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Blyton, Enid Five Go To Mystery Moor
Sevenoaks, Kent Knight Books 1982 0340042524 Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing Paperback Good+; Some cover creases and scuffing, foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; While on a riding holiday, the Five become curious about the Gypsies camped on Mystery Moor. 
Price: 2.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Blyton, Enid Little Animal Stories
London Purnell 1971 036101807X Hardcover Very Good; Lightly bumped spine corners. 
Sunshine Library Series, gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Seventeen animal stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Blyton, Enid Summer Term At St. Clare's
St Albans Dragon 1983 0583300340 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Slight tear at base of spine, heavy creases to cover and spine. Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny 
No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Johnson. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 155 pages; The O'Sullivan twins enjoy their first summer term at St Clare's. It's always the best term with the swimming and tennis championships. 
Price: 5.48 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again
London Armada 1971 0006904610 Paperback Very Good 
Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully... Armada paperback, some cover creasing, small tears at top and base of spine, one small ink mark on front endpaper otherwise no names or marks inside. AB 
Price: 7.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again
London Dean 1990 0603032842 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 34; 185 pages; Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully. 
Price: 9.93 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Blyton, Enid The Naughtiest Girl Again
London Dean Reward 1993 0603032842 Hard Cover Very Good 
Poor Elizabeth - she had returned to Whyteleafe School determined to be good, but that was before she met Robert, the horrible bully... Dean Reward series # 34, hard back with gloss pictorial boards, small rub at base of spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AF 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Blyton, Enid The Little Toy Engine and Other Stories
London Award Publications 1992 0861634101 Hardcover Good; Some edge wear, ink names and drawings on endpapers, ink drawing on contents page, some colouring on early illustrations, some closed and open, non text affecting, tears inside. Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy 
Gloss pictorial boards. ; B&W Illustrations; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 5.61 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Blyton, Enid The Rabbit's Whiskers and Other Stories
London: Award Publications 1996 086163182X Hardcover Very Good; Lightly bumped corners, one small ink stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight crisp copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Blyton, Enid The Brave Toy Soldier & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1996 0861638522 Hardcover Very Good+; Bumped spine corners, two ink stamps on front endpaper. Illustrated by Bradley, Maureen 
Gloss pictorial boards, popular rewards series, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Blyton, Enid The Little Brownie House and Other Stories
London Award Publications 1997 0861636112 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Blaney, Martine 
Gloss pictorial boards, one small ink mark on first illustration. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Fourteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 8.83 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Blyton, Enid Happy Hours Story Book
London Dean Reward 1990 0603032524 Hard Cover Very Good 
Twenty-five stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Dean Reward series #2, hard back with gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, small dealer stamp inside front cover otherwise no names or marks inside. AF 
Price: 10.42 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Blyton, Enid Sunshine Book
London Dean Reward 1989 0603032621 Hardcover Near Fine 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 12; Thirty stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Blyton, Enid Claudine At St. Clare's
London Dragon 1985 0583300588 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Tiny tear at base of spine, some creases to cover and spine Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny 
No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Johnson. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages; Fifth book in the St. Clare's series. The O'Sullivan twins enter the fourth form. 
Price: 6.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Blyton, Enid The O'Sullivan Twins
London Dragon 1986 0583300332 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Good+; Tears at base of spine with bottom 1cm of spine cover lifting, some creases to cover. Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny 
No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Johnson. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; The O'Sullivan twins settle in at St. Clare's. 
Price: 4.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four
London Dean International Publishing 1983 0603032877 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Dean Rewards Series #37. The adventures of four children sailing through the islands off north-east Scotland. Dean hardback, gloss pictorial boards, bumped corners, tiny rub at base of spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AH 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Blyton, Enid The Banana Robber & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1991 0861631889 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane 
Seventeen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, small surface tear on front endpaper, no names or marks inside. AJ 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Blyton, Enid The Pig with Green Spots and Other Stories
London Award Publications 1994 0861636074 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Catchpole, Diana 
Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, popular rewards series, nice tight copy, one ink blot and some pencil erasures on title page, otherwise no names or marks inside, nice tight copy. AM 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Blyton, Enid Snicker the Brownie and Other Stories
London Award Publications 1989 0861631463 Reprint Hard Cover Good Illustrated by Ewens, Valerie 
Seventeen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, ink name across top of reading block, two clear tape repaired scissor cuts on front endpaper plus colour pencil name, several illustrations have been hand coloured, some ink annotation inside, nice tight copy. AN 
Price: 6.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Blyton, Enid Five Go off to Camp
London Award Publications 0861636821 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Knox, Jolyne 
The seventh adventure for the Famous Five. A tent on the high moors and spook trains in the dead of night make another thrilling adventure for the five. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, small scribble inside front cover, otherwise very good conditon, no names or marks inside. AH 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Blyton, Enid Storytime Book
London Dean Reward 0603032621 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Thirty stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Dean Reward series #1, hard back with gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AH 
Price: 10.42 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Blyton, Enid Twelve Silver Cups & Other Stories
London Award Publications 1991 0861631420 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Hamilton, Dorothy 
Eighteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. Award hardback with gloss pictorial boards, virtually as new, no names or marks inside. AJ 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Blyton, Enid Good Work, Secret Seven
London Knight Books 1992 0340569859 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 112 pages; The Secret Seven find themselves on the trail of a gang of thieves when Peter's father's car is stolen. 
Price: 6.87 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Blyton, Enid The Mystery of the Invisible Thief
St Albans Dragon Books 1977 0583300960 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny 
Who is Mr. Bigfeet? There's a thief about who seems to be able to slip in and out of houses without being seen, but leaves enormous footprints... Granada Dragon paperback, some small cover indents and slight edge wear, front endpaper stuck to inside front cover, small ink address opposite title, nice tight flat copy. AB 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Blyton, Enid The Goblin's Toyshop And Other Stories
London Award Publications 1995 0861636937 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Some pencil and ink marks on contents page, Previous owners name inside. Illustrated by Smith, Lesley 
Pictorial boards; Enid Blyton Popular Rewards Series; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; 13 little tales of goblins and fairies. 
Price: 8.82 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Blyton, Enid The Little Girl At Capernaum
Lutterworth Press 1948 0718801067 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, rubbed spine, some water staining to rear cover, corners lightly bumped, ink message on front endpaper. Illustrated by Walker, Elsie 
Red cloth boards with black lettering on front cover. Nice tight copy, beautifully illustrated with colour and black and white line drawings throughout by Elsie Walker. ; 64 pages; Religious story for young readers. 
Price: 16.52 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Blyton, Enid Redcap And The Broomstick Witch
Bristol Parragon 1995 1858136180 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Raymond, Kim; Grey, Andrew 
Nice little book, tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Enid Blyton's Pocket Library; Color Illustrations; 44 pages; Redcap the gnome has a dream that the Broomstick Witch takes him captive. He's very alarmed when that's exactly what happens next day! 
Price: 6.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Adventure
Sevenoaks, Kent Knight Books 1979 0340041579 Reprint; Twentieth Printing Paperback Good+; Heavy cover creasing, previous owner details inside front cover, slightly foxed, tick marks against other titles in series inside, well thumbed. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek 
Good reading copy only. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages; An exciting search for some missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. 
Price: 3.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Blyton, Enid The Rabbit's Whiskers
London Award Publications Limited 1991 086163182X Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, small rub on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane 
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Popular Rewards; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 9.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Blyton, Enid Good Old Secret Seven
Sevenoaks Knight 1980 0340162864 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages; Jack's got a new telescope and Janet sees strange happenings at Torling Castle. 
Price: 4.98 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Blyton, Enid The Circus Of Adventure
London MacMillan 1986 0333358929 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creasing and edge wear. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Adventure Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Philip, Jack, Lucy-Ann and Dinah, not forgetting Kiki the parrot, have another adventure with a travelling circus and a castle full of secret passages. 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Blyton, Enid The Mystery That Never Was
London Collins 1971 0001632027 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert 
Matt pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or mark inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages 
Price: 12.20 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Blyton, Enid The O'Sullivan Twins
London Armada 1994 0006931898 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Slight creases to cover and spine. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 160 pages; Second book in the St. Clare's series. The O'Sullivan twins settle in at St. Clare's. 
Price: 6.86 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Blyton, Enid The Little Brown Bear And Other Stories
London Award Publications 1993 0861631447 Reprint; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, small ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Tanner, Suzy-Jane 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Collection of fifteen short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 10.68 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Blyton, Enid Holiday Stories
London The Sheridan Book Company 1995 1855017474 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages 
Price: 6.87 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Blyton, Enid Hedgerow Tales
London Award Publications Limited 1991 0861634535 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Stevens, Frances 
Pictorial boards, nice tight copy, very clean. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 61 pages 
Price: 18.33 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Sunshine Book
London Dean & Son Ltd. 1965 0603032621 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some shelf wear and tear to extremities, paper starting to tone. 
Red cloth boards, nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Thirty short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 8.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Win Through
Leicester Knight Books 1975 0340104279 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases and a few small cover indents. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 95 pages; The Seven have a new meeting place in a hidden cave, but they aren't the only ones who go there. 
Price: 6.87 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Fireworks
Leicester Knight Books 1976 0340162856 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Derek Lucas. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; B&W Illustration s; 96 pages; The Secret Seven aren't too pleased when Jack's annoying sister Susie starts a rival club called the Tiresome Three. But was she really responsible for stealing their guy's clothes and firework money? 
Price: 4.46 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Blyton, Enid The Rilloby Fair Mystery
London Armada 1979 0006915647 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Barney Mystery Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; The second book about Roger, Diana, Snubby and of course the dog Loony, and Barney with his monkey Miranda. How do the Green Hands Gang commit robberies with no apparent sign of a break in, and what's the connection with Rilloby Fair where Barney is working? 
Price: 5.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four
London Dean & Son 1972 0603032877 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped. 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 37; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; The adventures of four children sailing through the islands off north-east Scotland. 
Price: 7.17 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Blyton, Enid Enid Blyton's Sunshine Book
London Dean & Son Ltd 1965 0603032621 Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, pencil crayon portrait inside rear cover. 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Enid Blyton Rewards Series; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; Thirty stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. 
Price: 7.17 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Blyton, Enid Five Go Off In A Caravan
Leicester Knight Books 1969 0340040017 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen 
Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Just when the Five were wondering what to do for the summer holidays, a circus comes to town. All the brightly painted caravans give them the idea to go off in a caravan themselves. 
Price: 3.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Blyton, Enid Five Go Off To Camp
Leicester Knight 1970 0340040033 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing, sunned spine, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen 
Good reading copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; A tent on the high moors and spook trains in the dead of night make another thrilling adventure for the Five. 
Price: 3.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Blyton, Enid Five Go To Demon's Rocks
Leicester Knight 1971 0340104333 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen 
Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; The Five spend their holiday with Tinker and his pet monkey at the lighthouse at Demon's Rocks. A discovery of an undersea tunnel leads to a treasure of gold coins and another adventure. 
Price: 4.97 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Blyton, Enid Five Go To Mystery Moor
Leicester Knight Books 1971 0340042524 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Betty Maxey. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; B&W Illustrations ; 188 pages; While on a riding holiday, the Five become curious about the Gypsies camped on Mystery Moor. 
Price: 5.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Blyton, Enid Five Have A Wonderful Time
Leicester Knight Books 1971 0340041471 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases, ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Maxey, Betty 
Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; B&W Illustrations; 187 pages; Staying in two caravans for the holidays, the Five are joined by a circus and find spies in a ruined castle. 
Price: 3.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Blyton, Enid Five On Kirrin Island Again
Leicester Knight 1971 0340040025 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creases, ink name and another struck through to front endpaper. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen 
Nice tight copy. ; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; The ruined castle on Kirrin Island may be getting a new feature, Uncle Quentin wants to build a tower there. Then he disappears. 
Price: 3.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Blyton, Enid In The Fifth At Malory Towers
London Armada 1994 0006931863 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; Darrell and her friends move up into the fifth form and life at Malory Towers becomes more exciting than ever. 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Blyton, Enid The Mystery Of Tally-Ho Cottage
London Dragon 1971 0583301266 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight scuffing to corners. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mary Gernat. ; The Five Find-Outers Mysteries; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 141 pages; A missing picture, a locked-up house, and a white poodle combine to make a baffling and seemingly impossible puzzle for the Five Find-Outers. 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Blyton, Enid Secret Seven Adventure
Leicester Knight 1969 0340041579 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy cover creasing, small splits to spine extremities with associated loss of spine covering, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Lucas, Derek 
Good reading copy. ; The Secret Seven Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages; An exciting search for some missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. 
Price: 2.48 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Blyton, Enid Upper Fourth At Malory Towers
London Armada 1994 0006931855 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Ink previous owner details to front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Malory Towers Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 158 pages; Darrell Rivers returns to Malory Towers for the beginning of the summer term of her fourth year with her kid sister, Felicity, starting her first term. Darrell is made head of the form which brings some unexpected problems. 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Blyton, Enid The O'Sullivan Twins
London Dragon 1974 0583300332 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear, womble transfer to rear cover, small ink tick marks against other titles inside, some foxing. Illustrated by Chapple, Jenny 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The St. Clare's Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; The O'Sullivan twins settle in at St. Clare's. 
Price: 3.39 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Blyton, Enid The Rockingdown Mystery
London Armada 1967 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, ink previous owner details inside front cover, some foxing to endpapers. Illustrated by Dunlop, Gilbert 
Nice tight copy. ; The Barney Mystery Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; What is the secret of the deserted Rockingdown house? Who makes the weird noises in the night? 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Blyton, Enid The Secret Of Killimooin
London Armada 1966 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases to scuffed spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mary Gernat. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 125 pages; Whilst on holiday in Baronia, Nora, Mike, Peggy and Jack go to Prince Paul's castle at Killimooin, high in the mountains. 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Blyton, Enid The Valley of Adventure
London Armada 1968 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Tresilian, Stuart 
Armada C226. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages; Philip, Dinah, Lucy-Ann and Jack expect some excitement when they take a night flight in Bill Smugs's plane. But they get more than they bargained for as they literally drop into a another danger filled adventure. 
Price: 5.09 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four
London Armada 1962 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 
Armada C381. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; The adventures of four children sailing through the islands off north-east Scotland. 
Price: 5.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Blyton, Enid The Mystery of the Invisible Thief
London Armada 1963 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Some heavy cover creasing, some edge wear and splits at spine extremities, light foxing inside. Illustrated by Evans, Treyer 
Armada C96. Good reading copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Charles Stewart. ; The Five Find-Outers Mysteries; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Who is Mr. Bigfeet? There's a thief about who seems to be able to slip in and out of houses without being seen, but leaves enormous footprints. 
Price: 4.52 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four Again
London Paul Hamlyn 1968 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Large crayon initials to front endpaper, one cover corner crease. 
Pocket Merlin M25. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages; The four children get mixed up with a ruthless gang of gunrunners! 
Price: 6.22 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Blyton, Enid Five Go To Billycock Hill
Leicester Knight Books 1972 0340104260 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases. Illustrated by Soper, Eileen 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Famous Five Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16; B&W Illustrations; 189 pages; Whilst on a camping holiday the Five hear aeroplanes taking off from a secret airfield in the middle of the night and decide to find out what's going on. 
Price: 4.98 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie