grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Van Vogt, A E Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Van Vogt, A E Away and Beyond
London Panther 1973 0586024379 / 9780586024379 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; One cover corner crease, reading creases to sunned spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Foss. ; Mass Market PB; 219 pages; Eight short stories from one of the masters of scence fiction. 
Price: 2.68 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Van Vogt, A. E. Cosmic Encounter
London New English Library 1981 0450053547 / 9780450053542 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Gerry Grace. ; Mass Market PB; 213 pages; Time had collapsed. For a brief instance millennia had compressed bearing their fossils of the future to one spot, AD 1704. The Orinda was outward bound on piracy looking for a ripe Caribbean merchantman, the man from the future who climbed aboard went unnoticed. The Lantellian battlecraft that filled the eastern horizon was however another matter. 
Price: 12.23 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Vogt, A E Van Masters Of Time
New York MacFadden Book Company 1967 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 128 pages; Two people alone against all the forces of the ages, helpless victims of the masters of time. 
Price: 5.57 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vogt, A E Van Mission To The Stars
London Digit Books 1960 B0018G2LGG First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some shelf and edge wear, tape repair to spine, old ink price to front cover. 
Digit D343. No names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages; The starship captain had a problem, how to locate a few inhabited worlds lost in a wilderness of star systems, when they don't want to be found! 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Vogt, A E Van Planets For Sale
St Albans Panther 1978 0586047603 / 9780586047606 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Foss. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; A power crazed scientist (is there any other sort in classic sci-fi? ) seizes control of the Space Patrol, and the security of an entire planetary system is at risk, unless our hero, Artur Blord, can stop him. 
Price: 7.73 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Van Vogt, A. E. Rogue Ship
St Albans Panther 1975 0586042830 / 9780586042830 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, slight slant to spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Peter Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; The hope of mankind, a mighty space cruiser bound for Centaurus. But the multimillionaire who built her didn't forsee the changes that would take place amongst the crew before she arrives at her destination. 
Price: 7.71 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Vogt, A E Van Slan
St Albans Panther 1968 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The Slan a super-race with the ability to read minds, with bodies vastly more resistant to fatigue than humans - and constantly in fear of discovery. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Vogt, A E Van The Book Of Ptath
London Panther 1984 058602753X / 9780586027530 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or mark inside, unread condition. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Two Hundred Million years AD and Earth's human population is ruled by beings with the powers of gods. Into this world comes Ptath, the greatest god of all. Two beautiful goddesses battle to control him with the fate of the world hanging on the outcome. But Ptath's only memeory is of a past incarnation as a World War II tank commander. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Vogt, A E Van The Book Of Ptath
London Panther 1975 058602753X / 9780586027530 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or mark inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Two Hundred Million years AD and Earth's human population is ruled by beings with the powers of gods. Into this world comes Ptath, the greatest god of all. Two beautiful goddesses battle to control him with the fate of the world hanging on the outcome. But Ptath's only memory is of a past incarnation as a World War II tank commander. 
Price: 7.73 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Vogt, A E Van The Book Of Ptath
London Panther 1975 058602753X / 9780586027530 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or mark inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Two Hundred Million years AD and Earth's human population is ruled by beings with the powers of gods. Into this world comes Ptath, the greatest god of all. Two beautiful goddesses battle to control him with the fate of the world hanging on the outcome. But Ptath's only memory is of a past incarnation as a World War II tank commander. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vogt, A E Van The Changeling
New York MacFadden Book Company 1969 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 96 pages; The world was coming to an end, but only the instruments of the alien invaders knew it. Once they had been ordinary men, but now they were immortal and perpetually young, able to read minds and change the future. 
Price: 5.57 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Vogt, A E Van The Darkness On Diamondia
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1980 0283986514 / 9780283986512 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; A war between humans and the Irsk is bad enough, but there is evidence that someone, or something was interfering from outside, deliberately stirring the situation. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Vogt, A E Van The Darkness On Diamondia
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1975 0283982284 / 9780283982286 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover scuffing and shelf wear, sunned spine, paper toned, old price to front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited but possibly Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; A war between humans and the Irsk is bad enough, but there is evidence that someone, or something was interfering from outside, deliberately stirring the situation. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Vogt, A E Van The Darkness On Diamondia
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1975 0283982284 / 9780283982286 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Spine slightly sunned. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork uncredited but possibly Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; A war between humans and the Irsk is bad enough, but there is evidence that someone, or something was interfering from outside, deliberately stirring the situation. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Van Vogt, A E The Man With A Thousand Names
London New English Library 1980 0283986522 / 9780283986529 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 141 pages; A strange tale of multiple personalities and Earth's nearest habitable planet, the thirty light year distant Mittend. The bored young heir, Steven Masters, contrives to join the first manned expedition just for a bit of excitement. When he finds himself suddenly back on Earth in another man's body, it's more than he had expected. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Van Vogt, A. E. The Silkie
London New English Library 1973 0450012093 / 9780450012099 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing and edge wear, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The Silkie, a highly intelligent living spaceship. But was it a modern angel or computerised demon, friend of Earth or pitiless alien destroyer? 
Price: 7.09 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Vogt, A E Van The War Against The Rull
St Albans Panther 1975 0586028005 / 9780586028001 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Sunned spine, some edge wear, front endpaper corner clipped, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The civilisation of man spread on thousands of worlds across the galaxy comes under threat. An alien invasion by a race equal to man in intelligence and possibly superior in technology has begun. Already they have seized several hundred planets. Mankind is at war against the Rull. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Vogt, A E Van The War Against The Rull
St Albans Panther 1978 0586028005 / 9780586028001 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The civilisation of man spread on thousands of worlds across the galaxy comes under threat. An alien invasion by a race equal to man in intelligence and possibly superior in technology has begun. Already they have seized several hundred planets. Mankind is at war against the Rull. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Vogt, A E Van The War Against The Rull
St Albans Panther 1970 0586028005 / 9780586028001 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, previous owner details ink obscurred on front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The civilisation of man spread on thousands of worlds across the galaxy comes under threat. An alien invasion by a race equal to man in intelligence and possibly superior in technology has begun. Already they have seized several hundred planets. Mankind is at war against the Rull. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Van Vogt, A. E. The Wizard Of Linn
London New English Library 1975 0450023397 / 9780450023392 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Fair; Missing front endpaper. Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, some shelf wear, paper toned 
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; Sequel to The Empire of the Atom. Lord Clane Linn, ruler of Earth, learns, when he captures an alien Riss vessel, that there is a secret organisation on Earth plotting his downfall. 
Price: 5.78 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Van Vogt, A E on Ahabbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Author-author.net
Van Vogt, A E on Bagotbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Bbrownandassoc.net
Van Vogt, A E on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Van Vogt, A E on Bookembooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Brickroadbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Bythebooklc.com
Van Vogt, A E on Coasbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Confettibooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Crazy4bookz.com
Van Vogt, A E on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Van Vogt, A E on Doullbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Van Vogt, A E on Easychairbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Elpinarillobooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Film-tvtieins.com
Van Vogt, A E on Flyingelfbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Goodwillbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Hgbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Jamespepperbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Kathmandubooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Lanesbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Leslivresthebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Lpbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Van Vogt, A E on Mybookiejoint.com
Van Vogt, A E on Mysteryandimagination.com
Van Vogt, A E on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Nowandthenbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Oldscrolls.com
Van Vogt, A E on Orielisbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Patbookman.net
Van Vogt, A E on Rileybooks.co.uk
Van Vogt, A E on Riversedgebooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Seaoceanbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Thebookquest.com
Van Vogt, A E on Topshelfbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Vagabondbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Waverlybooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Van Vogt, A E on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com