grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Foster, Alan Dean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Foster, Alan Dean Alien Nation
London Grafton Books 1988 0586205942 / 9780586205945 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; One heavy crease to rear cover, reading creases and slight edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 217 pages; Novelisation of Rockne S O'Bannon's screenplay of the film that led to the TV series spin off. Aliens have landed and become integrated into human society. Two cops, one human, one alien, are partners on the streets of Los Angeles facing a menace meaner than the meanest streets on their beat. 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Foster, Alan Dean Cachalot
London New English Library 1987 0450051935 / 9780450051937 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Slight shelf wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 275 pages; Cachalot, a landless ocean planet, long ago reserved by man for the preservation of the great sea creatures of their home world that had almost been hunted to extinction. A peaceful world with humans living on floating townships trading on the exotic underwater riches of their adopted world. But now the towns are being destroyed and something murderous is moving in the depths. 
Price: 6.18 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Foster, Alan Dean Greenthieves
London Orbit 1994 185723216X / 9781857232165 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 248 pages; It was the perfect crime - so perfect they kept repeating it! Three shipments had already disappeared from a security area where no one could get in and no one could get out. With the police dumbfounded it was up to the Insurance ADJuster to solve the case. 
Price: 6.96 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Foster, Alan Dean Icerigger
London New English Library 1976 0450049523 / 9780450049521 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creases to cover and spine, slight shelf wear, endpapers lightly foxed. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; After an attempted kidnapping, a small group of poorly equipped humans find themselves stranded on the barely explored, and frozen, world of Tran-ky-ky. A world where 50 degrees below zero is a positive heatwave. 
Price: 7.84 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Foster, Alan Dean Shadowkeep
London Target Books 1985 0426201795 / 9780426201793 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, sunned spine, small ink mark inside front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 243 pages; Tower of Terror, whose evil blasted the land and plunged it into darkness. An abode of death, that few dared to challenge. Now a new hero comes to seek the evil within. 
Price: 7.92 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Foster, Alan Dean Slipt
London Severn House Publishers 1998 0727822691 / 9780727822697 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Ex library copy with two small ink stamps inside, missing DJ, front endpaper and publishers information, corners lightly bumped. 
Gloss pictorial boards, part of DJ fly pasted to inside front cover. ; Ex-Library; 265 pages; Something strange is happening down at the old chemical dump. An international conglomerate decides that the only way to cover up their mess of years of seepage of industrial wastes before inspectors arrive is to encourage people whose health may have been affected to move away from the area. But not all mutations are harmful, old Jake Pickett uses his 'magic' is entertain the poor kids who live, like him, near the chemical dump. But when a company executive witnesses Jake's 'magic' first hand neither of their lives, or that of Jake's grand neice thousands of miles away, will be quite the same again. 
Price: 17.77 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Foster, Alan Dean The Day Of The Dissonance
London Orbit 1988 0708881424 / 9780708881422 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Spellsinger; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 292 pages; Clothahump the wizard is dying, and needs medicine from across the Glittergeist Sea. 
Price: 7.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Foster, Alan Dean The Day Of The Dissonance
London Futura Orbit 1986 0708881424 / 9780708881422 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing, minor edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Spellsinger Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 292 pages; Clothahump the wizard is dying, and needs medicine from across the Glittergeist Sea. 
Price: 6.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Foster, Alan Dean The Day Of The Dissonance
London Orbit 1995 1857231430 / 9781857231434 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Spellsinger Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 292 pages; Clothahump the wizard is dying, and needs medicine from across the Glittergeist Sea. 
Price: 7.36 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Foster, Alan Dean The Day Of The Dissonance Spellsinger 3
Orbit 1988 0708881424 / 9780708881422 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. 
0; Mass Market PB; 292 pages; Clothahump the wizard is dying, and needs medicine from across the Glittergeist Sea. 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Foster, Alan Dean The Dig
London Corgi 1996 0552144908 / 9780552144902 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, a few small cover indents. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 334 pages; A mile wide asteroid on collision course for Earth. The only hope a space shuttle mission to plant nuclear charges on its surface to nudge it into a stable orbit. But then things go really weird. Based on a computer game by LucusArts and an original story by Sean Clark. 
Price: 7.84 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Foster, Alan Dean The Paths of the Perambulator
London Orbit 1986 0708830269 / 9780708830260 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Cover protected by clear self adhesive film. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Spellsinger Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 279 pages; Jonathan Meriweather, the Spellsinger, has faced many perils since Clothahump the wizard called him into a strange world of talking animals. Now the two of them and Mudge the otter face the challenge of the Perambulator which is threatening the very fabric of the universe itself. 
Price: 4.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Foster, Alan Dean Voyage To The City Of The Dead
London New English Library 1986 0450398749 / 9780450398742 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 
Very good tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 243 pages; The planet Horseye had the most spectacular river chasm in the whole Humanx Commonwealth, and Lyra and Etienne Redowl intended to explore its length. The Mai, traders from the river delta, were prepared to help, but had their own agenda for doing so. For it was rumoured that at the head of the river was the City of the Dead and a great treasure. 
Price: 7.84 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Foster, Alan Dean Voyage To The City Of The Dead
London New English Library 1986 0450398749 / 9780450398742 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases. Light edge and shelf wear, old price sticker to front cover. 
First UK paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 243 pages; The planet Horseye had the most spectacular river chasm in the whole Humanx Commonwealth, and Lyra and Etienne Redowl intended to explore its length. The Mai, traders from the river delta, were prepared to help, but had their own agenda for doing so. For it was rumoured that at the head of the river was the City of the Dead and a great treasure. 
Price: 6.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Foster, Alan Dean on Ahabbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Antiquarius.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Aucott.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Author-author.net
Foster, Alan Dean on Bbrownandassoc.net
Foster, Alan Dean on Bookembooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Brickroadbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Cinemagebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Coasbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Confettibooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Foster, Alan Dean on Dromanabooks.com.au
Foster, Alan Dean on Elpinarillobooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Flyingelfbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Foxfirebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Genesbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Heirloombookstore.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Johnbalebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Kathmandubooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Kingchampbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Lanesbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Leslivresthebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Logonbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Mybookiejoint.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Mysteryandimagination.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Mysticlink.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Nowandthenbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Orielisbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Pagemaster-books.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Patcat.net
Foster, Alan Dean on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Poormansbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Ptpbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Rileybooks.co.uk
Foster, Alan Dean on Riversedgebooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Seaoceanbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Themissingvolume.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Foster, Alan Dean on Vagabondbooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Waverlybooks.com
Foster, Alan Dean on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie