|
|
MacLean, Alistair ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
MacLean, Alistair Bear Island London Fontana 1973 0006131867 / 9780006131861 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light creasing to spine, some edge wear. First paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 288 pages; A film crew sails north to a deserted island in the Arctic. A killer sails with them. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MacLean, Alistair Breakheart Pass London Book Club 1975 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket DJ has small tears and rubs on spine, rather ugly ink scribble on ffep. Otherwise in good condition. ; Ex-Library; 1873, and the train on it's way to Fort Humboldt will not have an easy journey. Price:
8.69 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
MacLean, Alistair Force 10 from Navarone London Fontana 1978 000615395X / 9780006153955 Reprint; Nineteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to cover and spine, one small ink name on front endpaper. Mass Market PB; 223 pages; The three survivors of the Navarone mission are parachuted into Yugoslavia to rescue a division of trapped Partisans. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MacLean, Alistair Force 10 From Navarone London Fontana. 0006164331 / 9780006164333 Reprint Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, front endpaper and title page missing. Good reading copy. ; 271; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; The three survivors of the Navarone mission are parachuted into Yugoslavia to rescue a division of trapped Partisans. Price:
2.04 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MacLean, Alistair Force 10 From Navarone London Fontana 1978 000615395X / 9780006153955 Reprint; Twentieth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, large marker pen initials inside front cover. Mass Market PB; 223 pages; The three survivors of the Navarone mission are parachuted into Yugoslavia to rescue a division of trapped Partisans. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
MacLean, Alistair Goodbye California London Collins 1977 0002222752 / 9780002222754 First Edition Hard Cover with DJ Very Good The San Andreas Fault caused havoc in the great earthquake of 1906, some day it'll do the same again, especially if someone decides to give it a helping hand... Collins first edition hardback with DJ, brown cloth boards, price clipped DJ worn and torn, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. BA AO Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MacLean, Alistair HMS Ulysses London The Companion Book Club 1957 B003HYTIYK Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, although clippings from front and rear flies are laid in, lightly sunned spine, corners lightly bumped, tape shadows to inside covers and endpapers. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel, map to front endpapers, ship diagram to rear endpapers. ; Book Club Edition; 320 pages; A nightmare voyage escorting a convoy bound for Murmansk fighting both the enemy and the bitter cold of the Arctic. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MacLean, Alistair Ice Station Zebra London Harpercollins 1963 0002213370 / 9780002213370 Later Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, some staining inside. Some edge wear and small sticker ghost to spine of DJ. Blue cloth library binding. ; Ex-Lib; 254 pages; The atomic submarine USS Dolphin must sail beneath the Arctic ice-floes to rescue the survivors of weather-station Zebra, gutted by fire and drifting in pack-ice north of the Arctic Circle. But unknown to the crew the fire was sabotage and one of the survivors is a killer.. Price:
9.91 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
MacLean, Alistair Night Without End London Fontana 1962 0006119115 / 9780006119111 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Sticker tear on front cover, light reading creases, small tear at base of spine. First paperback edition, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages; An airliner crash-lands on the Greenland ice-cap, fortunately close to a scientific outpost. With his communications out and unable to feed the survivors, Dr Peter Mason, the station commander, tries to lead the survivors out to the coast. Price:
8.11 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MacLean, Alistair Puppet On A Chain London Fontana 1971 0006125905 / 9780006125907 Reprint Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, front endpaper missing. Light cover wear, creased at corners. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Paul Sherman of Interpol's Narcotics Bureau tries to outwit the genius behind a drug ring in Amsterdam. Price:
2.04 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MacLean, Alistair Puppet On A Chain London Fontana 1971 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, small ink name and large closed tear to front endpaper, small ink tick maks to other titles by author inside. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Paul Sherman of Interpol's Narcotics Bureau tries to outwit the genius behind a drug ring in Amsterdam. Price:
3.89 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MacLean, Alistair River Of Death London Fontana 1982 000616496X / 9780006164968 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight slant to spine, small sticker ghost on rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 216 pages; Hamilton knows the way to the ruins deep in the Brazilian jungle and the secret they hold. The millionaire who calls himself Smith seeks the lost city to avenge a wrong from his hidden past. But the secret that awaits them in the lost city is more dangerous still - as a legacy of theft, treachery and murder stretching back to war-torn Europe comes to a deadly climax beneath the ancient walls. Price:
5.78 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MacLean, Alistair Seawitch London Fontana 1986 0006164749 / 9780006164746 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Rubbing to cover and spine, no names or marks inside. Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The massive oil-rig, the Seawitch, is the pride of it's billionaire owner, Worth. But he has an enemy, who is spoiling for revenge. In one terrifying week, Worth's world explodes! Price:
3.37 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
MacLean, Alistair Seawitch London Fontana 1979 0006154964 / 9780006154969 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, sticker shadow on front cover, otherwise very good condition. Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The massive oil-rig, the Seawitch, is the pride of it's billionaire owner, Worth. But he has an enemy, who is spoiling for revenge. In one terrifying week, Worth's world explodes! Price:
3.37 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MacLean, Alistair Seawitch London The Book Club 1986 B001MEN244 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ and front endpaper, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, large black marker pen initial to inside front cover. Teal cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 205 pages; The massive oil-rig, the Seawitch, is the pride of it's billionaire owner, Worth. But he has an enemy, who is spoiling for revenge. In one terrifying week, Worth's world explodes! Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MacLean, Alistair South by Java Head London Fontana 1967 0006119042 / 9780006119043 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, one ink name inside, tape marks inside covers. Mass Market PB; 254 pages; The lifeboat drifted, and everyone on board knew that if it didn't rain in the next 24 hours it wouldn't matter if it rained after that! Price:
4.72 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MacLean, Alistair South By Java Head London Fontana 1975 0006133959 / 9780006133957 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Good+; Light cover wear, creased at corners, paper toned, large marker pen initials inside front cover. Mass Market PB; 254 pages; The lifeboat drifted, and everyone on board knew that if it didn't rain in the next 24 hours it wouldn't matter if it rained after that! Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MacLean, Alistair South By Java Head London Collins 1958 0002437503 / 9780002437509 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tiny split to top of spine, minor foxing to endpapers, small ink name and date to half title. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; 320 pages; The lifeboat drifted, and everyone on board knew that if it didn't rain in the next 24 hours it wouldn't matter if it rained after that! Price:
48.85 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
MacLean, Alistair The Golden Gate London Fontana 1978 0006144942 / 9780006144946 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Fair; Light reading and cover creases, marker pen initials inside front cover, missing front endpaper. Mass Market PB; 224 pages; It was a rolling Fort Knox - a Presidential motorcade carrying the President and two Arab potentates. The FBI believed it impregnable, but half way across the Golden Gate bridge a master criminal pulls off the most spectacular kidnapping imaginable. Price:
2.04 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MacLean, Alistair The Guns Of Navarone London The Companion Book Club 1958 B0007K0WRY Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ and front endpaper, slight sunning to spine, black marker pen initials and numerals to inside front cover, black masrker line to publishers information. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. Good reading copy. ; Book Club Edition; 272 pages; Allied troops were going to die in the next few days unless they could be evacuated from the isle of Kheros. But an evacuation was doomed to fail unless someone could silence the Guns of Navarone.. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MacLean, Alistair on Ahabbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Antiquarius.com MacLean, Alistair on Booksmaps.com MacLean, Alistair on Brickroadbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Bythebooklc.com MacLean, Alistair on Chippawabooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Coasbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Crawfordsnautical.com MacLean, Alistair on Darkwoodbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Darkwoodonline.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Dking.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Doullbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Dustjacket.ca MacLean, Alistair on Eastleach-book.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Easychairbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Elpinarillobooks.com
| MacLean, Alistair on Flyingelfbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Foxfirebooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Gillianjamesbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Grenadierbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Heirloombookstore.com MacLean, Alistair on Hurleybooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Infinitybooksjapan.com MacLean, Alistair on Lanesbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Logonbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Magiccarpetbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Molliesloft.com MacLean, Alistair on Mysteryandimagination.com MacLean, Alistair on Naughtonsbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Pbobooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Pinaclebooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
| MacLean, Alistair on Ptpbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Ravenwoodbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Rileybooks.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Riversedgebooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Robinsrarebooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Seaoceanbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Star-dot-star.net MacLean, Alistair on Turtlecreekbooks.ca MacLean, Alistair on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk MacLean, Alistair on Vintagebooks.com.au MacLean, Alistair on Waverlybooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Whiteunicornbooks.com MacLean, Alistair on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|