grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anthony, Piers Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anthony, Piers Bearing An Hourglass
London Panther 1985 0586062734 / 9780586062739 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine; Paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwok by Steven Crisp. ; Incarnations of Immortality; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 383 pages; In a world where physics and magic flow side by side, the Incarnation of Time is a powerful figure. But Chronos is fated to perform his task backwards, he begins his career at it's end - a complete novice susceptible to the wiles of the Father of Lies, Satan. 
Price: 8.91 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anthony, Piers Blue Adept
London Grafton Books 1989 0586054456 / 9780586054451 First British Edition; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Tim White. ; The Split Infinity Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 383 pages; In the magical world of Phaze, the little jockey Stile has stepped into the shoes of the powerful and fearsome Blue Adept. Here he has to slay a dragon to win the love of a fair lady, whilst back in the parallel technological world of Proton, he remains a lowly serf, playing the Game, and trying to keep alive by evading the murderous attacks of an unseen enemy. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anthony, Piers Centaur Aisle
London Orbit 1988 0708881068 / 9780708881064 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice very tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Vol. 4; 294 pages; Dor has to take charge when Good King Trent goes on a trade mission to Mundania. When weeks pass and the king doesn't return it's up to Dor to launch a rescue mission. But why does he head for the south of Xanth when Mundania is to the north? 
Price: 9.01 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anthony, Piers Chaining The Lady
London Grafton Books 1987 0586048383 / 9780586048382 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creases and shelfwear, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Cluster Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 350 pages; Ten centuries after the War of Energy, Melody of Mintaka, direct descendant of the barbaric genius Flint, must assume the forms of alien and animal, male and female, to bring victory to the people of Cluster agaist the Adromedan spacefleet. 
Price: 7.73 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anthony, Piers Chaining The Lady
London Panther 1979 0586048383 / 9780586048382 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Cluster Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 350 pages; Ten centuries after the War of Energy, Melody of Mintaka, direct descendant of the barbaric genius Flint, must assume the forms of alien and animal, male and female, to bring victory to the people of Cluster agaist the Adromedan spacefleet. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anthony, Piers Crewell Lye
London Orbit 1986 0708881483 / 9780708881484 First British Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, one heavy crease to rear cover, small ink name inside rear cover. 
Nice tight flat copy.; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 309 pages; Jordan was a ghost in Castle Roogna, but once he'd been a valiant knight who'd been betrayed by a cruel lie. 
Price: 6.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anthony, Piers Dragon On A Pedestal
New York Futura Orbit 1984 0708881203 / 9780708881200 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 306 pages; Trouble in Xanth once again, as the Gap Dragon escapes from the Gap and ravages across the land. 
Price: 8.37 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anthony, Piers Geis Of The Gargoyle
London Book Club Associates 1994 0450607070 / 9780450607073 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around DJ artwork by Mike Posen. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 18; 290 pages; Way down upon the Swan Knee River lives Gary Gargoyle and Good Magician Humfrey's got a job for him. Tutor to little girl called Surprise. 
Price: 14.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anthony, Piers Geis Of The Gargoyle
London Book Club Associates 1994 0450607070 / 9780450607073 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. Wrap around DJ artwork by Mike Posen. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 18; 290 pages; Way down upon the Swan Knee River lives Gary Gargoyle and Good Magician Humfrey's got a job for him. Tutor to little girl called Surprise. 
Price: 11.52 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anthony, Piers Geis Of The Gargoyle
London Book Club Associates 1994 0450607070 / 9780450607073 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Wrap around DJ artwork by Mike Posen. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 18; 290 pages; Way down upon the Swan Knee River lives Gary Gargoyle and Good Magician Humfrey's got a job for him. Tutor to little girl called Surprise. 
Price: 14.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anthony, Piers Golem in the Gears
New York Del Rey 1986 0345318862 / 9780345318862 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to spine, minor shelf wear. 
Del Rey first edition paperback February 1986. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Darrell K Sweet. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 326 pages; Grundy Golem goes on a quest to find little Ivy's long-lost dragon Stanley Steamer. 
Price: 6.09 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anthony, Piers Golem in the Gears
London Orbit 1986 0708882129 / 9780708882122 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, sunned spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Includes a Lexicography of Xanth. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 326 pages; Grundy Golem goes on a quest to find little Ivy's long-lost dragon Stanley Steamer. 
Price: 8.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anthony, Piers Heaven Cent
New York Avon Books 1988 0380752883 / 9780380752881 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear, sunned spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; 324 pages; The shape shifting Prince Dolph, with Marrow, a skeletal companion seek through Xanth for a magical coin that might help trace the missing sorceror Humphrey. 
Price: 7.82 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anthony, Piers Heaven Cent
London New English Library 1990 0450537196 / 9780450537196 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 
First UK paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Magic of Xanth Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; 324 pages; The shape shifting Prince Dolph, with Marrow, a skeletal companion seek through Xanth for a magical coin that might help trace the missing sorceror Humphrey. 
Price: 8.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lackey, Mercedes; Anthony, Piers If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
Riverdale, New York Baen Publishing 1993 0671721755 / 9780671721756 Hard Cover with DJ Near Fine 
Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671721755. In the Age of the Mazonians women rule through magic - and men suffer what they must. Baen first printing 1993, hardback with DJ, as new. BG 
Price: 26.81 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anthony, Piers Juxta-position
London Grafton Books 1989 0586054464 / 9780586054468 First British Edition; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, inside covers toned. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; The Split Infinity Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 415 pages; The dyadic planet of Proton/Phaze is in big trouble, the two worlds remain juxtaposed - but for how long? In the magic world of Phaze the unicorns are restless, whilst in materialistic Proton the robots are flexing their artificial muscles. 
Price: 9.51 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anthony, Piers Kirlian Quest
London Panther 1979 0586048391 / 9780586048399 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Cluster Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 333 pages; Twice before the Milky Way galaxy had faced extinction, and twice an heroic defender had thrown the Andromedans back. Now the two galaxies are united in peace, but a defender is needed once more to combat a threat to both. 
Price: 8.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anthony, Piers Man From Mundania
London New English Library 1990 0450490904 / 9780450490903 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, slighly slanted spine, semi erased old price to front endpaper, small ink name on title. 
Nice tight copy.; The Magic of Xanth Series; Trade PB; Vol. 12; 343 pages; With the Heaven Cent fully charged it's time for Princess Ivy, the future King of Xanth, to use it to complete the Quest. But she didn't expect that it would take her to Mundania. 
Price: 12.38 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anthony, Piers Mercenary
London Grafton Books 1987 0586062688 / 9780586062685 First British Edition; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Alan Craddock. ; Bio of a Space Tyrant; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 415 pages; Hope Hubris had sworn revenge against the pirates of the Jupiter planetoids. As he rose through the ranks of the Navy of Jupiter the day of his revenge came closer. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anthony, Piers Mercenary
London Panther 1985 0586062688 / 9780586062685 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Alan Craddock. ; Bio of a Space Tyrant; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 415 pages; Hope Hubris had sworn revenge against the pirates of the Jupiter planetoids. As he rose through the ranks of the Navy of Jupiter the day of his revenge came closer. 
Price: 8.37 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anthony, Piers on Ahabbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Author-author.net
Anthony, Piers on Bookarc.com.au
Anthony, Piers on Brainiacbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Brickroadbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Bythebooklc.com
Anthony, Piers on Coasbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Confettibooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Dromanabooks.com.au
Anthony, Piers on Dustjacket.ca
Anthony, Piers on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Easychairbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Flyingelfbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Heirloombookstore.com
Anthony, Piers on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Anthony, Piers on Kathmandubooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Kensvideo.net
Anthony, Piers on Lanesbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Leslivresthebooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Logonbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Anthony, Piers on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Anthony, Piers on Mysteryandimagination.com
Anthony, Piers on Mysticlink.com
Anthony, Piers on Nooksofbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Anthony, Piers on Pagemaster-books.com
Anthony, Piers on Pbobooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Poormansbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Rileybooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Riversedgebooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Seaoceanbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Themissingvolume.com
Anthony, Piers on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Anthony, Piers on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anthony, Piers on Waverlybooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Anthony, Piers on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com