grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bryant, Arthur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bryant, Arthur English Saga 1840-1940
London The Reprint Society 1942 B000NPIVLW Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Small ding to back cover. Foxing to edges of text block 
Book Club Edition; Vivid description of the social changes that took place in England between 1840 and 1940. 
Price: 9.45 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bryant, Arthur English Saga 1840-1940
London Fontana 1961 B0010XD79W Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear to lightly sunned spine, tape shadows to covers, paper starting to tone, previous owner name to front endpaper. 
Fontana monarch 524M. First printing of the 1961 re issued version. ; Mass Market PB; 384 pages; Vivid description of the social changes that took place in England between 1840 and 1940. 
Price: 4.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys The Man in the Making
London The Reprint Society 1949 Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, light foxing to endpaper, original owner's ink name and date to half title. 
Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 416 pages; Covering the first 36 years of Pepys' life, this book covers a European war, the Fire of London, an Economic Crisis and a Revolution. It was followed by two further books, The Years of Peril and The Saviour of the Navy. 
Price: 8.66 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bryant, Arthur Set In A Silver Sea
London Book Club Associates 1985 0002171813 / 9780002171816 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some wear and tear to unclipped DJ. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, map endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; History of Britain and the British People; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; Color Photographs; 444 pages; The first volume of Sir Arthur Bryant's History of Britain and the British People covering the period from the islands' geographical formation to the close of the fifteenth century. Colonised by a succession of sea-born invaders over thousands of years. Nomadic peoples from Asia, Africa, Romans, Vikings, evangelists with their message of Christianity and Normans. Upon this foundation British civilization was built. Bryant examines aspects of medieval life and finishes with the building of the last great medieval churches at the end of the fifteenth century. 
Price: 18.98 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bryant, Arthur Triumph In The West 1943-1946 Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke KG, OM
London Collins 1959 B0006AWAB6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with some loss to spine, corners bumped and rubbed particularl y at top of spine which is also sunned. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, map endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 576 pages; Possibly the best insider view of Allied planning in the later stages of World War II. 
Price: 31.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bryant, Arthur Years Of Victory 1802 - 1812
London Collins 1944 0002119579 / 9780002119573 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, small ink name inside front cover. 
Red cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine, map endpapers. Front fly of DJ laid in. ; Maps; 500 pages; Second of Bryant's three volume history of the period 1793 to 1822, covering the period of British successes on both sea and land, from Trafalgar to Wellington's successes during the Peninsular War. 
Price: 18.98 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bryant, Arthur on 95bellstreet.com
Bryant, Arthur on Aldersgatebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Antiquarius.com
Bryant, Arthur on Areaderscorner.com
Bryant, Arthur on Astleybookfarm.com
Bryant, Arthur on Bookarc.com.au
Bryant, Arthur on Catharpin.com
Bryant, Arthur on Clentbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Confettibooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Darkwoodbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Dustjacket.ca
Bryant, Arthur on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Foxfirebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Hurleybooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Johnbalebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Leftcoastbooks.us
Bryant, Arthur on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Bryant, Arthur on Molliesloft.com
Bryant, Arthur on Naughtonsbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Pagemaster-books.com
Bryant, Arthur on Pinaclebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Resourcebooks.net
Bryant, Arthur on Rileybooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Riversedgebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Robinsrarebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Runforcoverbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Seaoceanbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Bryant, Arthur on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Star-dot-star.net
Bryant, Arthur on Theavocadopit.com
Bryant, Arthur on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Bryant, Arthur on Txstarbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Bryant, Arthur on Vintagebooks.com.au
Bryant, Arthur on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Wheenobooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Bryant, Arthur on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com