grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Doyle, Arthur Conan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Doyle, Arthur Conan His Last Bow Some Reminiscences of Sherlock Holmes
London Penguin Books 1997 0140622586 / 9780140622584 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Penguin Popular Classics; Mass Market PB; 198 pages; Eight short stories from the portfolio of Doctor Watson, illustrating the singular mental faculties of his friend Sherlock Holmes that could bring him out of retirement to the aid of the British Government as war with Imperial Germany loomed. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Doyle, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes : Four Great Novels
Bristol Parragon 1995 075251380X / 9780752513805 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, rubbed on edges with a few tiny closed tears on bottom edge, no names or marks inside. 
Trade PB; 358 pages; The four Sherlock Holmes novels in one volume comprising: A Study in Scarlet; The Sign of Four; The Hound of the Baskervilles; The Valley of Fear. 
Price: 8.69 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin 1970 0140008055 / 9780140008050 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Rubbed on edges with reading creases, pages starting to tone. 
Mass Market PB; 254 pages; Twelve cases of the Victorian detective as recorded by the faithful Dr. Watson. 
Price: 5.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Hound Of The Baskervilles
London Penguin Books 1981 0140001115 / 9780140001112 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover illustration by John Holder. ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; An ancient legend of a spectral hound from Hell, and the mysterious death of Sir Charles Baskerville, brought Sherlock Holmes to wildest Dartmoor and the scene of one of his most famous and intriguing cases. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Hound of the Baskervilles
London John Murray 0719515750 / 9780719515750 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creasesand edge wear, some foxing to edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Biro. Third impression 1965 with original cover price 3/6. ; Mass Market PB; 183 pages; An ancient legend of a spectral hound from Hell, and the mysterious death of Sir Charles Baskerville, brought Sherlock Holmes to wildest Dartmoor and the scene of one of his most famous and intriguing cases. 
Price: 4.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur The Lost World
London Puffin Books 1994 0140367489 / 9780140367485 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf and edge wear. Illustrated by Newsham, Ian 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Adrian Chesterman. ; Puffin Classics; B&W Illustrations; 280 pages; Before Jurassic Park there was The Lost World, Professor Challenger's Dinosaur Hunt on a vast plateau deep in jungles of South America. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Memoirs Of Sherlock Holmes
New York Berkley Publishing Corp. 1969 0425104028 / 9780425104026 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, slight corner loss to front cover, some shelf and edge wear, paper toned. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; Includes details of Holmes first case 'The Gloria Scott' as well as a meeting with his brilliant brother Mycroft, of whom Holmes says, `If the art of the detective began and ended in reasoning from any armchair, my brother would be the greatest criminal agent that ever lived. ' But the Memoirs are overshadowed by the event with which they close - the meeting of Holmes and Moriarty, the Napoleon of Crime. Their struggle, seemingly to the death, at the Reichenbach Falls left many readers desolate at the loss of Holmes, but also led to his immortality as a literary figure. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes
Castle 0890090572 / 9780890090572 Hard Cover with DJ Fine Illustrated by Paget, Sidney 
B&W Illustrations; With all 356 original illustrations by Sidney Paget. 37 short stories and The Hound of the Baskervilles. 636 pages. BZ 
Price: 23.96 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Refugees A Tale of Two Continents
T. Nelson And Sons B0021EQZ9S Not First Edition Hardcover Fair; Missing rear endpaper, rear gutter starting, some foxing. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind embossed publishers symbol on front cover. Undated but prevoius owners name "H Winder" and date 1912 in pencil on front endpaper. ; 383 pages; Set at the end of the seventeenth century in Paris and the New World, the refugees being Huguenots. 
Price: 11.46 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Sign Of Four
London Penguin Books 1982 0140058559 / 9780140058550 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover illustration by John Holder. ; Mass Market PB; 138 pages; Sherlock Holmes tracks down a brutal killer with the aid of the Baker Street Irregulars and Toby the dog. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Valley Of Fear
London Penguin Books 1981 0140057102 / 9780140057102 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 179 pages; Sherlock Holmes investigating a murder in an English country house discovers a trail that leads back to a mining valley in the United States, a secret society, and behind it all the hand of that criminal genius, Professor Moriarty. 
Price: 7.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan The Valley Of Fear
London John Murray 1960 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, tiny splits at spine extremities, somewhat thumbed. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Sherlock Holmes investigating a murder in an English country house discovers a trail that leads back to a mining valley in the United States, a secret society, and behind it all the hand of that criminal genius, Professor Moriarty. 
Price: 7.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Arthur Conan on 95bellstreet.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Adamsavebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Ahabbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Argosybooks.ca
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Astleybookfarm.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Athensbookcenter.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Aziomedia.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Bookarc.com.au
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Bookembooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Booksets.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Booksontheblvd.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Booksr4u.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Catharpin.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Chippawabooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Cinemagebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Coasbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Confettibooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Doullbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Easychairbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Flyingelfbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Genesbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Hurleybooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Innesbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Kellerbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Molliesloft.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Mysteryandimagination.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Mysticlink.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Nooksofbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Pagemaster-books.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Pinaclebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Rareandsigned.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Robinsrarebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Vagabondbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com