grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Priestley, J. B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Priestley, J. B. Daylight On Saturday A Novel about an Aircraft Factory
London William Heinemann Ltd 1943 B0000CNMWF Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, ink name to front endpaper. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, original front flypaper used as bookmark. ; 8vo; 306 pages; Priestley flag waver to keep up spirits on the home front in wartime Britain. This one focussing on the changing lives of people from widely different backgrounds who are drawn into the noisy and sometimes dangerous environment of the factory workplace. 
Price: 10.83 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Priestley, J B Let The People Sing
London The Book Club 1940 B0019E2OEG Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some sunning to spine, cup ring and some staining to front board, corners bumped and rubbed, some foxing inside, ink previous owner details to half title 'R P Chalis, Romford, Sept1941'. 
Red cloth boards with lettering reversed out to black spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 346 pages; An out of work comedian feels that his career is over as the town music hall is due to close, but things improve after he accidently blows up the statue of a local dignitary. 
Price: 7.49 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Priestley, J B Lost Empires
London The Reprint Society 1966 B0000CMN1J Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 381 pages; Being Richard Herncastle's account of his life on the variety stage from November 1913 to August 1914 together with a prologue and epilogue. Priestley's tale of the vanished Music Halls and what goes on both on and off stage. 
Price: 24.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Priestley, J. B. Out Of The People
London Collins 1941 B003CSVC5Y Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Slight curve to spine, bumped at corners and spine, pages toning 
Very good tight copy, ; 8vo; 127 pages; Priestley's letter to American during the second World War, explaining the mood of the nation. 
Price: 10.26 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Priestley, J. B. Rain Upon Godshill
Reader's Union 1941 B001O2M8D0 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Very light foxing to endpapers. Light rubs to spine. 
More chapters of autobiography from the pen of the master writer. 
Price: 9.48 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Priestley, J. B. Salt is Leaving
London Pan Books 1966 B0000CN5O9 First Edition Paperback Very Good; Very light shelf wear, faint coffee cup mark on back, very crisp copy. 
A Pan Original, preceded later hardbacks. ; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; A rather strange story of a disgruntled doctor and a missing business man. 
Price: 12.49 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Priestley, J. B. Saturn Over The Water
London Companion Book Club 1962 B0000CL1W0 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ except front fly taped inside front cover, tape shadows to front endpaper, some shelf grime to spine. 
Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering to maroon spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 255 pages; Priestley moved into the thriller genre with this exciting action packed adventure. 
Price: 6.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Priestley, J. B. Saturn Over The Water
London The Companion Book Club 1962 B0000CL1W0 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor foxing to edges of reading block, one small closed tear to unclipped DJ. 
Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering to red title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 255 pages; Priestley moved into the thriller genre with this exciting action packed adventure. 
Price: 10.41 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Priestley, J B Saturn over the Water
London Corgi Books 1963 B001J23P64 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, some edge wear, small split to bottom fore edge of spine, paper toned. 
Corgi GN 1387. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Priestley moved into the thriller genre with this exciting action packed adventure. From Cambridge to the mountains of Queensland, this fast moving adventure starts with a missing husband and ends with a fantastic world conspiracy. 
Price: 3.74 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Priestley, J. B. The Shapes Of Sleep A Topical Tale
London The Book Club 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing front endpaper, large black marker pen initials inside covers, slight slant to spine. 
Green cloth boards with black lettering top spine. Good reading copy only. ; Book Club Edition; 250 pages; A grand chase over Europe as several parties try to outthing, outbid or outwit each other on the trail of the disturbing and peculiar 'Shapes of Sleep'. 
Price: 4.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Priestley, J. B. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Antiquarius.com
Priestley, J. B. on Argosybooks.ca
Priestley, J. B. on Astleybookfarm.com
Priestley, J. B. on Aucott.com
Priestley, J. B. on Bookarc.com.au
Priestley, J. B. on Bythebooklc.com
Priestley, J. B. on Catharpin.com
Priestley, J. B. on Coasbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Priestley, J. B. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Priestley, J. B. on Doullbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Dustjacket.ca
Priestley, J. B. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Priestley, J. B. on Easychairbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Foxfirebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Genesbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Gibbsbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Priestley, J. B. on Johnbalebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Kensvideo.net
Priestley, J. B. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Priestley, J. B. on Molliesloft.com
Priestley, J. B. on Mybookiejoint.com
Priestley, J. B. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Pinaclebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Poormansbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Priestley, J. B. on Riversedgebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Priestley, J. B. on Star-dot-star.net
Priestley, J. B. on Thebookquest.com
Priestley, J. B. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Priestley, J. B. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Priestley, J. B. on Vintagebooks.com.au
Priestley, J. B. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Priestley, J. B. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com