|
|
Priestley, J. B. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Priestley, J. B. Daylight On Saturday A Novel about an Aircraft Factory London William Heinemann Ltd 1943 B0000CNMWF Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, ink name to front endpaper. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, original front flypaper used as bookmark. ; 8vo; 306 pages; Priestley flag waver to keep up spirits on the home front in wartime Britain. This one focussing on the changing lives of people from widely different backgrounds who are drawn into the noisy and sometimes dangerous environment of the factory workplace. Price:
10.83 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Priestley, J B Let The People Sing London The Book Club 1940 B0019E2OEG Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some sunning to spine, cup ring and some staining to front board, corners bumped and rubbed, some foxing inside, ink previous owner details to half title 'R P Chalis, Romford, Sept1941'. Red cloth boards with lettering reversed out to black spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 346 pages; An out of work comedian feels that his career is over as the town music hall is due to close, but things improve after he accidently blows up the statue of a local dignitary. Price:
7.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Priestley, J B Lost Empires London The Reprint Society 1966 B0000CMN1J Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Green boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 381 pages; Being Richard Herncastle's account of his life on the variety stage from November 1913 to August 1914 together with a prologue and epilogue. Priestley's tale of the vanished Music Halls and what goes on both on and off stage. Price:
24.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Priestley, J. B. Out Of The People London Collins 1941 B003CSVC5Y Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Slight curve to spine, bumped at corners and spine, pages toning Very good tight copy, ; 8vo; 127 pages; Priestley's letter to American during the second World War, explaining the mood of the nation. Price:
10.26 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Priestley, J. B. Salt is Leaving London Pan Books 1966 B0000CN5O9 First Edition Paperback Very Good; Very light shelf wear, faint coffee cup mark on back, very crisp copy. A Pan Original, preceded later hardbacks. ; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; A rather strange story of a disgruntled doctor and a missing business man. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Priestley, J. B. Saturn Over The Water London Companion Book Club 1962 B0000CL1W0 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ except front fly taped inside front cover, tape shadows to front endpaper, some shelf grime to spine. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering to maroon spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 255 pages; Priestley moved into the thriller genre with this exciting action packed adventure. Price:
6.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Priestley, J. B. Saturn Over The Water London The Companion Book Club 1962 B0000CL1W0 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor foxing to edges of reading block, one small closed tear to unclipped DJ. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering to red title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 255 pages; Priestley moved into the thriller genre with this exciting action packed adventure. Price:
10.41 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Priestley, J B Saturn over the Water London Corgi Books 1963 B001J23P64 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, some edge wear, small split to bottom fore edge of spine, paper toned. Corgi GN 1387. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Priestley moved into the thriller genre with this exciting action packed adventure. From Cambridge to the mountains of Queensland, this fast moving adventure starts with a missing husband and ends with a fantastic world conspiracy. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Priestley, J. B. The Shapes Of Sleep A Topical Tale London The Book Club 1963 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing front endpaper, large black marker pen initials inside covers, slight slant to spine. Green cloth boards with black lettering top spine. Good reading copy only. ; Book Club Edition; 250 pages; A grand chase over Europe as several parties try to outthing, outbid or outwit each other on the trail of the disturbing and peculiar 'Shapes of Sleep'. Price:
4.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Priestley, J. B. on Aldersgatebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Antiquarius.com Priestley, J. B. on Argosybooks.ca Priestley, J. B. on Astleybookfarm.com Priestley, J. B. on Aucott.com Priestley, J. B. on Bookarc.com.au Priestley, J. B. on Bythebooklc.com Priestley, J. B. on Catharpin.com Priestley, J. B. on Coasbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Darkwoodbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Priestley, J. B. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Priestley, J. B. on Doullbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Dustjacket.ca Priestley, J. B. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Priestley, J. B. on Easychairbooks.com
| Priestley, J. B. on Flyingelfbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Foxfirebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Genesbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Gibbsbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Hobgoblinbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Innesbooks.co.uk Priestley, J. B. on Johnbalebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Kensvideo.net Priestley, J. B. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Priestley, J. B. on Molliesloft.com Priestley, J. B. on Mybookiejoint.com Priestley, J. B. on Naughtonsbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Pinaclebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Poormansbooks.com
| Priestley, J. B. on Rileybooks.co.uk Priestley, J. B. on Riversedgebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Robinsrarebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Priestley, J. B. on Star-dot-star.net Priestley, J. B. on Thebookquest.com Priestley, J. B. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Priestley, J. B. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Priestley, J. B. on Vintagebooks.com.au Priestley, J. B. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Wisestreetbooks.com Priestley, J. B. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|