|
|
Shaw, Bernard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Shaw, Bernard John Bull's Other Island London Constable And Company , Ltd. 1925 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, minor staining to rear cover, ink name and old pencil price to front endpaper. Khaki cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Original dealer sticker inside front cover. ; 116 pages; Writen in 1904 at the request of Willaim Butler Yeats, for the repertory of the Irish Literary Theatre, John Bull's other Island is of course Ireland. It was however, a commercial success in London. This edition comes complete with Shaw's extensive preface for Politicians. Price:
11.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shaw, Bernard Man And Superman A Comedy and a Philosophy Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B0017XUDW4 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge wear, some page creases. Orange Penguin 563. Special edition of one hundred thousand copies issued to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday on July 26th 1946.; Mass Market PB; 288 pages; Termed "the first great twentieth-century English play", a classic expose of the eternal struggle between the sexes. Price:
10.15 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shaw, Bernard Plays Pleasant London Penguin Books 1977 Reprint Paperback Poor; Paperback, rubbed on spine and edges, half title page missing, first two pages becoming loose. Mass Market PB; Arms and The Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny, You Never Can Tell. Price:
3.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shaw, Bernard Plays Pleasant Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B0017XWBJM Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear to slightly sunned spine, small splits at top of spine. Orange Penguin 560. Special edition of one hundred thousand copies issued to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday on July 26th 1946.; Mass Market PB; 352 pages; Collection of four plays comprising: Arms and The Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny, You Never Can Tell. Price:
10.15 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shaw, Bernard Plays Unpleasant Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B001UE60O0 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear to slightly sunned spine, small splits at base of spine. Orange Penguin 561. Special edition of one hundred thousand copies issued to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday on July 26th 1946.; Mass Market PB; 288 pages; Collection of three plays comprising: Widowers' Houses, The Philanderer, and Mrs Warren's Profession. Price:
10.15 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shaw, Bernard Pygmalion A Romance in Five Acts Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B0014L8MUE Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Lightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Topolski, Feliks Orange Penguin 300. Special edition of one hundred thousand copies issued to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday on July 26th 1946. With over a hundred drawings by Feliks Topolski. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; The classic tale of Professor Henry Higgins and the cockney flower girl Eliza Doolittle. Price:
10.15 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shaw, Bernard Pygmalion A Romance in Five Acts London Constable And Company , Ltd. 1937 B000GR85EA Revised Edition Paperback Very Good-; Sunned spine, some shelf and edge wear, splits to spine extremities, copious pencil notes to rear endpaper and inside rear cover. Orange paper wraps. Revised from the 1920 publication. ; 104 pages; The classic tale of Professor Henry Higgins and the cockney flower girl Eliza Doolittle. Price:
7.61 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shaw, Bernard Saint Joan A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B0040FJF66 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Slightly sunned spine with some edge wear. Nice original orange Penguin 565 specially published to commemorate, and issued on, the authors 90th birthday July 26th 1946. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Shaw's play first performed in New York in 1923 and in London the following year based on the life of Joan of Arc. Price:
10.81 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shaw, Bernard Saint Joan A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B005J3H7D6 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good; Sunned spine with some loss at base, heavy edge and shelf wear, original owner name and date to half title. Original orange Penguin 565 specially published to commemorate, and issued on, the authors 90th birthday July 26th 1946. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Shaw's play first performed in New York in 1923 and in London the following year based on the life of Joan of Arc. Price:
5.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shaw, Bernard The Black Girl In Search Of God And Some Lesser Tales Penguin Books 1966 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Farleigh, John Mass Market Paperback. Shaw's alegorical tale in the manner of Voltaire's "Candide". In her search for the true God, the black girl encounters a series of old gentlemen, before eventually settling dow n with an Irish socialist. Illustrated with the original wood engravings by John Farleigh. Penguin paperback 1966, some rubbing to spine, ink inscription "Martin Richardson September 1968" on endpaper otherwise very good condition. AK Price:
16.03 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shaw, Bernard The Doctor's Dilemma A Tragedy Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B000U2DY5Q Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge wear to slightly sunned spine. Orange Penguin 564. Special edition of one hundred thousand copies issued to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday on July 26th 1946.; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The theme of the play will always remains current. At any given time, there will be medical treatments or procedures that are so scarce or costly that only some people can have them while others cannot. Who should decide, and on what grounds are the decisions to be taken? Price:
10.15 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shaw, Bernard Three Plays For Puritans Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1946 B001GASR8A Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear to slightly sunned spine, small splits at spine extremities. Orange Penguin 562. Special edition of one hundred thousand copies issued to commemorate Shaw's 90th birthday on July 26th 1946.; Mass Market PB; 352 pages; Collection of three plays comprising: TheDevil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra, and Captain Brassbound's Conversion. Price:
10.15 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shaw, Bernard on 95bellstreet.com Shaw, Bernard on Abooklegacy.com Shaw, Bernard on Adamsavebooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Ahabbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Aldersgatebooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Astleybookfarm.com Shaw, Bernard on Aucott.com Shaw, Bernard on Booksets.com Shaw, Bernard on Booksontheblvd.com Shaw, Bernard on Brainiacbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Catharpin.com Shaw, Bernard on Coasbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Confettibooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Darkwoodbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Shaw, Bernard on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Shaw, Bernard on Doullbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Dustjacket.ca Shaw, Bernard on Eastleach-book.co.uk Shaw, Bernard on Easychairbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Flyingelfbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Garrisonhousebooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Genesbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Gillianjamesbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Heirloombookstore.com Shaw, Bernard on Jackdawbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Kensvideo.net Shaw, Bernard on Magiccarpetbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Marshwigglebooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Shaw, Bernard on Molliesloft.com Shaw, Bernard on Monkeyread.com
| Shaw, Bernard on Mybookiejoint.com Shaw, Bernard on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Poormansbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Ravenroostbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Rileybooks.co.uk Shaw, Bernard on Robinsrarebooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Runforcoverbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Thebookhound.net Shaw, Bernard on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Shaw, Bernard on Vagabondbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Wisestreetbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Woodensoldierbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|