|
|
Buchan, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Ware, Hertfordshire, England Pan Books 1952 B000QRD6OE Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge and shelf wear with tiny split to base of spine, tiny ink initials to half title. Great Pan GP14. Nice tight copy with great cover artwork. ; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; Richard Hannay convalesing following the Battle of Loos is called back to London and a meeting at the Foreign Office. His new top-secret mission to thwart a German plan to start Holy War in the Middle East. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Buchan, John Memory, Hold the Door London Hodder And Stoughton 1940 B001OXNI3I Ninth Printing Hardcover Good+; Missing DJ, some edge wear and tear to spine edges, corners bumped and rubbed, small ink name and date to front endpaper. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind authors initials to front board. ; B&W Photographs; 327 pages; Autobiographical tales. Price:
12.39 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Buchan, John Prester John Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1956 B0000CJEY9 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing, paper starting to tone. First Penguin edition #1138. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Russ. ; The Richard Hanney Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 207 pages; David Crawfurd sailed to South Africa to become a storekeeper, but the Dark Continent held a far different fate for him. Price:
5.85 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Buchan, John The Courts Of The Morning London Hodder And Stoughton 1939 B001J1V828 Eleventh Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Sunned spine, some light staining to boards, corners bumped and rubbed, some foxing inside. Red embossed boards with black lettering to spine, red endpapers with map at front. Good reading copy. ; 405 pages; An english couple travel to Gran Seco in South America to see the local copper mines, but find themselves caught up in danger when rebels seize the city. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Buchan, John The Dancing Floor London Hodder And Stoughton 1938 B0006AJTXS Twenty-First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Small splits to top of sunned spine, corners bumped and rubbed, some foxing inside. Red embossed boards with black lettering to spine, red endpapers with map at front and map frontis. Good reading copy. ; 311 pages; A young englishwoman inherits a remote greek island from her father, but the locals are very supersticious and blame the new arrival for everything that goes wrong with potentially deadly consequences. Price:
8.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Buchan, John The Island of Sheep Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1956 B0000CJEY6 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Slightly cocked spine, front endpaper has been top edge clipped, small ink name on dedication page, paper toned, some foxing. Orange Penguin 1131.; The Richard Hanney Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; Richard Hannay fulfils a pledge, made many years previously on a Rhodesian hill-top, by coming to the aid of the son of a former colleague, a Danish mining speculator. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Buchan, John The Path of the King London Nelson 1925 B000WQPD22 Hardcover Very Good; Light rubbing on spine, and corners bumped, torn owners bookplate inside. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine and publishers logo to front board. ; The Teaching of English Series; 287 pages; Buchan's trip through history from Leif's discovery of America to Lincoln. Price:
9.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Buchan, John The Power-House London Pan Books 1961 B0000CKWK9 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, slightly cocked spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 155 pages; A high tension thriller by the author of The Thirty Nine Steps, as a barrister pits his wits against a power hungry maniac. Also contains the short story, The Frying Pan and the Fire. Price:
9.75 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Buchan, John on 95bellstreet.com Buchan, John on Ahabbooks.com Buchan, John on Astleybookfarm.com Buchan, John on Bookarc.com.au Buchan, John on Bookembooks.com Buchan, John on Booksets.com Buchan, John on Capricornbooks.ca Buchan, John on Darkwoodbooks.com Buchan, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Buchan, John on Daveshootsbookseller.com Buchan, John on Doullbooks.com Buchan, John on Dustjacket.ca Buchan, John on Dworskibooks.com Buchan, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Buchan, John on Easychairbooks.com Buchan, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Buchan, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com Buchan, John on Infinitybooksjapan.com Buchan, John on Innesbooks.co.uk Buchan, John on Jackdawbooks.com Buchan, John on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Buchan, John on Lenungerbooks.com Buchan, John on Logonbooks.com Buchan, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com Buchan, John on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Buchan, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Buchan, John on Mysteryandimagination.com Buchan, John on Naughtonsbooks.com Buchan, John on Patcat.net Buchan, John on Pinaclebooks.com Buchan, John on Rileybooks.co.uk Buchan, John on Robinsrarebooks.com
| Buchan, John on Rosesarereadbooks.com Buchan, John on Runforcoverbooks.com Buchan, John on Seattlebookcenter.com Buchan, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au Buchan, John on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Buchan, John on Star-dot-star.net Buchan, John on Thebookquest.com Buchan, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Buchan, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Buchan, John on Vagabondbooks.com Buchan, John on Waverlybooks.com Buchan, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com Buchan, John on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|