|
|
Forester, C S ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Forester, C S Captain Hornblower R.N. London Penguin Books 1987 0140081771 / 9780140081770 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, light staining to rear cover, later pages slightly rippled. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Kenneth Wynn.; Trade PB; 572 pages; Omnibus edition of three Hornblower stories comprising: Hornblower and the Antrobus; The Happy Return; and A Ship of the Line. Price:
18.87 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Forester, C. S. Hornblower Goes to Sea Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Peacock Books 1963 0140470166 / 9780140470161 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases, cup ring to front cover. Illustrated by Whittam, Geoffrey Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Geoffrey Whittam. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; Selections from the first two Hornblower books, edited by GP Griggs. Price:
14.46 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Forester, C S Hunting The Bismark St Albans Mayflower 1974 058310388X / 9780583103886 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, small sticker ghost to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Maps; 118 pages; March 18, 1941 and Hitler's deadliest pocket battleship was ready to sail into the crowded shipping lanes of the North Atlantic. There was no ship in the British Navy that could face her in single combat, no merchantman that could outrun her. She had to be stopped and quickly. Price:
6.78 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Forester, C S Lieutenant Hornblower London The Reprint Society 1953 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine lightly sunned, paper toned. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; The Hornblower Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 286 pages; If ever a man yearned to distinguish himself, it was Hornblower, junior Lieutenant in a ship of the line. Price:
10.07 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Forester, C S Lieutenant Hornblower London Pan Books 1957 0330102567 / 9780330102568 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, small split at top of spine. Great Pan GP72. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tayler. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 286 pages; If ever a man yearned to distinguish himself, it was Hornblower, junior Lieutenant in a ship of the line. Price:
7.92 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Forester, C S Lieutenant Hornblower London Pan Books 1974 0330102567 / 9780330102568 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, paper starting to tone. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 253 pages; If ever a man yearned to distinguish himself, it was Hornblower, junior Lieutenant in a ship of the line. Price:
6.18 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Forester, C S Lord Hornblower London The Book Club 1948 Hardcover Very Good; Some edge wear and tear to DJ with minor chipping and small sticker tear to front fly. Corners lightly bumped, some shelf grime. Red cloth boards with black title panel to spine. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside. Has original invoice from the Book Club dated 26th January 1949 indicating that the book was the June 1948 selection. ; Book Club Edition; 214 pages; Now a peer of the land, Hornblower finds little to do to after the war ends and visits his old friends in France. All goes well until Bonaparte escapes from Elba. Price:
14.52 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Forester, C S Lord Hornblower London Pinnacle Books 1976 0523003897 / 9780523003894 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 243 pages; Now a peer of the land, Hornblower finds little to do to after the war ends and visits his old friends in France. All goes well until Bonaparte escapes from Elba. Price:
6.78 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Forester, C. S. Mr Midshipman Hornblower London Penguin Books 1977 0140011153 / 9780140011159 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, sunned spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork detail from 'Nelson's Encounter with the Spanish Launch' by Richard Westall. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; The first adventures of the young Hornblower, as he joins his first ship at Spithead. Price:
5.07 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Forester, C S Payment Deferred London Pan Books 1968 Not First Edition; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Small sticker tear to front and rear covers, light edge wear. Pan X740. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; When Mr. Marble poisoned his nephew he thought his troubles were over. In fact they were just about to begin. Price:
3.95 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Forester, C S Plain Murder Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1951 B000X9RVO6 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear, some foxing, gutter cracked at p38. Green Penguin 842. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Two City clerks succumb to the temptation to commit murder. To conceal it they are then forced into one crime after another. Price:
6.34 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Forester, C. S. Randall and the River of Time London The Book Club B001E50ORO Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Small rubs to edges of DJ, small 1 inch closed tear on back. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 279 pages; 1917, and young Charles Randall has been plunged into life and its responsibilites too fast and too soon. At nineteen, he is already a hardened soldier, a veteran of battle and the mud and blood of the trenches. And then he meets Muriel. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Forester, C. S. Randall and the River of Time London The Book Club 1950 B0015SUGJ6 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly sunned spine, tiny tape shadows to inside covers. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 279 pages; 1917, and young Charles Randall has been plunged into life and its responsibilites too fast and too soon. At nineteen, he is already a hardened soldier, a veteran of battle and the mud and blood of the trenches. And then he meets Muriel. Price:
8.94 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Forester, C S The Age Of Fighting Sail London New English Library 1970 0450004899 / 9780450004896 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations and Maps; 221 pages; Forester's classic account of the naval engagements of the War of 1812, when the few ships of the new United States Navy took on the might and experience of the British Fleet. Price:
6.96 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Forester, C S The Commodore London The Reprint Society 1946 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly slanted spine. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; The Hornblower Series; Book Club Edition; 282 pages; 1812 and the Admiralty put Hornblower in command of a squadron and send him on a diplomatic and military mission to the Baltic to protect trade and stop Napoleon's expansion into Sweden and Russia. Price:
6.91 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Forester, C S The Earthly Paradise London Mermaid Books (Michael Joseph) 1954 B000OWN6MI Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, tiny closed tear to fore edge of front cover, minor printing flaw to p7 which has a few words apparently underlined. Orange limp boards with cover illustration by Biro. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 192 pages; Don Narciso Rich, an ambitious legal aide to the King, accompanies the ageing Columbus on his third voyage to the New World in 1497. There he discovers things that don't agree with what he knows to be true from his education and background. Price:
8.88 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Forester, C S The General London Mermaid Books (Michael Joseph) 1953 B0047PFHSE First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Good+; Some shelf wear with small splits at spine extremities, some peel of original clear cover laminate, small ink name to front endpaper. Nice tight copy, gloss pictorial limp boards. Cover design by Biro. ; 191 pages; Forester's powerful story of an ordinary army officer who as the Great War starts is a Major but due to a series of events rapidly rises to the rank of General. Often seen as an insight into how the British Officer Corps thought at this time and the reason for the wholesale bloodshed that occured on the Western Front. Price:
8.88 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Forester, C S The Good Shepherd London The Companion Book Club 1957 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, DJ has some closed tears and shelf wear. Blue cloth boards, pictorial endpapers, nice tight copy, very clean inside. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; Forester's tale of convoys in the Atlantic during the 2nd World War, and the ships that guarded them against the U Boat menace. Price:
10.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Forester, C S The Good Shepherd London Michael Joseph 1955 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear including minor loss at base of spine of unclipped DJ, corners lighlty bumped. Black cloth boards with blue and white lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers and DJ artwork by David Cobb. Nice tight copy, very clean inside. ; 288 pages; Forester's tale of convoys in the Atlantic during the 2nd World War, and the ships that guarded them against the U Boat menace. Price:
15.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forester, C S on 95bellstreet.com Forester, C S on Abooklegacy.com Forester, C S on Ahabbooks.com Forester, C S on Aldersgatebooks.com Forester, C S on Argosybooks.ca Forester, C S on Astleybookfarm.com Forester, C S on Aucott.com Forester, C S on Bookarc.com.au Forester, C S on Bookembooks.com Forester, C S on Booksontheblvd.com Forester, C S on Ciaokatzbooks.com Forester, C S on Coasbooks.com Forester, C S on Confettibooks.com Forester, C S on Crawfordsnautical.com Forester, C S on Darkwoodbooks.com Forester, C S on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Forester, C S on Daveshootsbookseller.com Forester, C S on Doullbooks.com Forester, C S on Dustjacket.ca Forester, C S on Easychairbooks.com Forester, C S on Flyingelfbooks.com Forester, C S on Genesbooks.com Forester, C S on Gillianjamesbooks.com Forester, C S on Heirloombookstore.com Forester, C S on Kellerbooks.com Forester, C S on Kensvideo.net Forester, C S on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Forester, C S on Lenungerbooks.com Forester, C S on Magiccarpetbooks.com Forester, C S on Mcdowellsemporium.com Forester, C S on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Forester, C S on Monkeyread.com
| Forester, C S on Mybookiejoint.com Forester, C S on Mysteryandimagination.com Forester, C S on Naughtonsbooks.com Forester, C S on Pagemaster-books.com Forester, C S on Poormansbooks.com Forester, C S on Readinkbooks.com Forester, C S on Rileybooks.co.uk Forester, C S on Robinsrarebooks.com Forester, C S on Seaoceanbooks.com Forester, C S on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Forester, C S on Txstarbooks.com Forester, C S on Woodensoldierbooks.com Forester, C S on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|