|
|
Johns, Captain W E ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Johns, Captain W E A Biggles Omnibus London Leopard Books 1995 075290129X / 9780752901299 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 624 pages; Omnibus edition of three thrilling Biggles adventures comprising: Biggles Learns to Fly; Biggles Flies East; and Biggles in the Orient. Price:
21.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles & Co. London Red Fox 1992 0099938006 / 9780099938002 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, light edge and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The war is over and Biggles and his chums are at a bit of a loose end until they're offered a job of transporting gold bullion over to the continent. However there is a catch. They've been offered the job by Colonel Raymond, the shipments are regularly being hijacked and the pilots murdered and he wants Biggles, Algy and Ginger to catch those responsible. Price:
6.19 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Black Peril London Thames Publishing Co B005E675JO Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ. Slight shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, paper starting to tone. Kingston Library series, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Undated but possibly issued in 1950's or 1960's, nice tight copy. ; 246 pages; Biggles and his chums embark on an adventure that will take them into the forbidden territory of Soviet Russia. Price:
16.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Black Peril London Thames Publishing Co 1955 B005E675JO Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Missing DJ, some shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, paper starting to tone. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Undated but possibly issued in 1955, nice tight copy. ; Regent Classics; 246 pages; Biggles and his chums embark on an adventure that will take them into the forbidden territory of Soviet Russia. Price:
12.69 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Cruise Of The Condor London Red Fox 1994 0099938707 / 9780099938705 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; Biggles helps his Uncle Dickpa look for a lost Inca city in the depths of the Amazon jungle. Price:
9.67 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Rescue Flight (Originally Issued As the Rescue Flight) London Red Fox 1993 009993860X / 9780099938606 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Peter Fortymore can't believe his brother is dead, and so conceives a desperate plan. Run away from school, steal a plane, and fly off to the war in France to find him. And he might of gotten away with it too, unfortunately he gets rumbled by his new Flight Commander - a chap called Bigglesworth. Price:
8.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Rescue Flight (Originally Issued As the Rescue Flight) London Red Fox 1993 009993860X / 9780099938606 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Peter Fortymore can't believe his brother is dead, and so conceives a desperate plan. Run away from school, steal a plane, and fly off to the war in France to find him. And he might of gotten away with it too, unfortunately he gets rumbled by his new Flight Commander - a chap called Bigglesworth. Price:
6.18 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Breaks The Silence London Knight Books 1986 0340336870 / 9780340336878 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Slightly sunned spine, light reading creases, some scuffing and tiny paint speckles to rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Biggles Series; Mass Market PB; 172 pages; Biggles is off to the South Pole trying to recover a lost shipment of gold. Price:
5.94 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Defies The Swastika London Armada 1965 0006902782 / 9780006902782 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, small ink name to front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Suffering rattlesnakes! What am I getting into? ' murmered Biggles, a ghost of a smile on his face, 'First I am sworn into the German Air Force, and now of all things, I am a full blown Gestapo agent. ' Price:
5.94 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Defies The Swastika London Red Fox 1992 0099937905 / 9780099937906 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; "Suffering rattlesnakes! What am I getting into? ' murmered Biggles, a ghost of a smile on his face, 'First I am sworn into the German Air Force, and now of all things, I am a full blown Gestapo agent. ' Price:
8.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Delivers The Goods London Red Fox 1994 0099394413 / 9780099394419 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Late in World War II and Biggles and his chums are operating a commando base deep in the Malay jungle. Price:
11.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Delivers The Goods A Biggles Squadron Story London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Stead Pale blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to front cover and spine, map to front endpaper. Colour frontis and nine other full page illustrations by Stead. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages; Late in World War II and Biggles and his chums are operating a commando base deep in the Malay jungle. Price:
16.52 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies Again London The Thames Publishing Co. B0000CJ150 Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, bumped corners, some foxing inside, some cover staining. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Kingston Library series, undated. ; 214 pages; Biggles, Algy and the faithful Smyth have a series of adventures between the wars flying around the world in a Vickers Vandal Amphibian. Price:
9.16 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies Again London Dean & Son Ltd B0013SSM5S Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to DJ. Small ink name to front endpaper. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Undated but probably 1960's or '70's. ; 183 pages; Biggles, Algy and the faithful Smyth have a series of adventures between the wars flying around the world in a Vickers Vandal Amphibian. Price:
9.44 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies North Redhill, Surrey Armada 1966 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small splits at spine extremities, paper toned. Illustrated by Narraway, Will Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Archer. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 157 pages; Biggles flies north, to the frozen lands of Canada. A friend is in danger, and Biggles is no man to let a friend down in a crisis. Price:
6.78 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Goes To War London Armada 1974 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good; Light shelf and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Biggles is invited to form a new airforce by the ambassador of Maltovia. At first he refuses, but sinister threats from the representat ive of neighbouring Lovitnia change his mind. Price:
8.63 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Goes To War London Armada 1962 Reprint Paperback Fair; Missing front endpaper, half title loose, some cover creasing, bumped corners, spine ends slightly split. No names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Biggles is invited to form a new airforce by the ambassador of Maltovia. At first he refuses, but sinister threats from the representative of neighbouring Lovitnia change his mind. Price:
5.76 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Johns, Captain W E Biggles Goes To War London Armada 1974 Reprint Paperback Near Fine Armada C279. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Biggles is invited to form a new airforce by the ambassador of Maltovia. At first he refuses, but sinister threats from the representative of neighbouring Lovitnia change his mind. Price:
9.91 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johns, Captain W E on 95bellstreet.com Johns, Captain W E on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Johns, Captain W E on Antiquarius.com Johns, Captain W E on Astleybookfarm.com Johns, Captain W E on Aucott.com Johns, Captain W E on Beckhambooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Bookarc.com.au Johns, Captain W E on Bookendsusedbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Boox.ca Johns, Captain W E on Capricornbooks.ca Johns, Captain W E on Coasbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Daveshootsbookseller.com Johns, Captain W E on Eurolibros.com Johns, Captain W E on Gillianjamesbooks.com
| Johns, Captain W E on Goldsworthbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Grendelbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Gusbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Hessaybooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Hkbooksonline.com Johns, Captain W E on Holybournebooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Jrfinebooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Kbookscanada.com Johns, Captain W E on Ladylisabooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Lairdbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Johns, Captain W E on Paulfosterbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Peakirkbooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
| Johns, Captain W E on Retrieverbooks.com.au Johns, Captain W E on Royaloakbookshop.net Johns, Captain W E on Serendipitybooks.com.au Johns, Captain W E on Star-dot-star.net Johns, Captain W E on Theglasskey.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Therobbinn.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Twicesoldtales.ca Johns, Captain W E on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Wfsandercombe.com Johns, Captain W E on Wheenobooks.com Johns, Captain W E on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W E on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|