grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Johns, Captain W E Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Johns, Captain W E A Biggles Omnibus
London Leopard Books 1995 075290129X / 9780752901299 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 624 pages; Omnibus edition of three thrilling Biggles adventures comprising: Biggles Learns to Fly; Biggles Flies East; and Biggles in the Orient. 
Price: 21.93 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johns, Captain W E Biggles & Co.
London Red Fox 1992 0099938006 / 9780099938002 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, light edge and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The war is over and Biggles and his chums are at a bit of a loose end until they're offered a job of transporting gold bullion over to the continent. However there is a catch. They've been offered the job by Colonel Raymond, the shipments are regularly being hijacked and the pilots murdered and he wants Biggles, Algy and Ginger to catch those responsible. 
Price: 6.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Black Peril
London Thames Publishing Co B005E675JO Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ. Slight shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, paper starting to tone. 
Kingston Library series, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Undated but possibly issued in 1950's or 1960's, nice tight copy. ; 246 pages; Biggles and his chums embark on an adventure that will take them into the forbidden territory of Soviet Russia. 
Price: 16.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Black Peril
London Thames Publishing Co 1955 B005E675JO Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Missing DJ, some shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, paper starting to tone. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Undated but possibly issued in 1955, nice tight copy. ; Regent Classics; 246 pages; Biggles and his chums embark on an adventure that will take them into the forbidden territory of Soviet Russia. 
Price: 12.69 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Cruise Of The Condor
London Red Fox 1994 0099938707 / 9780099938705 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; Biggles helps his Uncle Dickpa look for a lost Inca city in the depths of the Amazon jungle. 
Price: 9.67 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Rescue Flight (Originally Issued As the Rescue Flight)
London Red Fox 1993 009993860X / 9780099938606 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Peter Fortymore can't believe his brother is dead, and so conceives a desperate plan. Run away from school, steal a plane, and fly off to the war in France to find him. And he might of gotten away with it too, unfortunately he gets rumbled by his new Flight Commander - a chap called Bigglesworth. 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Johns, Captain W E Biggles And The Rescue Flight (Originally Issued As the Rescue Flight)
London Red Fox 1993 009993860X / 9780099938606 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Peter Fortymore can't believe his brother is dead, and so conceives a desperate plan. Run away from school, steal a plane, and fly off to the war in France to find him. And he might of gotten away with it too, unfortunately he gets rumbled by his new Flight Commander - a chap called Bigglesworth. 
Price: 6.18 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Breaks The Silence
London Knight Books 1986 0340336870 / 9780340336878 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Slightly sunned spine, light reading creases, some scuffing and tiny paint speckles to rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Biggles Series; Mass Market PB; 172 pages; Biggles is off to the South Pole trying to recover a lost shipment of gold. 
Price: 5.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Defends The Desert (Originally Issued As Biggles Sweeps the Desert)
London Red Fox 1993 0099938405 / 9780099938408 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; Biggles and his squadron take on von Zoyton's jagdstaffel in the skies above North Africa. 
Price: 11.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Defies The Swastika
London Armada 1965 0006902782 / 9780006902782 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Suffering rattlesnakes! What am I getting into? ' murmered Biggles, a ghost of a smile on his face, 'First I am sworn into the German Air Force, and now of all things, I am a full blown Gestapo agent. ' 
Price: 5.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Defies The Swastika
London Red Fox 1992 0099937905 / 9780099937906 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; "Suffering rattlesnakes! What am I getting into? ' murmered Biggles, a ghost of a smile on his face, 'First I am sworn into the German Air Force, and now of all things, I am a full blown Gestapo agent. ' 
Price: 8.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Delivers The Goods
London Red Fox 1994 0099394413 / 9780099394419 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by FABA/NORMA. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Late in World War II and Biggles and his chums are operating a commando base deep in the Malay jungle. 
Price: 11.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Delivers The Goods A Biggles Squadron Story
London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Stead 
Pale blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to front cover and spine, map to front endpaper. Colour frontis and nine other full page illustrations by Stead. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages; Late in World War II and Biggles and his chums are operating a commando base deep in the Malay jungle. 
Price: 16.52 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies Again
London The Thames Publishing Co. B0000CJ150 Reprint; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, bumped corners, some foxing inside, some cover staining. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Kingston Library series, undated. ; 214 pages; Biggles, Algy and the faithful Smyth have a series of adventures between the wars flying around the world in a Vickers Vandal Amphibian. 
Price: 9.16 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies Again
London Dean & Son Ltd B0013SSM5S Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to DJ. Small ink name to front endpaper. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Undated but probably 1960's or '70's. ; 183 pages; Biggles, Algy and the faithful Smyth have a series of adventures between the wars flying around the world in a Vickers Vandal Amphibian. 
Price: 9.44 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies North
Redhill, Surrey Armada 1966 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small splits at spine extremities, paper toned. Illustrated by Narraway, Will 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Archer. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 157 pages; Biggles flies north, to the frozen lands of Canada. A friend is in danger, and Biggles is no man to let a friend down in a crisis. 
Price: 6.78 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Flies To Work Some Unusual Cases of Biggles and His Air Police
London Dean & Son Ltd 1963 B0000CLRZM Reprint Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 184 pages; Collection of eleven short stories of Air Detective Inspector Biggles and his chums solving cases of crime in the air. 
Price: 11.02 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Goes To War
London Armada 1974 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good; Light shelf and edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Biggles is invited to form a new airforce by the ambassador of Maltovia. At first he refuses, but sinister threats from the representat ive of neighbouring Lovitnia change his mind. 
Price: 8.63 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Goes To War
London Armada 1962 Reprint Paperback Fair; Missing front endpaper, half title loose, some cover creasing, bumped corners, spine ends slightly split. 
No names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Biggles is invited to form a new airforce by the ambassador of Maltovia. At first he refuses, but sinister threats from the representative of neighbouring Lovitnia change his mind. 
Price: 5.76 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Johns, Captain W E Biggles Goes To War
London Armada 1974 Reprint Paperback Near Fine 
Armada C279. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Biggles is invited to form a new airforce by the ambassador of Maltovia. At first he refuses, but sinister threats from the representative of neighbouring Lovitnia change his mind. 
Price: 9.91 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johns, Captain W E on 95bellstreet.com
Johns, Captain W E on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Johns, Captain W E on Antiquarius.com
Johns, Captain W E on Astleybookfarm.com
Johns, Captain W E on Aucott.com
Johns, Captain W E on Beckhambooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Bookarc.com.au
Johns, Captain W E on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Boox.ca
Johns, Captain W E on Capricornbooks.ca
Johns, Captain W E on Coasbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Johns, Captain W E on Eurolibros.com
Johns, Captain W E on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Goldsworthbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Grendelbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Gusbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Hkbooksonline.com
Johns, Captain W E on Holybournebooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Jrfinebooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Kbookscanada.com
Johns, Captain W E on Ladylisabooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Lairdbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Johns, Captain W E on Paulfosterbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Peakirkbooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Johns, Captain W E on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Johns, Captain W E on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johns, Captain W E on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Johns, Captain W E on Star-dot-star.net
Johns, Captain W E on Theglasskey.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Therobbinn.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Twicesoldtales.ca
Johns, Captain W E on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Wfsandercombe.com
Johns, Captain W E on Wheenobooks.com
Johns, Captain W E on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Johns, Captain W E on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie