grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

King-Smith, Dick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 King-Smith, Dick All Because Of Jackson
London Young Corgi Books 1997 0552528218 / 9780552528214 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Illustrated by Eastwood, John 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or matrks inside. Cover art by Hilda Offen. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; Jackson was an unusual rabbit, he wanted to go to sea. One day his wish came true and Australia would never be the same again. 
Price: 7.14 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 King-Smith, Dick Back-to-Front Benjy
London Puffin Books 2004 0141318953 / 9780141318950 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases, name inside front cover. Illustrated by Brown, Judy 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 90 pages; Benjy does everything back to front causing chaos. 
Price: 5.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 King-Smith, Dick Daggie Dogfoot
London Puffin 1982 0140313915 / 9780140313918 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Rayner, Mary 
Daggie Dogfoot, the runt of the litter, is lucky to be alive. Then he masters the art of swimming and decides to proceed to other forms of locomotion. After all, pigs might fly... Puffin paperback, some cover creasing, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AA 
Price: 7.87 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 King-Smith, Dick Daggie Dogfoot
London Puffin 1986 0140313915 / 9780140313918 Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Sticker mark on front, cover creases. 
Very good tight copy, ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; Daggie Dogfoot, the runt of the litter, is lucky to be alive. Then he masters the art of swimming and decides to proceed to other forms of locomotion. After all, pigs might fly... 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 King-Smith, Dick E.S.P.
London Marilyn Malin 1986 0233979492 / 9780233979496 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Wingham, Peter 
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; 41 pages; Eric Stanley Pigeon has a special gift, and when Smelly, the old tramp, found out about it, he thought it was his lucky day. 
Price: 15.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 King-Smith, Dick Godhanger
London Corgi 1999 0552545015 / 9780552545013 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Illustrated by Davidson, Andrew 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; Wood engraving; 172 pages; A battle to the death between a cruel gamekeeper and a huge and mysterious bird, known only as the Skymaster. 
Price: 10.72 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 King-Smith, Dick Henry Pond The Poet
London Hodder Children's Books 1996 0340657006 / 9780340657003 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, tiny ink mark on front endpaper. Illustrated by Ayto, Russell 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Read Alone; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; A tale of a toad, with a passion for poetry and for the lovely (if warty) Victoria, who needs all his wiles to win her. 
Price: 6.82 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 King-Smith, Dick How Green Was My Mouse
London Puffin Books 1999 0140388079 / 9780140388077 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and edge wear. Illustrated by Bartelt, Robert 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 105 pages; Charlie Muffin was an unsual farmer, he bred mice, any colour - except green of course. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 King-Smith, Dick Saddlebottom
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1987 0140321772 / 9780140321777 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Fair; Ex library copy, with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, some cover creasing, paper starting to tone. Illustrated by Englander, Alice 
Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 118 pages; His saddleback mother rejected him out of shame as, unlike all the rest of the pigs in her litter, his saddle markings were not on his back, but across his bottom! Running away, this intrepid pig finally manages to make his life a success, after a lot of adventures! 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 King-Smith, Dick Sophie's Lucky
London Walker Books 1996 0744543878 / 9780744543872 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name inside front cover. Illustrated by Parkins, David 
The Sophie Series; Trade PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 110 pages; The final volume about animal mad Sophie, who still wants a pony. 
Price: 8.58 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 King-Smith, Dick The Fox Busters
Puffin 1998 Paperback Very Good 
The Foxearth fowls have a long tradition of battling with the crafty foxes whose devilish cunning is hard to outwit. Then the astonishing Fox Busters were hatched! Puffin paperback, 1998, one big crease on front cover, otherwise in very good condition. AA 
Price: 7.87 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 King-Smith, Dick The Fox Busters
Puffin 1998 Paperback Very Good 
The Foxearth fowls have a long tradition of battling with the crafty foxes whose devilish cunning is hard to outwit. Then the astonishing Fox Busters were hatched! Puffin paperback, 1998, very light reading crease otherwise in very good condition. AA 
Price: 9.48 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 King-Smith, Dick The Greatest!
London Heinemann 1988 0434945722 / 9780434945726 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Spine corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Sharp, John 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Tumbledown Farm; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; How an Old English Game Bantam Cockerel ruled over a farmyard, with wonderful illustrations! Based on an episode from the Yorkshire TV series. 
Price: 9.76 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 King-Smith, Dick The Schoolmouse
London Puffin Books 1995 0140365249 / 9780140365245 Not First Edition; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. 
Very good tight copy, ; Mass Market PB; 144 pages; How the world's most intelligent mouse learns to read. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 King-Smith, Dick The Sheep-Pig
London Puffin 1995 0140373764 / 9780140373769 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Rayner, Mary 
ISBN: 0140373764. Fly the sheep-dog teaches her strange foster-child all she knows, wondering what Farmer Hogget will do when he notices what's happening. Most little piggies go to market, but who ever heard of a pig herding sheep. Filmed as Babe. Puffin paperback 1995, well thumbed copy, small tear at base of spine, heavy cover creasing, no names or marks inside. AB 
Price: 4.72 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 King-Smith, Dick, Illustrated by Wallis, Diz The Terrible Trins
England Puffin 1996 0140369155 / 9780140369151 Paperback Good 
ISBN: 0140369155. The Terrible Trins, mice with a mission: to avenge the death of their father. Fighting fit the three brothers are soon terrorising the cats of Orchard Farm. Puffin paperback, 1996, ex school copy, some cover creasing, large ink stamp inside front cover, well thumbed. AA 
Price: 7.87 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


King-Smith, Dick on Ahabbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Applebybooks.net
King-Smith, Dick on Astleybookfarm.com
King-Smith, Dick on Aucott.com
King-Smith, Dick on Blossombooks.co.uk
King-Smith, Dick on Bookfaerie.com
King-Smith, Dick on Booksr4u.net
King-Smith, Dick on Capricornbooks.ca
King-Smith, Dick on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Covertocoverbooks.ca
King-Smith, Dick on Cozybookcellar.com
King-Smith, Dick on Cupboardmaker.com
King-Smith, Dick on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
King-Smith, Dick on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
King-Smith, Dick on Dustjacket.ca
King-Smith, Dick on Elpinarillobooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Eurolibros.com
King-Smith, Dick on Film-tvtieins.com
King-Smith, Dick on Gillianjamesbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Goldringbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Goodwillbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Grendelbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Heirloombookstore.com
King-Smith, Dick on Hessaybooks.co.uk
King-Smith, Dick on Horsebooksplus.com
King-Smith, Dick on Infinitybooksjapan.com
King-Smith, Dick on Jackdawbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Kensvideo.net
King-Smith, Dick on Ladylisabooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Marblehillbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Mistymorninbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Molliesloft.com
King-Smith, Dick on Montclairbookcenter.com
King-Smith, Dick on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Orielisbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Pagemaster-books.com
King-Smith, Dick on Pbobooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Peakirkbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Retrieverbooks.com.au
King-Smith, Dick on Tenbestbooks.com
King-Smith, Dick on Thebooksend.com
King-Smith, Dick on Theporchindanville.com
King-Smith, Dick on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
King-Smith, Dick on Websterbookstore.com
King-Smith, Dick on Westcoastbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com