|
|
Reeman, Douglas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Reeman, Douglas A Dawn Like Thunder London Book Club Associates 1996 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Light shelf wear to DJ, bottom spine corner lightly bumped. Book Club Edition; 258 pages; The Special Operations mission off the Burmese coast require volunteers, to ride the two-man torpedos against the Japanese battleships. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Reeman, Douglas A Dawn Like Thunder London Pan Books 1997 0330341952 / 9780330341950 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine, large dealer sticker on front endpaper.. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoffrey Huband. ; Mass Market PB; 338 pages; The Special Operations mission off the Burmese coast requires volunteers, to ride the two-man torpedos against the Japanese battleships. Price:
6.69 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Reeman, Douglas A Ship Must Die London Arrow 1980 0099226006 / 9780099226000 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to slightly cocked spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; January 1944. In Williamstown , Australia, the cruiser HMS Andromeda awaits transfer to the Australian navy. But with a German surface raider loose in the Indian Ocean, Andromeda and her crew have one last mission together, and one ship must die. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Reeman, Douglas A Ship Must Die London Arrow Books 1980 0099226006 / 9780099226000 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; January 1944. In Williamstown, Australia, the cruiser HMS Andromeda awaits transfer to the Australian navy. But with a German surface raider loose in the Indian Ocean, Andromeda and her crew have one last mission together, and one ship must die. Price:
7.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Reeman, Douglas Badge Of Glory London Arrow Books 1983 0099321009 / 9780099321002 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases, small sticker tears to front cover and base of spine, slight water staining to fore edge. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover art by Paul Wright. ; The Blackwood Family Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 366 pages; August 1850, Captain Philip Blackwood of the Royal Marines rejoins his ship HMS Audacious bound for West Africa to stamp out the slave trade. Price:
7.09 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Reeman, Douglas Dive In The Sun London Arrow 1977 0099070502 / 9780099070504 Second Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases, light shelf wear, some foxing inside. Nice tight flat copy. Wrap around cover art uncredited. ; Mass Market PB; 258 pages; With the Allies poised for the invasion of Italy, it is decided to destroy a German floating dock moored near Rimini. Conventional attacks are out of the question, but a midget submarine might just stand a chance. Price:
6.43 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Reeman, Douglas Dive In The Sun London Arrow Books 1973 0099070503 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, some edge wear, light foxing to endpapers. Nice tight copy. Wrap around cover art by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 258 pages; With the Allies poised for the invasion of Italy, it is decided to destroy a German floating dock moored near Rimini. Conventional attacks are out of the question, but a midget submarine might just stand a chance. Price:
6.43 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Reeman, Douglas Go In And Sink! London Arrow Books 1977 0099097605 / 9780099097600 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 400 pages; February 1943. Lieutenant-Commander Steven Marshall brings his battle-scarred submarine home after fourteen months of continuous active service. But there is to be no rest, for he is imediately sent back into the Mediterranean on a top secret mission, in command of a captured German U-boat. Price:
7.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Reeman, Douglas Go In And Sink! London Arrow Books 1982 0099097605 / 9780099097600 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited but possibly Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 400 pages; February 1943. Lieutenant-Commander Steven Marshall brings his battle-scarr ed submarine home after fourteen months of continuous active service. But there is to be no rest, for he is imediately sent back into the Mediterranean on a top secret mission, in command of a captured German U-boat. Price:
7.25 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Reeman, Douglas H. M. S. Saracen London Arrow Books 1976 0099062607 / 9780099062608 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited but possibly Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; An old ship and an old Captain, both seemingly past their prime, but now essential to the defence of Malta in the trouble torn days of 1941. Price:
7.25 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Reeman, Douglas H. M. S. Saracen London Arrow Books 1972 0099062607 / 9780099062608 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; An old ship and an old Captain, both seemingly past their prime, but now essential to the defence of Malta in the trouble torn days of 1941. Price:
7.25 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Reeman, Douglas In Danger's Hour London Pan Books 1989 0330305751 / 9780330305754 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly concave spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; The mine was impartial and gave no warning. As the Allies prepare for D Day the endurance of the crew of HMS Rob Roy, a channel minesweeper, was about to be tested. Price:
7.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Reeman, Douglas In Danger's Hour London Pan Books 1989 0330305751 / 9780330305754 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Brian Sweet. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; The mine was impartial and gave no warning. As the Allies prepare for D Day the endurance of the crew of HMS Rob Roy, a channel minesweeper, was about to be tested. Price:
7.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Reeman, Douglas Killing Ground London Heinemann 1991 0434626384 / 9780434626380 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Slight shelf wear and sunning to spine of unclipped DJ. Slight slant to spine, small ink initial on front endpaper. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around DJ artwork by Geoffrey Huband. ; 312 pages; The war in the Atlantic 1942 and for Lieutenant-Commander David Howard and the crew of the hard working destroyer HMS Gladiator their orders were clear. There could be no mercy, the vital convoys must get through. Price:
21.47 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Reeman, Douglas Path Of The Storm London Arrow Books 1980 0099070707 / 9780099070702 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; Aging sub chaser USS Hibiscus is being transfered to the Taiwanese navy after 23 years' service for the United States, but on the way the Cold War causes all plans to change. Price:
6.97 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Reeman, Douglas Strike from the Sea London Arrow 1979 0099187809 / 9780099187806 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; 1941 and Japan launches its attacks in South East Asia. Off Indo-China the world's largest and most powerful submarine, the French Soufriere, may fall into Japanese hands. The British Navy cannot allow this to happen and must capture her themselves. But memories of Oran are still fresh. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Reeman, Douglas Sunset London Book Club Associates 1994 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Light shelf wear. Blue cloth boards with golt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ cover art by Geoffrey Hubband. ; Book Club Edition; 277 pages; 1941. Commander Esmond Brooke, captain of HMS Serpent, arrives in Hong Kong to find that despite the build up of Japanese forces across the Chinese border, a sense of carefree optimism blinds the colony to the truth. The Japanese are poised to invade. Price:
11.45 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Reeman, Douglas Surface With Daring London Arrow Books 1978 0099145405 / 9780099145400 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading creases and edge wear, slight cover scuffing, light foxing, paper starting to tone. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, wrap around cover art by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 272 pages; XE16, a midget submarine with a four man crew, has an important mission - to raid a secret Nazi rocket installation in Norway. Price:
9.44 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Reeman, Douglas Surface With Daring London Arrow Books 1980 0099145405 / 9780099145400 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, small split at base of spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, wrap around cover art by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 272 pages; XE16, a midget submarine with a four man crew, has an important mission - to raid a secret Nazi rocket installation in Norway. Price:
9.01 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Reeman, Douglas The Deep Silence London Arrow 1977 0099078606 Second Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases, light shelf wear, small ink name inside front cover, some foxing inside. Nice tight flat copy. Wrap around cover art uncredited. ; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; Commander David Jermain takes HMS Temeraire, Britain's latest nuclear submarine to reinforce the fleet against the latest threat from Red China. As politicians haggle Jermain and his crew find themselves waging undeclared conflict beneath the waves of the China Seas. Price:
6.43 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reeman, Douglas on Adamsavebooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Ahabbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Aldersgatebooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Antiquarius.com Reeman, Douglas on Aucott.com Reeman, Douglas on Bbrownandassoc.net Reeman, Douglas on Bookarc.com.au Reeman, Douglas on Capricornbooks.ca Reeman, Douglas on Clentbooks.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Coasbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Crawfordsnautical.com Reeman, Douglas on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Doullbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Dustjacket.ca Reeman, Douglas on Eastleach-book.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Easychairbooks.com
| Reeman, Douglas on Elpinarillobooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Flyingelfbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Goodwillbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Heirloombookstore.com Reeman, Douglas on Infinitybooksjapan.com Reeman, Douglas on Jamespepperbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Kensvideo.net Reeman, Douglas on Marblehillbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Mysteryandimagination.com Reeman, Douglas on Nooksofbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Patcat.net Reeman, Douglas on Racbooks.net Reeman, Douglas on Rileybooks.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Riversedgebooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Rodneysbookstore.com
| Reeman, Douglas on Seaoceanbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Star-dot-star.net Reeman, Douglas on Tenbestbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Theavocadopit.com Reeman, Douglas on Thebookquest.com Reeman, Douglas on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Reeman, Douglas on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Reeman, Douglas on Waverlybooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Wheenobooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Whitingbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Woodensoldierbooks.com Reeman, Douglas on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|