grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Pope, Dudley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Pope, Dudley Admiral
London Alison Press / Secker And Warburg 1982 0436377438 / 9780436377433 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, DJ has sunned spine and some edge wear. 
Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy. Wrap around DJ artwork by John Rose. ; The Ned Yorke Buccaneer Series; Ex-Lib; Vol. 2; 310 pages; Will the return of the King to England change life for Ned Yorke? As a Royalist he lost his Barbados plantation to the Roundheads and became a buccaneer, and pickings on the Spanish Main are still rich for those that dare. 
Price: 18.32 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pope, Dudley Admiral
London Arrow Books 1987 0752999036 / 9780752999036 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Ned Yorke Buccaneer Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 310 pages; Will the return of the King to England change life for Ned Yorke? As a Royalist he lost his Barbados plantation to the Roundheads and became a buccaneer, and pickings on the Spanish Main are still rich for those that dare. 
Price: 9.67 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Pope, Dudley Convoy
London Book Club Associates 1980 B001V7LGOA Reprint Hard Cover with DJ Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some tiny tears and edge creases to DJ otherwise virtually as new. 
Book Club Edition; Lieutenant Yorke is given the job of discovering how Geman U-boats are evading Navy escorts and sinking merchantmen from inside the Atlantic convoys. 
Price: 10.15 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pope, Dudley Galleon
London Arrow Books 1987 0099493209 / 9780099493204 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Ned Yorke Buccaneer Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 258 pages; With King Charles II restored to the throne a new Governor arrives in the Caribbean. If Ned Yorke thought things would change for the better he's sadly mistaken, for the Governor ignores Ned's advice regarding Spain's agressive policies in the West Indies, and places The Brethren of the Coast outside the law. 
Price: 7.93 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Pope, Dudley Governor Ramage R. N.
London Alison Press / Secker And Warburg 1973 0436377306 / 9780436377303 Second Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, slight sunning to spine of price clipped DJ. 
Blue rexene library binding. DJ artwork by Gareth Floyd. ; The Ramage Series; Ex-Lib; Vol. 4; 340 pages; Ramage is in command of the Triton escorting a convoy from Barbados to Jamaica when a ferocious storm hits them. 
Price: 15.10 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Pope, Dudley Ramage and the Drum Beat
London Fontana 1979 0006147496 / 9780006147497 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear, lightly sunned spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 255 pages; Corsica 1796, Ramage is given the task of rescuing a small group of aristocrats from Napoleons advancing armies marching through Italy, and bring them back to England. But Ramage will have to sail his tiny cutter, the Kathleen, through the French fleet in the Mediterranean to get them safely to Gibraltar and beyond Gibraltar the Spanish Navy lies in wait off Cape St Vincent. 
Price: 5.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Pope, Dudley Ramage and the Drum Beat
London Fontana 1979 0006147496 / 9780006147497 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, some extensive splits to base of slanted spine, small ink name to front endpaper, ink numerals inside rear cover, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Good reading copy. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 255 pages; Corsica 1796, Ramage is given the task of rescuing a small group of aristocrats from Napoleons advancing armies marching through Italy, and bring them back to England. But Ramage will have to sail his tiny cutter, the Kathleen, through the French fleet in the Mediterranean to get them safely to Gibraltar and beyond Gibraltar the Spanish Navy lies in wait off Cape St Vincent. 
Price: 2.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pope, Dudley Ramage And The Freebooters
London Grafton Books 1999 0261673572 / 9780261673571 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, unread condition. Cover art by Geoff Hunt. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 350 pages; Lieutenant Lord Ramage is given command of the brig Triton and despatches for the Admirals blockading Brest and Cadiz and also for the Caribbean. Like most of the Navy Triton's crew has recently mutinied and whilst Ramage sympathises with some of their complaints he also knows what will happen if he fails to deliver his despatches. 
Price: 9.60 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pope, Dudley Ramage and the Guillotine
London Fontana 1978 0006148239 / 9780006148234 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 255 pages; 1801 Napoleon is threatening the invasion of Britain. The Admiralty need to know how large a force is being amassed, Ramage is the right man to find out, but the penalty for being discovered spying is Madame Guillotine. 
Price: 8.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pope, Dudley Ramage And The Rebels
London Alison Press / Secker And Warburg 1978 0436377365 / 9780436377365 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, slight sunning and shelf wear to unclipped DJ, large coffee stain to rear fly and endpapers. 
Red rexene library binding. DJ artwork by Paul Wright. ; The Ramage Series; Ex-Lib; Vol. 9; 285 pages; Ramage and the Calypso are ordered from the Leeward to the Jamaica station. When they find a merchantman whose crew and passengers have been butchered, even the women, the hunt is on..... 
Price: 15.10 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pope, Dudley Ramage And The Rebels
London Fontana 1979 0006154344 / 9780006154341 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, small split to base of slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 285 pages; Ramage and the Calypso are ordered from the Leeward to the Jamaica station. When they find a merchantman whose crew and passengers have been butchered, even the women, the hunt is on. 
Price: 5.94 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pope, Dudley Ramage And The Rebels
London Fontana 1979 0006154344 / 9780006154341 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine, paper toned. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 285 pages; Ramage and the Calypso are ordered from the Leeward to the Jamaica station. When they find a merchantman whose crew and passengers have been butchered, even the women, the hunt is on. 
Price: 3.95 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pope, Dudley Ramage And The Rebels
London Fontana 1979 0006154344 / 9780006154341 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, small ink name inside front cover, front endpaper corner clipped. 
Nice tight copy. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 285 pages; Ramage and the Calypso are ordered from the Leeward to the Jamaica station. When they find a merchantman whose crew and passengers have been butchered, even the women, the hunt is on. 
Price: 5.49 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pope, Dudley Ramage And The Renegades
London Secker & Warburg 1981 0436377411 / 9780436377419 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ, slight pull to binding at top of title. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Paul Wright. ; The Ramage Series; Vol. 12; 291 pages; With the Treaty of Amiens signed, the Royal Navy relaxes its guard on the continent. But Ramage, on leave at home, suspects Napoleon of trickery. And a secret mission aboard the Calypso to a small island off the coast of Brazil will lead Ramage into greater danger than any he's faced during war. 
Price: 33.78 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Pope, Dudley Ramage's Diamond
London Fontana 1977 000614778X / 9780006147787 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 286 pages; Ramage in command of his new ship Juno is given the routine mission of sailing to Diamond Rock off Martinique to blockade the French in Fort Royal. But the Juno is not a routine ship and her slack crew is in no fit state to take on the pride of the French fleet. 
Price: 4.97 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Pope, Dudley Ramage's Signal
London Fontana 1988 0006163076 / 9780006163077 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creases, light shelf and edge wear, small split to base of spine, long ink message inside front cover, small corner clip to last page. 
Good reading copy. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; 286 pages; Napoleon's boast that the Mediterranean was a French lake was about to be tested. For Captain Ramage and the Calypso have been tasked by the Admiralty to sail those waters in a lone foray. 
Price: 3.43 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pope, Dudley The Ramage Touch
London Fontana 1980 0006159222 / 9780006159223 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; One light reading crease to slightly sunned spine, light rubbing to edges. 
First paperback edition, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 284 pages; Alone in the French-infested Mediterranean, Ramage stumbles upon a French invasion fleet. With only the Calypso and two unwieldy prize bomb ketches under his command he must stop them - and only a desperate ruse will work. 
Price: 7.93 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pope, Dudley The Ramage Touch
London Fontana 1980 0006159222 / 9780006159223 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creasing and edge wear, slight slant to spine, light foxing to edges of reading block. 
First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 284 pages; Alone in the French-infested Mediterranean, Ramage stumbles upon a French invasion fleet. With only the Calypso and two unwieldy prize bomb ketches under his command he must stop them - and only a desperate ruse will work. 
Price: 6.78 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pope, Dudley The Ramage Touch
London Fontana 1980 0006159222 / 9780006159223 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, small ink name inside front cover, paper starting to tone. 
First paperback edition, nice tight copy. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited. ; The Ramage Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 284 pages; Alone in the French-infested Mediterranean, Ramage stumbles upon a French invasion fleet. With only the Calypso and two unwieldy prize bomb ketches under his command he must stop them - and only a desperate ruse will work. 
Price: 6.91 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pope, Dudley on 95bellstreet.com
Pope, Dudley on Abooklegacy.com
Pope, Dudley on Ahabbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Antiquarius.com
Pope, Dudley on Author-author.net
Pope, Dudley on Bbrownandassoc.net
Pope, Dudley on Bookarc.com.au
Pope, Dudley on Booksr4u.net
Pope, Dudley on Boox.ca
Pope, Dudley on Capricornbooks.ca
Pope, Dudley on Coasbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Pope, Dudley on Cupboardmaker.com
Pope, Dudley on Darkwoodbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Pope, Dudley on Doullbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Easychairbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Elpinarillobooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Eurolibros.com
Pope, Dudley on Goodwillbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Pope, Dudley on Jackdawbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Kensvideo.net
Pope, Dudley on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Leftcoastbooks.us
Pope, Dudley on Lenungerbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Leonsbookstore.com
Pope, Dudley on Marblehillbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pope, Dudley on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Pope, Dudley on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Patcat.net
Pope, Dudley on Racbooks.net
Pope, Dudley on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Seaoceanbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Thebookishpelican.com
Pope, Dudley on Txstarbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Pope, Dudley on Vagabondbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Waverlybooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Pope, Dudley on Wheenobooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pope, Dudley on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie