|
|
Durrell, Gerald ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Durrell, Gerald A Zoo In My Luggage Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1973 0140020845 / 9780140020847 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, light shelf wear. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photo by Hans Hinz. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals. Price:
4.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Durrell, Gerald A Zoo In My Luggage London Rupert Hart-Davis 1960 B0000CKRFB First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Ralph Thompson. ; B&W Illustrations; 205 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals. Price:
41.62 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Durrell, Gerald A Zoo In My Luggage / Encounters With Animals London The Companion Book Club 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Some shelf wear and foxing to edges of reading block. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals, also his trip to South America. Price:
6.67 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Durrell, Gerald Beasts In My Belfry London Collins 1973 0002111780 / 9780002111782 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Two small closed tears to top edge of DJ, slight foxing to top of reading block. Illustrated by Mortelmans, Edward Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Durrell's account of his early years as a keeper at Whipsnade Zoo filled with the usual assortment of animal characters, including Albert the lion, Durrel's first charge, who had the habit of hiding behind bushes and leaping out at unsuspecting old ladies. Price:
26.69 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Durrell, Gerald Encounters With Animals Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1964 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Penguin 1890. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages; Anecdotes of animals met during the author's zoo collecting trips in West Africa and South America. Price:
7.21 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Durrell, Gerald Encounters With Animals Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1973 0140018905 / 9780140018905 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages; Anecdotes of animals met during the author's zoo collecting trips in West Africa and South America. Price:
6.01 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Durrell, Gerald Menagerie Manor Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1973 0140025227 / 9780140025224 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages; The author finds a home for his new private zoo when he becomes Lord of the Manor of Les Augres on Jersey, and with the help of his wife, staff, and a reluctant bank manager, the zoo grows. Price:
5.98 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Durrell, Gerald Rosy Is My Relative London World Books 1969 B0000CO4JY Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to DJ, minor shelf wear to boards at base of spine. Green cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Jack Larkin. ; Book Club Edition; 240 pages; Author's first novel following the success of his earlier factual accounts of his love of animals. Adrian Rookwhistle receives an unusual bequest from a reprobate relative - an elephant with a taste for strong drink! Price:
12.04 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Durrell, Gerald The Whispering Land London Rupert Hart-Davis 1961 B0000CL6DI First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to price clipped DJ with small loss to rear. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Pale orange cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Ralph Thompson. ; B&W Illustrations; 235 pages; An expedition to Patagonia, penguins, fur and elephant seals on the coast and guanacos and rheas on the pampas. Price:
22.31 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Durrell, Gerald on 95bellstreet.com Durrell, Gerald on Ahabbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Antiquarius.com Durrell, Gerald on Astleybookfarm.com Durrell, Gerald on Aucott.com Durrell, Gerald on Bibliotique.us Durrell, Gerald on Bookembooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Booksbythesea.com Durrell, Gerald on Capricornbooks.ca Durrell, Gerald on Concharbooks.co.uk Durrell, Gerald on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Durrell, Gerald on Daveshootsbookseller.com Durrell, Gerald on Doullbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Eastleach-book.co.uk Durrell, Gerald on Ellwoodbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Durrell, Gerald on Ffbooks.net Durrell, Gerald on Gillianjamesbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Goodwillbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Horsebooksplus.com Durrell, Gerald on Innesbooks.co.uk Durrell, Gerald on Kensvideo.net Durrell, Gerald on Leftcoastbooks.us Durrell, Gerald on Leonsbookstore.com Durrell, Gerald on Magiccarpetbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Marblehillbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Durrell, Gerald on Molliesloft.com Durrell, Gerald on Monkeyread.com Durrell, Gerald on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Mysteryandimagination.com Durrell, Gerald on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Durrell, Gerald on Pinaclebooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Recordking.com.au Durrell, Gerald on Rileybooks.co.uk Durrell, Gerald on Robinsrarebooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Serendipitybooks.com.au Durrell, Gerald on Star-dot-star.net Durrell, Gerald on Thebookquest.com Durrell, Gerald on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Durrell, Gerald on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Durrell, Gerald on Vagabondbooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Vintagebooks.com.au Durrell, Gerald on Wheenobooks.com Durrell, Gerald on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|