grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gilman, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gilman, George A Ride In The Sun
London New English Library 1980 0450043991 / 9780450043994 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Small sticker ghost to front cover, minor cover ceases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 34; 126 pages; Edge is in the process of winning two and a half thousand dollars in a poker game when he's handed a letter. The letter offers him a life by way of vengeance. Warming up the cooling ashes of the past. Edge keeps on moving. To survive he must always be faster than the next man with the bullet or the blade. A ride in the sun, where the past is never further away than the tip of his shortening shadow . 
Price: 9.51 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Gilman, George A Town Called Hate
London New English Library 1975 0450023931 / 9780450023934 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing and shelf wear, small sticker mark to rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; 124 pages; The town was called Hate, and the people who lived there existed in the shadow of fear and hate. For Sherrif Corners, the town lawman, could hang or jail the innocent and let the guilty ride free, according to his whim. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gilman, George G Back From The Dead
London New English Library 1982 0450054918 / 9780450054914 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, slight cover scribble, black marker lines across top of reading block, some grime to inside covers and endpapers. 
Good reading copy only. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Undertaker; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 160 pages; A Barnaby Gold story. Brought up with death, he learned to kill, but at least this killer always tidies up after himself - with a shovel. 
Price: 19.67 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Gilman, George G Bloody Summer
London New English Library 1974 0450015475 / 9780450015472 Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and cover scuffing, paper toned. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 126 pages; Battles with the Sioux, thieves, bank robbers - all in a days work for Edge. 
Price: 5.58 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Gilman, George Bloody Sunrise
London New English Library 1982 0450055051 / 9780450055058 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, small sticker tear and small puncture to front cover, light staining to inside covers. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 42; 159 pages; There was tin on them thar hills. Six-pointed shiny stars pinned to the chests of a Sheriff and four deputies. Pinned carefully for all five were women. Soon as Edge saw them he had their undivided attention - but he kinda knew that only his horse might have a chance of getting any oats. 
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gilman, George Death Deal
London New English Library 1980 0450046176 / 9780450046179 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 35; 126 pages; A gang of Mexicans kidnap the daughter of a rich rancher from an Arizona stage. Edge witnesses the whole scene and decides there could be some profit for the feller who gets the daughter back. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gilman, George Death Deal
London New English Library 1980 0450046176 / 9780450046179 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Sticker tear to front cover, small ink initials to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 35; 126 pages; A gang of Mexicans kidnap the daughter of a rich rancher from an Arizona stage. Edge witnesses the whole scene and decides there could be some profit for the feller who gets the daughter back. 
Price: 4.89 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gilman, George G Death Drive
London New English Library 1978 0450037134 / 9780450037139 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creases, black marker lines to top of reading block, paper toned, small ink initial to front endpaper, some anotation inside. 
Good reading copy. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 27; 126 pages; No cowpuncher in Texas was willing to ride with the Big-T outfit on the long drive to Laramie. The word was out that Matt Saxby was out to bust the drive. So Oscar Taggart hired some mexican vaqueros to do the job instead and the stage was set for a battle. That was where Edge came in. He didn't care who was in the right, he was paid to use his gun and he intended to do so. 
Price: 4.08 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gilman, George G Death Drive
London New English Library 1978 0450037134 / 9780450037139 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creases, ink smudges to rear cover, marker pen lines across top of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 27; 126 pages; Edge takes a riverboat ride upstream from Kansas City, keeping one eye on an attractive young school-teacher on her way to Montana, and the other on a man carrying an important letter to the President. For some said the South would rise again, and Edge wanted to make sure it didn't. 
Price: 4.05 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gilman, George G Destined To Die
London New English Library 1981 0450051951 / 9780450051951 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, slight cover scribble, cocked spine, black marker lines across top of reading block, old dealer stamps to front endpaper. 
Good reading copy only. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Undertaker; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 158 pages; A Barnaby Gold story. Brought up with death, he learned to kill, but at least this killer always tidies up after himself - with a shovel. 
Price: 4.72 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gilman, George G Echoes Of War
London New English Library 1977 0450031756 / 9780450031755 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and edge wear, small sticker tear to front cover, minor foxing to endpapers. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 23; 125 pages; Edge takes a riverboat ride upstream from Kansas City, keeping one eye on an attractive young school-teacher on her way to Montana, and the other on a man carrying an important letter to the President. For some said the South would rise again, and Edge wanted to make sure it didn't. 
Price: 5.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Gilman, George G Echoes Of War
London New English Library 1977 0450031756 / 9780450031755 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear with small splits at base of spine, faint marker pen price to front cover, marker pen lines across top of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 23; 125 pages; Edge takes a riverboat ride upstream from Kansas City, keeping one eye on an attractive young school-teacher on her way to Montana, and the other on a man carrying an important letter to the President. For some said the South would rise again, and Edge wanted to make sure it didn't. 
Price: 4.05 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gilman, George Edge Double No. 1
London New English Library 1973 0450016072 / 9780450016073 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, large dealer inkstamp to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; The Edge Series; 251 pages; Omnibus edition of the first two stories in the Edge series: "The Loner" and "Ten Thousand Dollars American". 
Price: 54.17 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gilman, George G Eve Of Evil
London New English Library 1980 0450049582 / 9780450049583 Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some heavy cover creasing, light edge and shelf wear, small ink initials to top of chapter one. 
Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 28; 126 pages; To the townspeople of Rayne, Wyoming, the coming Christmas was going to be very special. They reckoned they were about to witness the birth of the new messiah. Edge did not. There were the shepherds, the three wise men and one or two miracles sure enough, but there was also the Lassiter gang, the robbery and the killings. And to Edge, once again fighting for his live, that did not add up to a nativity. 
Price: 4.89 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Gilman, George Montana Melodrama
London New English Library 1982 0450053644 / 9780450053641 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, small ink message and drawing to rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 40; 159 pages; For the citizens of Ridgeville, Montana, it was quite an evening. Travelling players were in town, playing to a packed house hungry for culture and thirsty for whiskey. While across the street, at the bank, another band of travelling men had left their audience rolling in the aisles - dead. But their takings had been better than any box office. 
Price: 11.71 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Gilman, George G Nightmare At Noon
London New English Library 1978 0450031829 / 9780450031823 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and shelf wear, original UK cover price scratched out on rear cover, small ink scribble and numerals to half title. 
Nice tight copy. ; The Adam Steele Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16; 128 pages; Rain was a Texas town in the middle of nowhere. When Steele rode in there were only three people there, two were already dead and the other was a lady with a Winchester rifle. 
Price: 4.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Gilman, George G Rhapsody In Red
London New English Library 1981 0450054454 / 9780450054457 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, price sticker and sticker tear to front cover, knife puncture to rear cover extending into later pages. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 21; 125 pages; The sheriff is gunned down at a musical festival in a small frontier town in Colorado, and Edge is left to sort out the mess. 
Price: 4.05 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gilman, George G Rhapsody In Red
London New English Library 1981 0450054454 / 9780450054457 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases, small splits to base of spine, old marker pen price to front cover, marker pen lines across top of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 21; 125 pages; The sheriff is gunned down at a musical festival in a small frontier town in Colorado, and Edge is left to sort out the mess. 
Price: 5.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gilman, George School For Slaughter
New York Pinnacle Books 1985 0523422679 / 9780523422671 First American Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, small sticker ghost with associated surface tear to front cover, small splits to extremities of slanted spine, inside covers toned, three black marker pen lines across top of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 48; 183 pages; The city fathers of Loganville Kansas were a might upset. The problem was the little red schoolhouse at the edge of town and the fact that one of a trio of loco outlaws had taken a liking to the local schoolmarm. She and her pupils were being held hostage, so Edge had to go back to school to teach some lessons. 
Price: 10.83 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Gilman, George Shadow Of The Gallows
London New English Library 1985 0450058573 / 9780450058578 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, split to base of edge worn spine, ink initials and old price to front cover. 
No names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Masero. ; The Edge Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 50; 232 pages; South of the border lay a delelict Spanish mission, an aged travel-weary priest and a man who needed the wine the priest offered. A man called Edge who also needed time to recover from a night of Mexican mayhem. 
Price: 47.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilman, George on Bookcastleonline.com
Gilman, George on Booksnmorepa.com
Gilman, George on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Gilman, George on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Gilman, George on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Gilman, George on Jondalbook.com
Gilman, George on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gilman, George on Rainydaypaperback.com
Gilman, George on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Gilman, George on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Gilman, George on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie