grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Simenon, Georges Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Simenon, Georges A New Lease Of Life
London Hamish Hamilton 1963 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Corners bumped and rubbed. 
Gloss library binding with DJ bound in. Translated from the original French by Joanna Richardson. ; Ex-Library; 160 pages; Maurice Dudon is a bachelor, a creature of habit. But when he is involved in a car accident and ends up in a private nursing-home his life takes on new meaning dure to his nurse, Anne-Marie. 
Price: 14.24 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Simenon, Georges Maigret And The Gangsters
London Book Club Associates 1974 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ. 
Light blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Translated from the original French by Louise Varese. ; Book Club Edition; 156 pages; Dectective Longon had gone missing for two days, when he reappeared he told Maigret a strange story. He had seen a body pushed from a car, only to vanish minutes later. It was a case that would involve Maigret with some very dangerous men, professional killers, and a web of crime that would stretch from Montmartre to Missouri. 
Price: 19.67 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Simenon, Georges Maigret And The Old Lady
London Hamish Hamilton 1958 B0000CJZG9 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ. Ex Boots library copy with sticker on front board, ink name to front endpaper, lightly sunned spine, corners lightly bumped, old pencil price and date to inside rear cover. 
Blue cloth boards with faded lettering to spine. Translated from the French by Robert Brain. ; 192 pages; She was a charming old lady and Maigret was captivated by Valentine Besson at first sight. She had come to Paris to ask him to investigate why her maid had inadvertently drunk a sleeping-draught meant for her and died in the night of arsenic poisoning. 
Price: 46.82 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Simenon, Georges Maigret and the Young Girl / Danger Ahead
London Companion Book Club 1956 B0000CJ6NL Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lightly bumped on corners and spine, DJ has some shelf wear and tear. 
Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 352 pages; One classic Maigret murder, and also Danger Ahead comprising two stories, Red Lights and The Watchmaker of Everton. 
Price: 10.26 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Simenon, Georges Maigret Sets A Trap
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 0140027963 / 9780140027969 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, paper starting to tone. 
Penguin C2796. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages; Five women horribly murdered in the busy streets of Montmartre and the killer quite safe from the vengeance of justice. So Maigret set a trap, that cost a life. 
Price: 7.61 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simenon, Georges Maigret Sets A Trap
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 0140027963 / 9780140027969 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, slightly slanted spine, ink initials partially obscurred by liquid paper on front endpaper. 
Penguin C2796. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages; Five women horribly murdered in the busy streets of Montmartre and the killer quite safe from the vengeance of justice. So Maigret set a trap, that cost a life. 
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Simenon, Georges Maigret Takes A Room / Sunday
London The Companion Book Club 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Minor shelf wear to DJ, light foxing to edges of reading block. 
Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to green spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 272 pages; Maigret moves into a boarding house to solve a murder, and a crime in a hotel kitchen, committed by the chef? Also includes an interview with the author by Carvel Collins first published in The Paris Review. 
Price: 10.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Simenon, Georges Maigret's Pickpocket And Maigret And The Nahour Case
London The Companion Book Club 1969 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to DJ, small ink name inside front cover. 
Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering to green spine panel. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by Mike Charlton. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; Two cases where tangled, twisted lives are laid bare by the probing scalpel of Inspector Maigret. In the first Maigret's wallet is stolen by a young man on a bus, but a simple case of larceny unexpectedly becomes one of murder. The second story involves Maigret investigating the murder of a professional gambler. 
Price: 10.83 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Simenon, Georges The Blue Room
London Hamish Hamilton 1965 B0000CMHOH First British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine corners lightly bumped. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the original French by Eileen Ellenbogen. ; 157 pages; Vain, womanising Tony met passionate, manipulative Andree several times in the Blue Room at the Hotel des Voyageurs for afternoons of abandoned love. For Tony their conversation that last time was just the casual talk of lovers. But for Andree it was something else. Leading to an appalling double murder and a nightmare which Tony couldn't escape. 
Price: 19.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Simenon, Georges The Fate of the Malous / Account Unsettled
London The Companion Book Club 1964 Hard Cover Very Good+; A few tiny closed tears to unclipped DJ. 
Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 286 pages; Two tales showing the power of Simenon's writing. The first of a young man's climb from innocence to understanding as he tries to discover what kind of man his father was, and why he killed himself. The second a penetrating study of frustration and revenge. 
Price: 10.26 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Simenon, Georges The Fate of the Malous / Account Unsettled
London The Companion Book Club 1962 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good; Light foxing to edges of reading block, small ding to spine. 
Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. No names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 286 pages; Two tales showing the power of Simenon's writing. The first of a young man's climb from innocence to understanding as he tries to discover what kind of man his father was, and why he killed himself. The second a penetrating study of frustration and revenge. 
Price: 10.40 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Simenon, Georges The Murderer
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1963 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear, small ink name and date on front endpaper, paper starting to tone. 
Penguin 1223. Nice tight flat copy. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Cover design by Romek Marber. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; The story of the gradual spiritual disintegration of the Doctor of a small Dutch town who has murdered his wife and her lover. 
Price: 7.71 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Simenon, Georges The Murderer
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1963 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light shelf wear, small ink stamp on front endpaper, paper starting to tone. 
Penguin 1223. Nice tight flat copy. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Cover design by Romek Marber. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; The story of the gradual spiritual disintegration of the Doctor of a small Dutch town who has murdered his wife and her lover. 
Price: 7.71 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Simenon, Georges When I Was Old
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books Ltd 1973 0140036482 / 9780140036480 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Cover protected by clear celophane attached to inside covers with clear tape. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the French by Helen Eustis. ; Mass Market PB; 332 pages; Here in notebooks that were never intended for publication, Simenon talks about Simenon in some of the most candid revelations ever written. At a time of personal crisis, both for himself and for his wife, he conducts a ruthless and often moving examination of himself, his past, and his attitudes to his work. 
Price: 4.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simenon, Georges on 95bellstreet.com
Simenon, Georges on Ahabbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Antiquarius.com
Simenon, Georges on Argosybooks.ca
Simenon, Georges on Astleybookfarm.com
Simenon, Georges on Aucott.com
Simenon, Georges on Author-author.net
Simenon, Georges on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Simenon, Georges on Bookarc.com.au
Simenon, Georges on Bookembooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Booksmaps.com
Simenon, Georges on Booksontheblvd.com
Simenon, Georges on Cinemagebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Coasbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Doullbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Dustjacket.ca
Simenon, Georges on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Easychairbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Genesbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Heirloombookstore.com
Simenon, Georges on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Simenon, Georges on Johnbalebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Kensvideo.net
Simenon, Georges on Lenungerbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Mysteryandimagination.com
Simenon, Georges on Naughtonsbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Patcat.net
Simenon, Georges on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Ptpbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Rileybooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Riversedgebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Robinsrarebooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Runforcoverbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Seattlebookcenter.com
Simenon, Georges on Thebookquest.com
Simenon, Georges on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Simenon, Georges on Vagabondbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Vintagebooks.com.au
Simenon, Georges on Waverlybooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Simenon, Georges on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com