grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hardy, Thomas A Pair Of Blue Eyes
London Penguin Books 1994 014062094X / 9780140620948 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork, detail from On The Beach by Gustaf Vermehren. ; Mass Market PB; 435 pages; "Elfride Swancourt was a girl whose emotions lay very near the surface'. Hardy's third novel explores the life of a weak and sheltered girl, whose cowardice leads to tragedy. 
Price: 6.86 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1984 0140431314 / 9780140431315 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Mass Market PB; 511 pages; Hardy's most tragic work. Trapped in a loveless marriage, Jude studies for the priest hood, but his passion for a cousin ruins all. 
Price: 4.20 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure
London MacMillan 1972 0333047494 / 9780333047491 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, tape shows to inside covers, one ink name and addressto fronmt endpaper. 
Mass Market PB; 423 pages; Hardy's most tragic work. Trapped in a loveless marriage, Jude studies for the priest hood, but his passion for a cousin ruins all. 
Price: 4.20 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hardy, Thomas Jude The Obscure
London MacMillan 1981 0333168860 / 9780333168868 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Fair; Missing front endpaper, large ink initials on front endpaper, light reading creases. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 445 pages; The tragic story of a young country workman obsessed by the ambition to be an Oxford student. 
Price: 2.38 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles
London Pan Books 1981 033024194X / 9780330241946 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor crease to rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover photo of Nastassia Kinski from the Roman Polanski film adaptation. ; Mass Market PB; 432 pages; Hardy's tragic tale of a girl who pays the price for breaking both conventions and escaping from her social class. 
Price: 8.39 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hardy, Thomas The Life & Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge A Story of a Man of Character
Ware, Hertfordshire, England Wordsworth Classics 1994 1853260983 / 9781853260988 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks in side. ; Mass Market PB; 332 pages; The past returns to haunt the man who sold his wife in the marketplace many years before. 
Price: 6.04 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
London Penguin Books 1994 014062029X / 9780140620290 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Slight cover creasing, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Penguin Popular Classics; Mass Market PB; 386 pages; The past returns to haunt the man who sold his wife in the marketplace many years before. 
Price: 4.20 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
London MacMillan 1974 0333168941 / 9780333168943 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Lightly rubbed spine edges, lightly foxed inside. 
Macmillan New Wessex Edition first paperback edition 1974, nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; The story of Eustace Vye and Clym Yeobright, and of Egdon Heath, the wild moorland that one loves and the other desperately wishes to escape. 
Price: 4.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hardy, Thomas Under the Greenwood Tree
London Penguin Books 1987 0140431233 / 9780140431230 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Slight cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Penguin Classics; Mass Market PB; 248 pages; The first of Hardy's Wessex novels, being a re-creation of Hardy's own childhood environment with the Mellstock rustics modelled on people he had known intimately whilst growing up. 
Price: 8.39 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Ahabbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Areaderscorner.com
Hardy, Thomas on Argosybooks.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Aucott.com
Hardy, Thomas on Aziomedia.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bachtobooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bookcollector.net
Hardy, Thomas on Bookembooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksontheblvd.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksr4u.net
Hardy, Thomas on Bookwormsnest.com
Hardy, Thomas on Centralbooksource.net
Hardy, Thomas on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Confettibooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Doullbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Easychairbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Ellwoodbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Flyingelfbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Genesbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Kensvideo.net
Hardy, Thomas on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mybookiejoint.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mybookstorename.com
Hardy, Thomas on Naughtonsbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Nowandthenbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pagemaster-books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Patcat.net
Hardy, Thomas on Pennysbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pinaclebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Poormansbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Recordking.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Rileybooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Seaoceanbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Star-dot-star.net
Hardy, Thomas on Thebookquest.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Hardy, Thomas on Theshelfbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com