|
|
Harrison, Harry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Harrison, Harry Bill, The Galactic Hero On The Planet Of Robot Slaves London Gollancz 1989 0575046155 / 9780575046153 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Library binding, unmarked brown cloth boards. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Michael W Kaluta. ; Ex-Lib; 236 pages; Chingers watch out. Bill, the Galactic Hero is back in another riotous antiwar romp in which Harrison parodies sci-fi cliches from Burroughs to cyberpunk. Price:
16.51 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Harrison, Harry Captive Universe London Sphere Books Limited 1972 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; The valley was filled with a nightmare, a dreadful stalker dealing death to all taboo breakers. Chimal wanted to escape the valley, but what was the world like outside it? Price:
5.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Harrison, Harry Captive Universe London Granada 1983 0586056777 / 9780586056776 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Foss. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; The valley was filled with a nightmare, a dreadful stalker dealing death to all taboo breakers. Chimal wanted to escape the valley, but what was the world like outside it? Price:
7.21 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Harrison, Harry Deathworld 1 London Sphere Books Limited 1973 0722143508 / 9780722143506 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, previous owner details ink obscurred on front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 157 pages; The planet was called Pyrrus, and all it's flora and fauna were designed to destroy men. It was a Deathworld where it's settlers had to be supermen to survive. Which was just as well as there business was murder, but why and how had Pyrrus become so hostile? It was up to Jason dinAlt to find out. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Harrison, Harry Deathworld 2 London Sphere Books Limited 1973 0722143516 / 9780722143513 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, previous owner details ink obscurred on front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 160 pages; The planet was unknown, the inhabitants lived in the early bronze age one minute, the early machine age the next. Technology having degenerated into a series of mysteries jealously guarded by separate brotherhoods. And Jason dinAlt was going to shake them up. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Harrison, Harry Deathworld 3 London Sphere Books Limited 1981 0722145063 / 9780722145067 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, tiny spine splits. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 157 pages; The planet was called Felicity. The name was a joke, for thousands of years its inhabitants had bred to attack and destroy, it was a Deathworld. Price:
6.18 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Harrison, Harry Deathworld 3 London Sphere Books Limited 1974 0722143524 / 9780722143520 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 157 pages; The planet was called Felicity. The name was a joke, for thousands of years its inhabitants had bred to attack and destroy, it was a Deathworld. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Harrison, Harry Homeworld St Albans Granada Panther 1980 0586050523 / 9780586050521 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some sunning to rear cover and spine, paper starting to tone. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Gudynas. ; To the Stars Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 191 pages; There is no freedom on Homeworld, but the Resistance wants to change that, to alter the faceless government that keeps everyone as proles. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Harrison, Harry Planet of the Damned London Orbit 1976 0860078558 / 9780860078555 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor reading creases to sunned spine, slight cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 169 pages; Dis was a planet, a wasteland, a world of death where living was dying and dying was much better than living. To stop the 7 million inhabitants of Dis becoming blackened corpses Ihjel had to stop the H-bombs. But Ihjel had already forseen his own death, and only one man could take his place. Price:
2.38 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Harrison, Harry Stars And Stripes Forever London New English Library 1998 0340689188 / 9780340689189 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Stars and Stripes Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 323 pages; A great alternative history series, wherein the British Empire decides to intervene in the American Civil War. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Harrison, Harry Stars And Stripes In Peril London New English Library 2000 034068920X / 9780340689202 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, most of front endpaper missing. Library binding with stiffened covers. ; The Stars and Stripes Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 325 pages; A great alternative history series, wherein the British Empire decides to intervene in the American Civil War with disasterous consequences. With North and South united, and having repulsed the British invaders, an uneasy truce is broken when the Americans discover the British are building a secret highway across the narrowest part of Mexico. Price:
5.41 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Harrison, Harry Starworld St Albans Granada Panther 1984 0586050531 / 9780586050538 Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Gudynas. ; To the Stars Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 208 pages; The whole galaxy seems to hold its breath, as it prepares for the ultimate showdown. The completion of the epic trilogy. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Harrison, Harry; Stover, Leon Stonehenge New York Manor Books 1975 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Sticker tear to front cover, reading creases, spine slanted. Mass Market PB; 254 pages; The ageless mystery of Stonehenge solved in 'an intriguing blood and thunder adventure story! ' Price:
7.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Harrison, Harry The Men From P.I.G. And R.O.B.O.T. Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1986 0140310045 / 9780140310047 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Ex school copy with ink stamp inside front cover, light edge and shelf wear, small ink dots to one page inside. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Jones. ; Mass Market PB; The men of the Patrol are the warriors and policemen of space, but the time has come when the Patrol is spread too thinly around the galaxy. So new solutions are sought, including setting-up special units called P. I. G. And R. O. B. O. T. Units that are self-suppor ting and equipped to handle the most difficult and dangerous assignments. Price:
7.21 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Harrison, Harry The Stainless Steel Rat London Sphere Books Limited 1981 0722144814 / 9780722144817 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Good; Some creasing to cover and split spine, edges rubbed. No names or marks inside. ; The Stainless Steel Rat Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 158 pages; James Bolivar diGriz, I arrest you on the charge. I was waiting for the word charge, I thought it made a nice touch that way. As he said it I pressed the button that set off the black powder charge in the ceiling, the crossbeam buckled and the three-ton safe dropped right on the top of the cop's head. Price:
3.46 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Harrison, Harry The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted London Bantam Books 1988 0553173510 / 9780553173512 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing, edge and shelf wear. Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Somehow, Slippery Jim diGriz turns out to be the only thing standing between a small defenceless planet and a ruthless army bent on destruction. The army doesn't stand a chance, really. Price:
6.30 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Harrison, Harry The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted London Bantam Books 1988 0553173510 / 9780553173512 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Somehow, Slippery Jim diGriz turns out to be the only thing standing between a small defenceless planet and a ruthless army bent on destruction. The army doesn't stand a chance, really. Price:
6.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Harrison, Harry The Stainless Steel Rat Is Born London Sphere Books Limited 1985 0722148178 / 9780722148174 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, slight cover grime, small sticker tear to rear cover. Nice tight flat copy no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; The early history of Slippery Jim deGriz, from candy bar shop lifter to polished criminal. Price:
5.93 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Harrison, Harry The Stainless Steel Rat Saves The World Newton Abbot The Readers Union 1974 Book Club Edition; Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Slight shelf wear and scuffing to DJ. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 191 pages; Someone was tampering with time, altering the past to eliminate the present, fading people, especially members of the Special Corps, into a timeless limbo. When the victims include the lovely Angelina and his twin sons, its time for the Rat to the rescue! The time being the ancient past, the year 1984, the destination somewhere called the United States of America. Price:
19.06 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Harrison, Harry War with the Robots London Grafton Books 1987 0586043187 / 9780586043189 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight cover creasing, small split at base of rubbed spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Moore. ; Mass Market PB; 173 pages; Anthology of eight Robot short stories from the acclaimed SF author. Price:
3.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Harrison, Harry on Ahabbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Aucott.com Harrison, Harry on Author-author.net Harrison, Harry on Aziomedia.com Harrison, Harry on Bachtobooks.com Harrison, Harry on Bookcollector.net Harrison, Harry on Bookembooks.com Harrison, Harry on Booksbythesea.com Harrison, Harry on Brainiacbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Capricornbooks.ca Harrison, Harry on Centralbooksource.net Harrison, Harry on Coasbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Confettibooks.com Harrison, Harry on Darkhollowbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Harrison, Harry on Dustjacket.ca
| Harrison, Harry on Easychairbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Ellwoodbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Flyingelfbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Genesbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Gillianjamesbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Heirloombookstore.com Harrison, Harry on Kensvideo.net Harrison, Harry on Lanesbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Logonbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Monkeyread.com Harrison, Harry on Mybookstorename.com Harrison, Harry on Mysteryandimagination.com Harrison, Harry on Nooksofbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Nowandthenbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Pagemaster-books.com Harrison, Harry on Pbobooks.com
| Harrison, Harry on Pennysbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Pforpaperback.com Harrison, Harry on Pinaclebooks.com Harrison, Harry on Rileybooks.co.uk Harrison, Harry on Runforcoverbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Seaoceanbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Star-dot-star.net Harrison, Harry on Thebookquest.com Harrison, Harry on Themissingvolume.com Harrison, Harry on Thepaperbackexchange.com Harrison, Harry on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Harrison, Harry on Whiteunicornbooks.com Harrison, Harry on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|