grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Steinbeck, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday
London The Reprint Society 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fair; Front endpaper missing, spine label rubbed, large marker pen marks inside covers. 
Green cloth boards, nice tight copy. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Steinbeck returns to Cannery row in this enchanting sequel 
Price: 6.30 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath
London The Reprint Society 1940 B001ASPVBE Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some cover staining to rear and top of spine, corners lightly bumped and rubbed with cloth starting to fray at spine extremities, some grime to spine, original owner name and date September 1940 to inside covers. 
Beige cloth boards with purple circular motif of bunch of grapes with leaves to frontand purple lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 553 pages; One of the great novels of the twentieth century. The Joad family, like many others, take to the road and head West from the dust-bowl of Oklahoma with the promise of work, fruit-picking in California. But the road is long and hopes can be shattered. 
Price: 13.74 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Steinbeck, John The Moon Is Down
London Pan Books 1958 B0000CK0Y3 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear, paper toned. 
Great Pan 188. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 142 pages; Originally published in 1942 Steinbeck's powerful story of the German invasion of Norway and how one small town's inhabitants meet their conquerors. 
Price: 11.52 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Steinbeck, John The Short Reign of Pippin IV
London Pan Books 1976 033002163X / 9780330021630 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; A sparkling comedy of a little Frenchman who did not want to be king; his film-mad daughter Clotilde; and his chief advisor, a wise nun who learnt about life as a nude in the Folies Bergere. 
Price: 3.37 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Steinbeck, John The Short Reign Of Pippin IV
London Pan Books 1973 033002163X / 9780330021630 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; A sparkling comedy of a little Frenchman who did not want to be king; his film-mad daughter Clotilde; and his chief advisor, a wise nun who learnt about life as a nude in the Folies Bergere. 
Price: 5.57 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Steinbeck, John The Short Reign Of Pippin IV
London Heinemann 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, library binding with DJ bound in. 
Nice tight copy. ; Ex-Lib; 164 pages; A sparkling comedy of a little Frenchman who did not want to be king; his film-mad daughter Clotilde; and his chief advisor, a wise nun who learnt about life as a nude in the Folies Bergere.... 
Price: 12.38 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Steinbeck, John Travels With Charley
London The Companion Book Club 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Minor foxing to edges of reading block, one closed tear to unclipped DJ. 
Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering to maroon title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; Charley was Steinbeck's blue poodle, his companion on his trip around forty states in a pick up truck, to see how his country had changed. 
Price: 19.51 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steinbeck, John on Acornbooksinmi.com
Steinbeck, John on Adamsavebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ahabbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Applebybooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Argosybooks.ca
Steinbeck, John on Avonhillbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Aziomedia.com
Steinbeck, John on Bookembooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksmaps.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksontheblvd.com
Steinbeck, John on Booksr4u.net
Steinbeck, John on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Cinemagebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Coasbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Confettibooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Darkwoodbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Dustjacket.ca
Steinbeck, John on Easychairbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Ffbooks.net
Steinbeck, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Genesbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Gibbsbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Kellerbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Kensvideo.net
Steinbeck, John on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Steinbeck, John on Molliesloft.com
Steinbeck, John on Monkeyread.com
Steinbeck, John on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Mybookiejoint.com
Steinbeck, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Steinbeck, John on Nooksofbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Pagemaster-books.com
Steinbeck, John on Pbobooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Poormansbooks.com
Steinbeck, John on Rileybooks.co.uk
Steinbeck, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Steinbeck, John on Vintagebooks.com.au
Steinbeck, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie