grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mayne, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mayne, William Earthfasts
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1973 0140303944 / 9780140303940 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge and shelf wear, ink initials inside front cover, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy. Cover artwork by David Knight. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; The drummer boy had gone to explore the passages under the castle. When he came out, he frightened the life out of David and Keith. For two hundred years had passed. 
Price: 5.57 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Mayne, William Earthfasts
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1971 0140303944 / 9780140303940 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some heavy cover creases, small ink name inside front cover, paper toned with some water staining. Signed by Author
Signed by author on title. Good reading copy. Cover artwork by David Knight. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; The drummer boy had gone to explore the passages under the castle. When he came out, he frightened the life out of David and Keith. For two hundred years had passed. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 29.84 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mayne, William Ravensgill
New York E. P. Dutton 1970 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ has minor shelf wear and small corner clip to front fly. Signed by Author
Olive cloth boards with black lettering to front cover and spine, slate grey endpapers. Signed by author in black ink on title. DJ artwork by Edward Gorey. ; 174 pages; Judith and Mick live at New Scar House, and Bob and Dick live at Ravensgill. The children go to the same Yorkshire school, but know nothing of their family relationship to one another, broken off 40 years before. However, the arrival of a letter awakens the children's curiosity. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 135.64 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mayne, William Ravensgill
London Hodder Children's Books 2000 0340773413 / 9780340773413 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, light reading creases. Signed by Author
181 pages; Judith and Mick live at New Scar House, and Bob and Dick live at Ravensgill. The children go to the same Yorkshire school, but know nothing of their family relationship to one another, broken off 40 years before. However, the arrival of a letter awakens the children's curiosity. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.09 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mayne, William The Animal Garden
London Hodder Children's Books 2003 0340854251 / 9780340854259 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Sticker tear to front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Trade PB; 103 pages; Lost in a long-dead city of the ancients after their fathers mysteriously disappear, Philip and Shanya come upon a strange small animal seated by a fire. And to their horror it speaks to them saying it is Philip's father. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Mayne, William The Twelve Dancers
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1964 0140302190 / 9780140302196 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, paper starting to tone. Illustrated by Lamb, Lynton 
Puffin PS219. Nice tight flat copy. No names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 140 pages; An entire Welsh village is looking for an ancient cup lost many years ago. Marlene and her friends at the village school suddenly become very important because they discover that the search depends on the open-air dance they perform every year. 
Price: 5.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mayne, William on Adamsavebooks.com
Mayne, William on Ahabbooks.com
Mayne, William on Applebybooks.net
Mayne, William on Astleybookfarm.com
Mayne, William on Aucott.com
Mayne, William on Bagotbooks.com
Mayne, William on Bookarc.com.au
Mayne, William on Bookfaerie.com
Mayne, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Mayne, William on Capricornbooks.ca
Mayne, William on Cheapread.com
Mayne, William on Confettibooks.com
Mayne, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mayne, William on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mayne, William on Cozybookcellar.com
Mayne, William on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Mayne, William on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Mayne, William on Doullbooks.com
Mayne, William on Dustjacket.ca
Mayne, William on Easychairbooks.com
Mayne, William on Elpinarillobooks.com
Mayne, William on Eurolibros.com
Mayne, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Mayne, William on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Mayne, William on Georgejefferybooks.com
Mayne, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Mayne, William on Goldringbooks.com
Mayne, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Mayne, William on Grendelbooks.com
Mayne, William on Heirloombookstore.com
Mayne, William on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Horsebooksplus.com
Mayne, William on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Mayne, William on Ladylisabooks.com
Mayne, William on Lanesbooks.com
Mayne, William on Lpbooks.com
Mayne, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mayne, William on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Mayne, William on Nowandthenbooks.com
Mayne, William on Peakirkbooks.com
Mayne, William on Read-em-again.com
Mayne, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Mayne, William on Thebooksend.com
Mayne, William on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com