|
|
Shute, Nevil ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Shute, Nevil A Town Like Alice London The Book Club 1956 B0028FNCAK Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, small erasure mark to front endpaper. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 270 pages; Possibly the best of Shute's novels, set in wartime Malaya and post war Australia. A gallant story of struggle and love. Price:
7.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shute, Nevil Beyond The Black Stump London Pan Books 0330029657 / 9780330029650 Reprint Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside covers, endpapers and title missing hence undated. Some edge and shelf wear, concave spine. Godd reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 271 pages; An American engineer leading a drilling team in the Australian outback brings a new opportunity to pretty red-haired Molly Regan, as she introduces him to the ways of the real frontier. Price:
3.86 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shute, Nevil Beyond The Black Stump London William Heinemann Ltd 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, ink name to front endpaper, small closed tear to rear endpaper. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; 297 pages; An American engineer leading a drilling team in the Australian outback brings a new opportunity to pretty red-haired Molly Regan, as she introduces him to the ways of the real frontier. Price:
10.83 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Shute, Nevil Beyond The Black Stump London The Book Club 1956 B0000CJFIG Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some staining to boards, some foxing inside, previous owner name to front endpaper. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight good reading copy. ; Book Club Edition; 241 pages; An American drilling team in the Australian outback brings a new opportunity to pretty red-haired Molly Regan, as she introduces young geologist, Stanton Laird, to the ways of the real frontier. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Shute, Nevil In The Wet London Heinemann 1959 B0000CIIY2 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly sunned spine, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, name stamp to inside front cover and front endpaper. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine and red spine panel. Author's initials (NS) blind stamped to bottom corner on front cover, . ; 355 pages; The fate of the monarchy and a love story are combined in this brilliantly imaginative novel, set in two different times, and two different but strangely joined lives. Price:
6.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shute, Nevil Lonely Road London Pan 1968 0330202685 / 9780330202688 Not First Edition; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Rubbed on spine, sticker tear on front. Mass Market PB; 221 pages; Mollie was a Dance Hostess in a grimy Northern town, a professional partner for lonely men - Stevenson was rich, as ex-Navy Officer and a bachelor. Linking their fates, a burning lorry that had carried a deadly cargo. Price:
4.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Shute, Nevil Lonely Road London Pan Books 1968 0330202685 / 9780330202688 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, slightly cocked spine, small ink name on front endpaper and title. Pan M268. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages; Mollie was a Dance Hostess in a grimy Northern town, a professional partner for lonely men - Stevenson was rich, an ex-Naval Officer and a bachelor - Linking their fates, a burning lorry that had carried a deadly cargo. Price:
4.73 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shute, Nevil Lonely Road London Pan Books 1965 0330202685 / 9780330202688 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Previous owner details ink obscurred inside front cover. Pan X188. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages; Mollie was a Dance Hostess in a grimy Northern town, a professional partner for lonely men - Stevenson was rich, an ex-Naval Officer and a bachelor - Linking their fates, a burning lorry that had carried a deadly cargo. Price:
6.09 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Shute, Nevil Lonely Road London Heinemann 1960 B0000CI2CY Reprint; Eighth Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ and front endpaper, corners lightly bumped, some sunning to spine andtop edge of front board. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 239 pages; Mollie was a Dance Hostess in a grimy Northern town, a professional partner for lonely men - Stevenson was rich, an ex-Naval Officer and a bachelor. Linking their fates, a burning lorry that had carried a deadly cargo. Price:
11.53 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shute, Nevil Marazan London Pan 1978 0330103431 / 9780330103435 Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight slant to spine, small edge wear. Very good tight copy, ; 0; Mass Market PB; 224 pages Price:
8.12 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shute, Nevil Most Secret London Pan 1950 Paperback Good+; Marker pen initials inside front cover, fep missing. Light rubs to spine, otherwise very crisp condition. Mass Market PB; 287 pages Price:
6.76 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shute, Nevil No Highway London Pan Books 0330020722 / 9780330020725 Reprint Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front and rear covers, fep missing hence no date. Very good tight copy, ; Mass Market PB; 281 pages; An aircraft engineer believes that an airliner is subject to metal fatigue but will anyone listen before it's too late. Price:
4.09 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shute, Nevil No Highway London Pan Books 1969 0330020722 / 9780330020725 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, cup ring toi front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 281 pages; An aircraft engineer believes that an airliner is subject to metal fatigue but will anyone listen before it's too late. Price:
5.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Shute, Nevil On The Beach London The Book Club 1958 Hardcover Good+; Missing DJ, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, original owner details inside front cover, old ink price to front endpaper. Mustard cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Good reading copy. ; 242 pages; A classic and powerful novel of it's time describing the emotions and quiet heroism of ordinary people who must face extraordina ry and tremendous events. Nuclear war has destroyed the northern hemisphere and the people of Australia know that in a few months the trade winds will cross the equator bringing fallout and death. Price:
8.67 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shute, Nevil Pastoral Heinemann 1956 Hard Cover Very Good One of the best novels ever of the life of a flying crew in World War 2. Linked by a love of fishing the crew of the Wellington share their lives on duty and off. Until the pilot falls in love. Cover is protected by adhesive plastic. Pages starting to tone. AJ Price:
9.44 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Shute, Nevil Requiem For A Wren London Pan 1971 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Cover crease, and reading creases. Small stain (coffee? ) on edge of text block. Mass Market PB; 253 pages; A deeply moving story of friendship and enduring love between an English girl and two Australian brothers, which brings to a vivid reality the silent tensions of everyday life in England before D-Day. Price:
8.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Shute, Nevil The Rainbow And The Rose London Heinemann 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, small ink initials inside front cover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; 306 pages; A classic flying tale, as a pilot tries to rescue an injured older pilot lying in the Australian bush, and uncovers his life story doing it. Price:
9.91 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Shute, Nevil The Rainbow And The Rose London The Book Club 1959 B000HGQMTK Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some wear and tear to unclipped DJ with minor loss at spine extremities, small ink scribble to front of DJ, corners bumped. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. DJ artwork by Cuthill. ; Book Club Edition; 239 pages; A classic flying tale, as a pilot tries to rescue an injured older pilot lying in the Australian bush, and uncovers his life story doing it. Price:
8.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Shute, Nevil Trustee from the Toolroom London The Book Club 1960 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear to DJ, small ink mark to front endpaper. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice bookplate inside front cover of St Milburgha's church in Shropshire. ; Book Club Edition; 242 pages; Nevil Shute's last novel. Middle aged and happily married, Keith Stewart must suddenly exchange his Ealing workshop for an island in the South Seas to recover a fortune his own ingenuity had helped to hide - his niece's birthright. Price:
11.52 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shute, Nevil on 95bellstreet.com Shute, Nevil on Ahabbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Aldersgatebooks.com Shute, Nevil on Aucott.com Shute, Nevil on Bookarc.com.au Shute, Nevil on Bookembooks.com Shute, Nevil on Booksandbirds.com Shute, Nevil on Bookshopbaltimore.com Shute, Nevil on Cheapread.com Shute, Nevil on Coasbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Confettibooks.com Shute, Nevil on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Shute, Nevil on Daveshootsbookseller.com Shute, Nevil on Drakefarmbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Dustjacket.ca Shute, Nevil on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| Shute, Nevil on Easychairbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Elpinarillobooks.com Shute, Nevil on Foxfirebooks.com Shute, Nevil on Gillianjamesbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Goodwillbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Infinitybooksjapan.com Shute, Nevil on Jackdawbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Jamespepperbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Johnbalebooks.com Shute, Nevil on Kensvideo.net Shute, Nevil on Lenungerbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Monkeyread.com Shute, Nevil on Mysteryandimagination.com Shute, Nevil on Naughtonsbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Shute, Nevil on Nowandthenbooks.com
| Shute, Nevil on Opendoorbooks.us Shute, Nevil on Resourcebooks.net Shute, Nevil on Rileybooks.co.uk Shute, Nevil on Seaoceanbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Seattlebookcenter.com Shute, Nevil on Serendipitybooks.com.au Shute, Nevil on Star-dot-star.net Shute, Nevil on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Shute, Nevil on Vagabondbooks.com Shute, Nevil on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Shute, Nevil on Waverlybooks.com Shute, Nevil on Wheenobooks.com Shute, Nevil on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|