|
|
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) A Dark-Adapted Eye Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Viking 1986 0670809764 / 9780670809769 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ. Blue cloth boards with metalic red lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 300 pages; A sombre novel by Ruth Rendell the crime writer, set in Essex just after the Second World War. Price:
14.30 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) A Dark-Adapted Eye Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Viking 1986 0670809764 / 9780670809769 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ. Blue cloth boards with metalic red lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 300 pages; A sombre novel by Ruth Rendell the crime writer, set in Essex just after the Second World War. Price:
13.54 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) A Dark-Adapted Eye Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1986 014025482X / 9780140254822 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor shelf wear, some cover corner creases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Originally promo copy distributed with Country Living Magazine. ; Mass Market PB; 300 pages; A sombre novel by Ruth Rendell the crime writer, set in Essex just after the Second World War. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) A Dark-Adapted Eye Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1986 014025482X / 9780140254822 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Good+; Some edge and shelf wear, some reading and cover creases, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Originally promo copy distributed with Country Living Magazine. ; Mass Market PB; 300 pages; A sombre novel by Ruth Rendell the crime writer, set in Essex just after the Second World War. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Vine, Barbara; (Rendell, Ruth) A Fatal Inversion London Penguin Books 1987 0140086374 / 9780140086379 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reaidng and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Ruth rendell writing under the pen name of Barbara Vine. The bodies of a woman and child are found in an animal cemetary. But which woman, and whose's child? Price:
6.80 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rendell, Ruth A Guilty Thing Surprised London Arrow Books 1994 0099235005 / 9780099235002 Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy with no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Chief Inspector Wexford Series; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; They were always a very happy couple. There seemed no reason she should be killed. But even the most placid of marriages had secrets. Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rendell, Ruth A Guilty Thing Surprised London Arrow Books 1994 0099235005 / 9780099235002 Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight copy with no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Chief Inspector Wexford Series; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; They were always a very happy couple. There seemed no reason she should be killed. But even the most placid of marriages had secrets. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rendell, Ruth A Sight for Sore Eyes London Hutchinson 1998 009180101X / 9780091801014 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ has very small ripples on top edge. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 352 pages; Another brilliant complex plot by the current master of murder. Price:
18.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rendell, Ruth A Sight for Sore Eyes London Hutchinson 1998 009180101X / 9780091801014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some edge wear with one small closed tear at base of spine. Signed by Author Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. Nice tight copy. Signed by author on title. ; 352 pages; Another brilliant complex plot by the current master of murder. ; Signed by Author Price:
32.05 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rendell, Ruth A Sight for Sore Eyes London Hutchinson 1998 009180101X / 9780091801014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, slight rubbing to base of boards, slightly slanted spine Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 352 pages; Another brilliant complex plot by the current master of murder. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rendell, Ruth A Sight for Sore Eyes London Arrow Books 1999 0099271451 / 9780099271451 First Edition; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 417 pages; Another brilliant complex plot by the current master of murder. Price:
4.99 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rendell, Ruth An Unkindness Of Ravens London Arrow Books Ltd 1989 0099450704 / 9780099450702 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, small sticker tear to front cover, slightly cocked spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; An Inspector Wexford Mystery; Mass Market PB; 269 pages; Wexford had merely agreed to do a good neighbourly deed - to talk to Joy Williams about her missing husband. It seemed like simply a case of another woman, what he didn't expect was a highly unusual homicide. Price:
3.89 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rendell, Ruth Blood Lines Long and Short Stories London Book Club Associates 1995 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, light foxing to edges of reading block, paper starting to tone. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 183 pages; Collection of ten short stories and the novella, The Strawberry Tree. Price:
12.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) Gallowglass London Penguin Books 1990 0140132058 / 9780140132052 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 296 pages; When Sandor snatched little Joe from the path of a London tube, he made it clear that Joe's life now belonged to him. Joe had become a "gallowglass", the servant of a Chief. Price:
5.40 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Rendell, Ruth Going Wrong London Arrow Books 1994 0099808404 / 9780099808404 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, ink initials to front endpaper. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 250 pages; Guy's obsession with his teenage love grew over the years, until it became a murderous madness. Price:
2.68 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Rendell, Ruth Harm Done London Book Club Associates 2000 Reprint; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf and edge wear and tear to DJ. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; An Inspector Wexford Mystery; Book Club Edition; 394 pages; Chief Inspector Wexford has to investigate the strange circumstances surrounding two instances of young girls disappearing for several days only to return home apparently unharmed. A convicted paedophile released back into the community couldn't have been responsible for the first case, but what of the second? The residents of Kingsmarkham seem prepared to take the law into their own hands, but not even Wexford is prepared for the serious crimes to come. Price:
10.83 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) King Solomon's Carpet Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1992 0140156917 / 9780140156911 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good; Some edge and shelf wear including small splits at fore edges of spine, one closed tear and small surface tear to front cover, some reading and cover creases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight good reading copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by David O'Connor. ; Mass Market PB; 356 pages; Winner of the 1991 Crime Writers' Association Gold Dagger Award. Jarvis Stringer is compiling a history of the London Underground in a crumbling old schoolhouse overlooking the tube line, various other misfits are drawn towards this old building, and to the tube for it's potential as a death-trap and a route for escape. Price:
2.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) King Solomon's Carpet London Book Club Associates 1991 B002MLHONQ Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and scuffing to unclipped DJ. Black cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Gary Marsh. ; Book Club Edition; 356 pages; Winner of the 1991 Crime Writers' Association Gold Dagger Award. Jarvis Stringer is compiling a history of the London Underground in a crumbling old schoolhouse overlooking the tube line, various other misfits are drawn towards this old building, and to the tube for it's potential as a death-trap and a route for escape. Price:
16.24 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rendell, Ruth Kissing The Gunner's Daughter London Arrow Books 1993 0099249111 / 9780099249115 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some creasing to cover and spine, some edge wear, tiny split at base of spine, small ink name inside rear cover, some tiny ink numerals on rear cover. Nice tight flat copy. ; An Inspector Wexford Mystery; Mass Market PB; 410 pages; Sergeant Caleb Martin of Kingsmarkham CID had no idea just how terminally unlucky Friday the thirteenth of May would prove. Even if he had stayed alive to find out! Price:
3.74 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rendell, Ruth Kissing The Gunner's Daughter London Arrow Books 1993 0099249111 / 9780099249115 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Some creasing to cover and spine. Good reading copy. ; An Inspector Wexford Mystery; Mass Market PB; 410 pages; Sergeant Caleb Martin of Kingsmarkham CID had no idea just how terminally unlucky Friday the thirteenth of May would prove. Even if he had stayed alive to find out! Price:
2.49 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on 95bellstreet.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Ahabbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Areaderscorner.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Astleybookfarm.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Booksontheblvd.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Brainiacbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Bythebooklc.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Capricornbooks.ca Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Cinemagebooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Coasbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Dking.co.uk Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Doullbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Dustjacket.ca Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Easychairbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Genesbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Heirloombookstore.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Infinitybooksjapan.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Kathmandubooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Kensvideo.net Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Logonbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Monkeyread.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Mysteryandimagination.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Naughtonsbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Nooksofbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Pagemaster-books.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Pegasusbooks.biz Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Pinaclebooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Postmortembooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Ptpbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Resourcebooks.net
| Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Rileybooks.co.uk Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Riversedgebooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Robinsrarebooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Runforcoverbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Serendipitybooks.com.au Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Star-dot-star.net Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Vagabondbooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Waverlybooks.com Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Vine, Barbara (Rendell, Ruth) on Zarzuellabooks.com |
|
|