grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Silverberg, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Silverberg, Robert At Winter's End
London Legend 1990 0099668408 / 9780099668404 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, edge and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; Trade PB; 491 pages; The Long Winter is over, and the People of the New Springtime must go out and reclaim their world, after generations sheltering deep in the earth. 
Price: 11.14 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert Child Of Time
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1991 0575046996 / 9780575046993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, slight water staining to endpapers. 
Brown rexine library binding, DJ protected by clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Lib; 302 pages; Snatching a child from the past, a four year old Neanderthal, posed a problem for his carers. At first his nurse thinks him an animal, an ugly sub-human. Then she grows to love him. 
Price: 21.47 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Silverberg, Robert Hot Sky At Midnight
London Harper Collins 1994 058621108X / 9780586211083 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Very slight edge wear, sticker ghost on front cover. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, unread condition. ; Mass Market PB; 388 pages; With the planet's climate in irreversible decline due to pollution, the twinkling satellites in Earth orbit are the new battleground for the rich mega-corporations. A fight with no holds barred, the prize - a future. 
Price: 8.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Silverberg, Robert Kingdoms Of The Wall
London Harper Collins 1992 0246137193 / 9780246137197 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, slight slant to spine. 
Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, jacket protected in library clear plastic sleeve. Jacket caover art by Jim Burns. ; Ex-Lib; 288 pages; Set on a world dominated by an immense mountain, Kosa Saag, that no one has ever scaled. Each year a small group entering adulthood attempt to climb the mountain. Few are ever seen again and those that do return, sometimes years later, are either mad or become holy men. 
Price: 22.90 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Silverberg, Robert Lord Of Darkness
New York Bantam Books 1984 0553243624 / 9780553243628 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor cover creases, small sticker tear to top of spine, original price sticker to front cover. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 614 pages; In the late 16th century a young British seaman-adventurer is captured by pirates and sold into slavery in the Portugese colony of Angola. 
Price: 4.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Silverberg, Robert Lord Valentine's Castle
London Pan Books 1981 0330264621 / 9780330264624 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Fair; Front endpaper missing, light foxing inside, creasing to cover and spine, ink obscurred price inside front cover. 
The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 506 pages; Valentine, an itinerant juggler, discovers through dreams that he is his namesake Lord Valentine, the Coronal or king - his body and throne stolen by a usurper. But how can he win back his throne? 
Price: 3.37 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Silverberg, Robert Lord Valentine's Castle
London Pan Books 1981 0330264621 / 9780330264624 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover art by Josh Kirby. ; The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 506 pages; Valentine, an itinerant juggler, discovers through dreams that he is his namesake Lord Valentine, the Coronal or king - his body and throne stolen by a usurper. But how can he win back his throne? 
Price: 8.91 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Silverberg, Robert Lord Valentine's Castle
London Pan Books 1981 0330264621 / 9780330264624 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, some foxing to inside covers. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Josh Kirby. ; The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 506 pages; Valentine, an itinerant juggler, discovers through dreams that he is his namesake Lord Valentine, the Coronal or king - his body and throne stolen by a usurper. But how can he win back his throne? 
Price: 6.09 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Silverberg, Robert Majipoor Chronicles
London Pan Books 1983 0330281178 / 9780330281171 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine; Original price sticker to front cover. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover art by Josh Kirby. ; The Majipoor Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 317 pages; The boy Hissune discovers a room in the Hall of Records where he can experience at first hand the lives of people who once lived on Majipoor. Ten stories reflecting the endless variety of life on the planet including: Thesme and the Ghayrog; Calintane Explains; In the Fifth Year of the Voyage; The Desert of Stolen Dreams; The Soul-Painter and the Shapeshifter; A Thief in Ni-moya; and Voriax and Valentine. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert Nightfall
London Pan Books 1991 0330314688 / 9780330314688 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine, small ink name to front endpaper, one small closed tear inside. 
Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Chris Moore. ; Trade PB; 352 pages; Nearly fifty years on from the initial publication of Asimov's famous short story. The author returns to the planet where the suns never set and with the aid of Robert Silverberg expands the original idea into a novel. 
Price: 14.25 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Silverberg, Robert Shadrach In The Furnace
London Coronet 1979 0340232358 / 9780340232354 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, small sticker tear to front cover. 
First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork uncredited. ; Mass Market PB; 245 pages; 2012 and the world is ravaged by biological warfare known as organ rot. 
Price: 6.68 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Silverberg, Robert Star Of Gypsies
London Futura Orbit 1988 0708882757 / 9780708882757 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 400 pages; The Gypsies have come into their own, as the only race that can pilot the starships. But they believe that somewhere is a star that is their ancestral home, belonging to them alone. 
Price: 6.68 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Silverberg, Robert Stepsons Of Terra
London Sphere 1979 0722178247 / 9780722178249 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, slight slant to spine, som e cover scuffing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; What do you do when your planet is under threat from aliens, you have travelled light years to make contact with Earth (after 500 years of silence) and you then find no-one cares? A classic novel by the Hugo and Nebula award winner. 
Price: 7.71 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Silverberg, Robert Stochastic Man
London Coronet 1981 0340223278 / 9780340223277 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Back cover is sunned, Light cover wear, creased at corners. Some reading creases. Pages just beginning to tone. 
Cover design by David Cox Studios. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Lew Nichols' speciality was stochastic prediction, high powered guesswork, and he was very good at it. Then he met millionaire Martin Carvajal who wanted to teach him to see the future, not just to guess. 
Price: 7.44 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Silverberg, Robert Stochastic Man
London Coronet 1981 0340223278 / 9780340223277 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, minor staining to rear cover. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover design by David Cox Studios. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Lew Nichols' speciality was stochastic prediction, high powered guesswork, and he was very good at it. Then he met millionaire Martin Carvajal who wanted to teach him to see the future, not just to guess. 
Price: 7.71 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Silverberg, Robert The Second Trip
London Victor Gollancz 1991 0575040378 / 9780575040373 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; Paul Macy really is a new man. He used to be Nat Hamlin before he was mindwiped and given a new personality. The future looks good until he meets someone from his past - and starts to remember. 
Price: 4.72 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Silverberg, Robert The Seed of Earth
London Hamlyn 1978 0600383148 / 9780600383147 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Roberts. ; Mass Market PB; 167 pages; It was a summons each had privately dreaded, yet always been prepared for. The computer had chosen them as involuntary colonists to an unknown planet. But no one had prepared them for alien attack. 
Price: 4.72 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Silverberg, Robert The Time Hoppers
London Fontana 1979 0006151477 / 9780006151470 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and amrks inside, light reading creases, some cover creasing and edge wear, paper toned. 
Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Justin Todd. ; Ex-Lib; 160 pages; Silverberg juggles with the devastating paradoxes of time travel in a gripping novel of suspense and adventure. 
Price: 6.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Silverberg, Robert To Open The Sky
London Sphere 1977 0722178271 / 9780722178270 First British Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Small corner crease to rear cover, small ink name and old dealer inkstamp to front endpaper, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 203 pages; By the beginning of the 22nd century, Earth colonies were already established on Mars and Venus. But the ultimate dream of interstellar travel was still an impossibility. This was in part due to two waring religious factions, a few enlightened souls believed that, if they could only heal their differences, then the impossible could happen. 
Price: 8.11 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Silverberg, Robert To The Land Of The Living
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1989 0575044616 / 9780575044616 First British Edition Hardcover Near Fine; Minor edge wear to price clipped DJ. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ art by Jim Burns. ; 308 pages 
Price: 22.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Silverberg, Robert on Abooklegacy.com
Silverberg, Robert on Ahabbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Astleybookfarm.com
Silverberg, Robert on Aucott.com
Silverberg, Robert on Avonhillbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Bdbooksandart.com
Silverberg, Robert on Booksr4u.net
Silverberg, Robert on Bythebooklc.com
Silverberg, Robert on Capricornbooks.ca
Silverberg, Robert on Coasbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Confettibooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Silverberg, Robert on Doullbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Dustjacket.ca
Silverberg, Robert on Easychairbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Flyingelfbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Heirloombookstore.com
Silverberg, Robert on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Silverberg, Robert on Kensvideo.net
Silverberg, Robert on Kingchampbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Lanesbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Logonbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Silverberg, Robert on Mybookiejoint.com
Silverberg, Robert on Mysteryandimagination.com
Silverberg, Robert on Nowandthenbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Patcat.net
Silverberg, Robert on Pbobooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Pinaclebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Readinkbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Rileybooks.co.uk
Silverberg, Robert on Robinsrarebooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Rowns.com
Silverberg, Robert on Seaoceanbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Star-dot-star.net
Silverberg, Robert on Thebookquest.com
Silverberg, Robert on Themissingvolume.com
Silverberg, Robert on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Silverberg, Robert on Vagabondbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Whitingbooks.com
Silverberg, Robert on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com