grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Westall, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Westall, Robert Blitzcat
London MacMillan Children's Books 1990 0333474996 / 9780333474990 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing, small closed tear to rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; 232 pages; From the burning hell of Coventry the black cat never wavered in her search for her owner, changing the lives of those who she passed by her grit and determination. 
Price: 10.19 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Westall, Robert Blitzcat
London MacMillan Children's Books 1990 0330310402 / 9780330310406 Reprint; Twentieth Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 232 pages; From the burning hell of Coventry the black cat never wavered in her search for her owner, changing the lives of those who she passed by her grit and determination. 
Price: 5.41 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Westall, Robert Fathom Five
London Pan Piper 1992 0330322303 / 9780330322300 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creases, some water staining inside, paper toned. 
Good reading copy, no names inside. Cover art by Barry Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 250 pages; Sequel to the Carnegie medal winning 'The Machine-Gun ners'. Two years have passed and now Chas McGill is convinced that there's a spy in Garmouth passing secrets to the Germans. 
Price: 6.04 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Westall, Robert Futuretrack 5
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1987 0140316418 / 9780140316414 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by David Holmes. ; Mass Market PB; 253 pages; Henry Kitson lives in a world where success is determined by being good, but not too good, and a willingness to conform. Those who don't are either consigned to a live beyond the Wire, lobotomised, or in Henry's case allocated to Tech - a small group who maintain the computers. It's not much of a life but it's better then being outside, where survival depends on skill, daring and a fear of the system. 
Price: 9.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Westall, Robert Stormsearch
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1992 0140344683 / 9780140344684 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Ex school library copy with one small inkstamp to title and another across top of reading block. Cover protected by clear library sleeve. 
Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Bruce Hogarth. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages; It was Tim who found the model ship buried in the sand, and it was to yield a long-forgotten secret and a story of danger and romance. 
Price: 6.93 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Westall, Robert The Call And Other Stories
London Penguin Books 1991 0140329218 / 9780140329216 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Ex school copy with several ink stamps inside, small closed tear to front endpaper. 
Nice tight good reading copy. Cover artwork by Mark Thomas.; Mass Market PB; 119 pages; They brought death upon themselves. Find them where you may and bury them where you will! Anthology of six short stories comprising: Woman and Home; Uncle Otto at Denswick Park; Warren, Sharon and Darren; The Badger; The Call; The Red House Clock. 
Price: 4.78 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Westall, Robert The Kingdom by the Sea
London Little Mammoth 1992 0749707968 / 9780749707965 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Very light cover wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Anthony Kerins. ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages; After bombs kill his family, Harry set off looking for a safe home but life is hard for a boy and his dog. 
Price: 5.41 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Westall, Robert The Kingdom by the Sea
London Mammoth 1996 0749707968 / 9780749707965 Reprint; Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases, small splits to base of spine, ink name to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Anthony Kerins. ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages; After bombs kill his family, Harry set off looking for a safe home but life is hard for a boy and his dog. 
Price: 4.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Westall, Robert The Machine-gunners
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1983 014030973X / 9780140309737 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light edge wear, slight foxing to endpapers. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover shows Shaun Taylor as Chas from the BBC television adaption of the book. ; Mass Market PB; 186 pages; Carnegie Medal Winner for children's fiction 1975. Chas McGill had the second best collection of war souvenirs in Garmouth, but he wanted it to be the best. So when he found the crashed Heinkel with a machine gun and ammunition intact he just had to get it out of the plane. 
Price: 7.21 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Westall, Robert The Machine-Gunners
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1978 014030973X / 9780140309737 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear, light foxing inside, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Carnegie Medal Winner for children's fiction 1975.; Mass Market PB; 186 pages; Chas McGill had the second best collection of war souvenirs in Garmouth, but he wanted it to be the best. So when he found the crashed Heinkel with a machine gun and ammunition intact he just had to get it out of the plane. 
Price: 7.21 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Westall, Robert The Machine-Gunners
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1985 014030973X / 9780140309737 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photo of Shaun Taylor as Chas in the BBC adaptation. ; Mass Market PB; 186 pages; Carnegie Medal Winner for children's fiction 1975. Chas McGill had the second best collection of war souvenirs in Garmouth, but he wanted it to be the best. So when he found the crashed Heinkel with a machine gun and ammunition intact he just had to get it out of the plane. 
Price: 5.14 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Westall, Robert The Machine-Gunners
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1983 014030973X / 9780140309737 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear, small ink name on front endpaper, foxing to edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 186 pages; Carnegie Medal Winner for children's fiction 1975. Chas McGill had the second best collection of war souvenirs in Garmouth, but he wanted it to be the best. So when he found the crashed Heinkel with a machine gun and ammunition intact he just had to get it out of the plane. 
Price: 4.69 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Westall, Robert The Machine-Gunners
London MacMillan Children's Books 1994 033033428X / 9780330334280 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Tiny puncture mark to front cover, minor shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Barry Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 186 pages; Carnegie Medal Winner for children's fiction 1975. Chas McGill had the second best collection of war souvenirs in Garmouth, but he wanted it to be the best. So when he found the crashed Heinkel with a machine gun and ammunition intact he just had to get it out of the plane. 
Price: 7.21 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Westall, Robert The Wind Eye
London Pan Piper 1992 0330322346 / 9780330322348 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading and cover creases, top of front endpaper missing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Barry Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 212 pages; A family holiday on the Northumbrian coast takes a starnge turn when on a trip to Durham cathedral Madelaine steps upon the tomb of St Cuthbert. From that point on it seemed to the children that the saint's eyes were following them, watching them. But what power and influence on the present day world could Cuthbert have when he'd been dead thirteen hundred years? 
Price: 6.93 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Westall, Robert on Ahabbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Astleybookfarm.com
Westall, Robert on Aucott.com
Westall, Robert on Aziomedia.com
Westall, Robert on Bachtobooks.com
Westall, Robert on Beckhambooks.com
Westall, Robert on Bookcollector.net
Westall, Robert on Bookmarcsonline.com
Westall, Robert on Booksbythesea.com
Westall, Robert on Brookingsbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Concharbooks.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Westall, Robert on Cozybookcellar.com
Westall, Robert on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Dromanabooks.com.au
Westall, Robert on Dustjacket.ca
Westall, Robert on Elpinarillobooks.com
Westall, Robert on Genesbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Grendelbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Westall, Robert on Kavbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Marblehillbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Maydaybooks.com
Westall, Robert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Westall, Robert on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Oceanwavebooks.com
Westall, Robert on Oldscrolls.com
Westall, Robert on Pagemaster-books.com
Westall, Robert on Peakirkbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Pennysbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Rileybooks.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Scifietc.com
Westall, Robert on Thebookishpelican.com
Westall, Robert on Thebooksend.com
Westall, Robert on Therobbinn.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Three-spires.com
Westall, Robert on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Westall, Robert on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Westall, Robert on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com