grrfBooks in Bulgaria  The biggest secondhand bookstore in the Balkans

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Worvill, Roy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Worvill, Roy Archwilio'r Gofod Argraffiad Diwygiedig
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1971 Manchester Univ Pr Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, slight edge wear. Illustrated by Knight, B; Robinson, B H 
Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 15p, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 601; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Rare Welsh language version of Ladybird achievements' book. Revised edition with illustrations updated by B H Robinson and text ammended to include 1969 Apollo 11 moon landing. 
Price: 22.30 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Worvill, Roy Exploring Space
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1964 0721401392 / 9780721401393 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, slight cover grime, ex school copy with ink pupil details opposite title. Illustrated by Knight, B 
Buff boards with blue lettering to spine and decoration to front cover, inside clean and bright, probable issue date early 1960's, possible true first. ; Ladybird Series 601; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird achievements' book. Illustrations are pre Apollo program and except for the Mercury capsule pictures bear more relationship to 2001 a Space Odyssey. 
Price: 7.07 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Worvill, Roy Exploring Space
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1964 0721401392 / 9780721401393 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, remains of tiny sticker to front cover, small ink name struck through on front endpaper. Illustrated by Knight, B 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 200, cover price 2/6, probable issue date c1967. Nice tight copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 601; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird achievements' book. Illustrations are pre Apollo program and except for the Mercury capsule pictures bear more relationship to 2001 a Space Odyssey. 
Price: 6.85 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Worvill, Roy The Telescope & Microscope
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1971 0721402941 / 9780721402949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, minor edge wear. Illustrated by Robinson, B H 
Matt pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 654 (How it Works) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; How a glass lens can be used to explore two worlds, the big world of the astronomical telescope, and the small world of minute cells revealed by the microscope. 
Price: 7.80 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Worvill, Roy The Telescope And Microscope
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1971 0721402941 / 9780721402949 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good; Spine corners lightly bumped and rubbed, slight edge wear to spine. Illustrated by Robinson, B H 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 280, original cover price 15p, last title in series listed on rear cover, possible true first edition. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 654; Vol. 12; Color Illustration s; 52 pages; Ladybird "How it Works" series. How a glass lens can be used to explore two worlds, the big world of the astronomical telescope, and the small world of minute cells revealed by the microscope. 
Price: 9.01 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Worvill, Roy Time, Calenders and Clocks
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1973 0721403360 / 9780721403366 Hardcover Very Good+; Bumped spine corners, very light shelf wear and grime. Illustrated by Robinson, B H 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 350, original cover price 18p. Nice tight crisp copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 601; Vol. 22; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; The story of man's attempts to measure time from shadow clocks to atomic clocks. 
Price: 6.09 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Worvill, Roy on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Aucott.com
Worvill, Roy on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Worvill, Roy on Boomersbooks.net
Worvill, Roy on Borisbooks.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Clhawley.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Worvill, Roy on Oddvolumebooks.com
Worvill, Roy on Peakirkbooks.com
Worvill, Roy on Phatpocket.com
Worvill, Roy on Psychobabel.eu
Worvill, Roy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Thebooktree.co.uk
Worvill, Roy on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Worvill, Roy on Worldofrarebooks.com
Worvill, Roy on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@booksinbulgaria.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com